The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Clarence E. Mulford
Title: Bar - 20 Days
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1942. Binding sound and tight. Pages slightly darkened at edges, but text is still clear and easy to read. Occasional small corner creases, but interior generally tidy. Red boards have a touch of patina, but are straight and sound. Some rubbing on corners. Free of previous owner markings; a sound and handsome book. Size 12mo keywords: western genre fiction hopalong cassidy
Please
quote our
book No:
4472 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: Leonard Merrick
Title: The Position of Peggy Harper
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, Hodder & Stoughton, London, With an introduction by Arthur Pinero. No date, but appearance suggests late 1920s or early 1930s. Offset on endpapers. Binding sound. Pages light and clean,save for dust on top edge. Dark red boards have a touch of patina, but are straight and sound with a bit of rubbing on the corners. Sun fade on spine. Free of owner name or bookplate. Size 8vo keywords: fiction london theatre theater
Please
quote our
book No:
4473 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. J. Minney
Title: The Road to Delhi
Description: Book is Very Good- in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, John Lane the Bodley Head, London, 1923. Binding sound and tight. Pages light and clean,save for dust on top edge. Dark red boards have a touch of patina, and a few dust marks, but are straight and sound with a bit of rubbing on the corners. Inscription on ffep. Size 8vo keywords: india travel
Please
quote our
book No:
4474 Price: £ 23.50 ask about
this book

Author: Mabel Constanduros and Howard Agg
Title: On the Run
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown buckram binding, second impression, Hammond, Hammond & Co., London, 1943. A nice solid buckram binding, with faded spine titling. The rear hinge has been glued up with book pva as the spine glue had gone brittle and separated. Minor spotting on cover, book generally clean inside. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4477 Price: £ 23.50 ask about
this book

Author: Kathleen Coyle
Title: It is Better to Tell
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1927. A sound copy in a dull brown cloth case with minor splashes. Missing flyleaf, paper yellowed but reasonably clean and tight inside. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4478 Price: £ 16.50 ask about
this book

Author: Clara Lucas Balfour
Title: Morning Dew-Drops; or, the juvenile abstainer
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth binding, S. W. Partridge & Co., London, 1893. Revised and illustrated edition. No date, but circa 1900. A brochure for female education in India and South Africa dated 1893 is with the book. A very attractive cerise cloth bonding, black and gilt embossed decorations, ribbed cloth, bevelled boards. Binding sound and tight, with yellow coated endpapers (owner inscription on front one), and no foxing, very clean, engraved frontis portrait, and numerous engraved illustrations in text. Some sunfade on spine, but what a lovely old religious book! Size 12mo keywords: religious instruction temperance movement free church of scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
4480 Price: £ 23.50 ask about
this book

Author: Jon Hadwick
Title: Owl Light; The Unique Story of a Boy and His Owl
Description: Book is As New in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Alan Sutton, London, 1991. A very lovely, mint book in an almost mint wrapper, with a touch of sunfade on the spine. Lots of colour photos. Size 8vo keywords: owl british birds ornithology
Please
quote our
book No:
4492 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: W. R. Mitchell
Title: Its a Long Way to Muckle Flugga
Description: Book is As New in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Souvenir Press, London, 1990. A very lovely mint copy, with a very tidy clean wrapper, which is sunfaded on the spine. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4500 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Beardmore
Title: Waldo Rush 48%
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Macdonald, London, 1968. Binding sound and tight. Pages light and clean. Red boards have a touch of patina, but are straight and sound with bright gilt lettering on the spine. Free of previous owner markings. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4514 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. E. A. Jolliffe
Title: The Constitutional History of Medieval England
Description: Book is Very Good Buckram binding, First Edition, Adam & Charles Black, London, 1937. Minimal shelf rubbing, general handling marks on covers. A few fingermarks and freckles on endpapers and on fore-edge, but generally tidy and clean and tightly bound internally. vii + 524pp. Size 8vo keywords: england english history medieval 15th century
Please
quote our
book No:
4516 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:49

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web