The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Frank B. Gilbreth Jr. illustrated by Donald McKay
Title: Of Whales and Women
Description: Book is Very Good in Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First UK edition, Heinemann, London, 1957. Tidy and sound book with clean pages. Light foxing on top edge occasionally visible on upper margins. Light shelf rubbing to bottom corners. Dust jacket has patina from handling, wear on corners and edges. One, 5mm chip missing from dj spine. Book free of previous owner marking. Size 8vo keywords: history humour american
Please
quote our
book No:
4358 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: William Roughead
Title: In Queer Street
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, W. Green & Son, Edinburgh, 1932. With eight illustrations. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and trouble-free. Handsome red cloth covers clean. Dust jacket has patina from handling, and is worn at edges, with three closed tears between 1.5 and 3cm. Front inner flap has been clipped. Dj free of sunfade. Inscription on reverse of frontis. 259pp. A grand copy of this scarce title. Size 8vo keywords: edinburgh scotland crime murder
Please
quote our
book No:
4395 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Mullen
Title: The Hungry Land
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Bantam Press, London, 1986. Very pristine copy in a clean and tear free wrapper. Just a touch of shelf rubbing on the bottom corners of the book. Dust jacket has one minor, (2cm) scratch on the back panel, and a bit of creasing on the edges. Un price clipped, and free of previous owner markings. A lovely book. 429pp. Size 8vo keywords: 19th century ireland rebellion romance
Please
quote our
book No:
4396 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Walter (J. W.) Buchan, Town Clerk of Peebles (edited by, with contributions from Robert Mathieson, Rev. G. Lindsay Leslie, A. Frances Steuart, Thomas Hastie Bryce, James R. Marshall, James D. Munro, M. G. Thorburn, N. H. Orphoot, H. M. Conacher.
Title: History of Peeblesshire; Two volumes
Description: Book is VG+ Red Buckram binding, First Edition, Jackson, Wylie & Co, Glasgow, 1925. The definitive work on Peeblesshire, with numerous photo-plates, fold out maps, one in colour, geneological charts, etc. This was produced as a complete two-volume work in 1925, however a third volume in the series was added two years later, and is not offered here. These were once library copies, but only have paste-downs on the fly, they do not suffer any of the other usual ex-library problems. The buckram bindings are sound and tight and have minor scuffing, spotting and handling marks, but the overall condition is excellent. Insides clean and free of foxing or flaws, all plates and fold-outs are in good order. Some sunfade of spines. Gilt titling clear. There is a wealth of material in these books that would be difficult to surpass. xii+498 + xv+555. Size 8vo keywords: Peebles Peebles-shire Geology History Botany
Please
quote our
book No:
4400 Price: £ 145.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hector L. Waugh
Title: George Watson's College
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, R & R Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, 1970. A clean and tidy copy, still with original glassine dustcover. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4415 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stopford A. Brooke
Title: A Study of Clough, Arnold, Rosetti and Morris
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, Isaac Pitman, London, 1908. A nice copy in brown cloth, clear gilt titling on cover and spine, some shelfwear, rubbing of back board, roughcut pages clean and free of foxing, binding sound. 260pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4425 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur F. Peall
Title: All About Billiards
Description: Book is Very Good grey cloth binding, First Edition, Ward Lock, London, 1925. A tightly bound and tidy book, with foxing near endpapers and page edges, but clean interior. Many photo-plates and table diagrams. 250pp Size 12mo keywords: billiards snooker
Please
quote our
book No:
4445 Price: £ 36.50 ask about
this book

Author: Vicente Blasco Ibanez, translated into English by Frances Douglas
Title: The Dead Command (los muertas mandan)
Description: Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1923. a tidy clean and tightly bound copy, with bright red letterintg on black boards, only minimally rubbed. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4448 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: Edgar Jepson
Title: The Lady Noggs, Peeress
Description: Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, Philip allan, London, 1934. A reprint edition , in smart orange cloth boards, tightly bound and clean, with some page-yellowing. 255pp, back inner flap of wrapper is all that survives, but it has kept the covers clean. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4449 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. Austin Freeman
Title: The Cat's Eye
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1923. This is a somewhat rough ex-libary copy of this scarce title. Covers are slightly undulating, with small spot of red sealing wax on front board and the remains of a Boots library sticker. The inner hinges are shaky, and many of the pages are loose, so this is definitely a reading copy. No date or edition stated, but the preface says 1923, and there is a library stamp dated 1925, and inscription dated 1927, so this could be the first edition. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4450 Price: £ 60.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:46

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web