The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: D. L. Murray
Title: Folly Bridge
Description: Book is Very Good + in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1945. Binding good, pages clean and bright. Some rubbing at corners of spine, and bottom corners bruised. Dust jacket glossy and bright and free of sunfade. Wear around the edges, but displays well. A tidy first edition. Size 8vo keywords: Oxford England 18th Century 1700s
Please
quote our
book No:
4295 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. B. Saxe
Title: The Ghost Pulls the Jackpot
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Cloth binding, Presumed first, John Long, London, Binding good, pages clean and bright. Printed on 'war time' paper. Some rubbing on bottom corners and edges. Dust jacket has a bit of rubbing, but is un-price clipped and free of sunfade. Dj has much wear around the edges. 2.5cm chip at bottom of spine, repaired nicely with archieve grade material. A tidy book; has 'shelf appeal'. Size 8vo keywords: crime mystery suspense action The Ghost
Please
quote our
book No:
4299 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: James Ferguson (Fergy) illustrated by H. M. Bateman and George Belcher
Title: The Table in a Roar
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Methuen & Co., London, 1933. Binding good, pages clean and sound. Some rubbing on bottom corners and edges. Dust jacket has patina from handling. Dj spine and back panel badly chipped. Book spine sun tanned in exposed areas. With that said, the front panel is bright and displays quite nicely. Size 8vo keywords: British humour anecdote
Please
quote our
book No:
4300 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: Hermann Hagedorn
Title: Combat at Midnight
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, Presumed first, Blandford Press, London, Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Light foxing on leading edge, occasional light foxing in margins. Rubbing at base of spine. Dust jacket free of sunfade. Dj has light foxing, a few fingermarks on back panel, wear on all edges. Still displays well. Wear around the edges. Three tiny chips in top edge. A tidy book. No date, but inscribed 1947. Size 8vo keywords: poems poetry
Please
quote our
book No:
4302 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: Ellison Hawks illustrated by Various artists
Title: Astronomy
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Cloth binding, Presumed first, T. C. & E. C. Jack Ltd., London, 1924. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Light foxing on leading edges. Cover has a bit of rubbing on the bottom edges. Dust wrapper has general edgewear and a few small chips, but displays reasonably. Nice colour frontis. Size 8vo keywords: astronomy solar system planets asteroids eclipses stars
Please
quote our
book No:
4305 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Foster illustrated by Gordon Browne
Title: The Bright Eyes of Danger
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, 3rd impression, W & R Chambers Ltd, Edinburgh, 1928. A tidy and clean and tightly bound copy, in sleek black cloth boards, with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Some small patches of the wrapper have stuck to the back board at the corners, but don't spoil this splendid copy. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4310 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: by the Author of "Honor Bright"
Title: Halt!
Description: Book is Good+ Pictorial Cloth binding, Wells Gardner, Darton and Co, London, 1894. A nice pictorial cover on red cloth. Bit of spine lean, but generally binding sound and covers OK for wear, though a bit fingermarked all-over, and spotted on the back and the gilt is dulled. Inner hinges are tight and tear-free, and the paper is fine with one small nick in one of the pages, and a few fingermarks. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4322 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: Jane Lane
Title: King James the Last
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, 3rd impression, Andrew Dakers Limited, London, 1943. A sound copy, with blotchy covers and a fair amount of shelfwear, but clean and tidy inside, missing front blank endpaper. Photo frontis. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4326 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: Trilogy, the rise of the House of Stewart; Lords of Misrule, A Folly of Princes, The Captive Crown
Description: Book is Very Good + in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1977. A Three volume set of first edition hardbacks of theHouse of Stewart Trilogy, printed in 1976/1977. All three in matching condition, with minor shelfwear, wrappers and books clean and bright and tightly bound, wrappers are very slightly rubbed on the extreme edges, and folly of princes has a small corner tear. Captive Crown and Folly of Princes are very sunfaded on the spine, giving a predominantly blue cast. The front panels are unfaded. Lords of misrule is price-clipped, all three books are free of owner markings. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4337 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Frank B. Gilbreth Jr. illustrated by Donald McKay
Title: Innside Nantucket
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First UK edition, William Heinemann, London, 1955. Tidy and sound book. Pages clean, save for small tape marks on end papers. Some spine slant. Slight darkening of page edges, but text block still clear and easy to read. Some shelf rubbing to corners. Dust on top edge. Dust jacket has wear on corners and edges, light patina from handling. 182pp. Size 8vo keywords: family humour american
Please
quote our
book No:
4357 Price: £ 18.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:45

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web