The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: D. Oswald Dykes
Title: Source Book of Constitutional History from 1660
Description: Book is Very Good Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1930. Moderatel shelf rubbing, general handling marks on covers. A few fingermarks and freckles on endpapers and on fore-edge, but generally tidy and clean and tightly bound internally. Numerous ink underlinings in text, plus margin annotations. xi + 505pp. Size 8vo keywords: england english history
Please
quote our
book No:
4517 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: F. Haver Field: Revised by George Macdonald
Title: The Roman Occupation of Britain: Six Ford Lectures
Description: Book is Very Good Red Buckram binding, First Edition, Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1924. Tidy, clean and tighly bound, with many photo ills, fold out map at rear. Photo frontis with tissue gaurd. Bow to rear board. Cover boards have some splash marks and handling marks. Bright gilt titling on slighly sun-faded spine. 304pp. Size 8vo keywords: roman britain history
Please
quote our
book No:
4519 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. B. Dawson; Forword by R. G. Stapledon
Title: Practical Lawn Craft
Description: Book is Very Good green cloth binding, First Edition, Crosby Lockwood and Son, London, 1939. Tidy, clean and tightly bound, with foxing near endpapers. Minimal shelf rubbing but titling on spine all but invisible. 300pp. Size 8vo keywords: lawn grass garden
Please
quote our
book No:
4520 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Violet Clifton
Title: The Book of Talbot
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, second impression, Faber & Faber, London, 1933. Tidy, clean and tightly bound, apart from slightly shaky inner front hinge. Wrapper edgeworn and edge torn: repaired, but still serviceable. Numerous fold-out maps. Single insect hole inside front hinge. (From long-departed insect.) 439pp. Size 8vo keywords: siberia russia soviet union
Please
quote our
book No:
4521 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Matthew Arnold
Title: Poems by Matthew Arnold - Early Poems, Narrative and Sonnets, Dramatic and Later, Lyric and Elegiac
Description: Book is Very Good Blue cloth binding, Macmillan & Co, London, 1885. Three volume set. Interiors tidy, clean and tightly bound with clear paper showing only a hint of age darkening on the edges. Some fraying at heads of spines. Covers moderately shelfworn, gilt,titling clear on spine. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4530 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Barbara Kaye
Title: Neighbourly Relations
Description: Book is Good Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hurst and Blackett, London, 1954. Tightly bound and internally clean. Ex-Boots Library copy with green shield on front. General handling marks on cover, but minimal shelf rubbing. Minor spine lean. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4535 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alan Cobham
Title: Twenty Thousand Miles in a Flying Boat
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Third Impression, George G. Harrap & Co., London, 1932. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with spine sunfade, clear black titling on spine. Numerous photos. Some foxing near endpapers. Size 8vo keywords: sea-plane
Please
quote our
book No:
4543 Price: £ 18.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margerat Campell Barnes and Hebe Elsna
Title: Lady on the Coin
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Macdonald, London, 1963. A sound and tidy book with a tight binding and clean, trouble-free pages. Boards are clean and straight with minimal shelf rubbing. Dust jacket is whole with a touch of wear on the edges, and a bit more on the corners. A hint of sun fade on the spine, but very presentable none-the-less. Free of previous owner markings. Size 8vo keywords: england british history stuart kings restoration
Please
quote our
book No:
4564 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Herbert Kaufman
Title: Do Something! Be Something!
Description: Book is Very Good Cloth binding, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1912. A sound and tidy book with a tight binding and clean, trouble-free pages. (Small tear in margin of title page, but otherwise impeccable.) Boards are clean and straight with minimal shelf rubbing. Size 12mo keywords: efficiency
Please
quote our
book No:
4566 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Louise Gerard
Title: The Witch Child
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, third edition, Mills & Boon Ltd, London, 1925. A servicable copy, with some cover spotting, and endpaper torn in hinge at front, but scrim in hinge still strong. Spine is OK looking with minor cornerwear. Grime and a few foxing freckles on fore-edge and top, but pages reasonably coean inside. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4570 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:50

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web