The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Robert Penn Warren
Title: Night Rider
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, The Book Club, London, 1941. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with rubbed gilt on spine, some dustiness near the top edges, and a very raggy wrapper with a large chip out the back, but still servicable, with spine and front panel not too bad. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4451 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: Peggy Barnard
Title: Monkey in the House
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1960. Priceclipped and wrapper spine has a couple of rubs, otherwise a virtually mint copy. Size 12mo keywords: capuchin monkey
Please
quote our
book No:
4452 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jane Aiken Hodge
Title: The Lost Garden
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1982. A tidy, clean and tightly bound first edition, with tear and crease free wrapper, a bit scuffed on the back but no breaks in the glaze and the price is not clipped, the book also being free of owner marks. Minor spine lean. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4461 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy Black
Title: Summer's End
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1937. A tidy, clean and tightly bound first edition, with general age yellowing of paper and wrapper, which is whole and hugs the book nicely, with some edge and cornerwear, and general handling marks, none of which constitutes a swerious flaw. No price to clip. Blue endpapers and 314pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4462 Price: £ 63.50 ask about
this book

Author: Naomi Royde-Smith
Title: The Housemaid; A novel in three parts
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second impression, Constable, London, 1926. An ex boots library copy, with the green shield, moderately shelf-worn, but binding sound and free of owner marks or problems inside. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4463 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robin McKown
Title: Janine
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1962. An ex boots library copy, with the green shield now unstuck, slightly shelf-worn, but binding sound and free of owner marks or problems inside. Spine and strip along top board are sunfaded. Cute plain paper private bookplate on fly. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4464 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Annie Besant
Title: The Three Paths and Dharma
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, second edition, Theosophical Publishing Society, London, 1902. The covers are very darkened and dusty, the pages yellowed, and the inner hinges are a bit cracked due to hyper-extension, but the copy is lightly shelfworn and sound and tidy overall. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4468 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: E. Nesbit illustrated by Gordon Brown
Title: The Story of the Treasure Seekers
Description: Book is Very Good+ in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Ernest Benn, London, 1958. Binding sound and tight. Pages light and clean,save for dust on top edge. Dark red boards have a touch of patina, but are straight and sound with a bit of rubbing on the corners. Gilt lettering darkened, but still legible. Previous owner's name on ffep. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4469 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Chambers illustrated by Edmund Frederick
Title: The Gay Rebellion
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1911. Binding sound and tight. Hinges a bit shaken, but intact. Pages light and clean,save for dust on top edge. Dark red boards have a touch of patina, but are straight and sound with a hint of wear on the corners. Slight darkening on the spine, but still has plenty of 'shelf appeal'. Gilt lettering is clear. Previous owner's name in pencil on ffep. A handsome book. Size 8vo keywords: satire woman suffragette movement
Please
quote our
book No:
4470 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hannah Aitken
Title: In a Shaft of Sunlight
Description: Book is Very Good- in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1947. Binding sound and tight. Pages light and clean,save for a bit of dust on the upper margins on some pages. Ffep missing. Dark red boards have some patina from handling, and a touch of wrinkling along the leading edges. (This appears only on the extreme edges, the pages and the boards are straight.) A bit of rubbing on the corners and bottom edges, but still a sound book and one which could provide much reading pleasure. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4471 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:47

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web