The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Sir Ray Lankester
Title: Essays of a Naturalist
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Methuen & Co, London, 1927. Binding sound, moderate shelfwear, front endpaper has been stuck down to board to hide inscription. Two pages messily taped up inside, but all text present, a servicable copy even so. Essays on Comets, Glaciers, the Dragon, Vesuvius, quicksands & firestones, the jumping bean, tobacco, amber, laughter and more..... Size 12mo keywords: Comets, Glaciers, the Dragon, Vesuvius, quicksands & firestones, the jumping bean, tobacco, amber, laughter
Please
quote our
book No:
4577 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rev. Everard Owen
Title: A Brief History of Rome
Description: Book is Good+ in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, Blackie & Son, London, 1913. A presentable copy of this school text-book, with two colour maps and several b&w ills. Pencil annotations should rub out if you're fussy, but theres a few! 300pp + index Size 12mo keywords: roman history
Please
quote our
book No:
4580 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. Everett-Green
Title: The Heiress of Wylmington
Description: Book is Very Good grey cloth binding, Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1919. No date, but inscribed 1919 in pencil on grey endpapers. Moderately handled but not frayed or worn covers, have tipped on circular picture of well-dressed young lady, in pastel blue.green shades. Insides clean and tidy with several b&w plates. 480pp Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4582 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: G. G. Coulton
Title: Social Life in Britain from the Conquest to the Reformation
Description: Book is Good+ in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, Reprint, Cambridge University Press, 1938. Sound and tidy with light foxing on prelims. (Main text block is clear.) A bit of dust and a few light marks on leading edges. Some shelf rubbing at corners. Blue cloth covers a bit grubby, but straight and sound. A touch of sun fade on spine, but a sturdy, read-able book. xx + 566 (inc. index) Size 8vo keywords: england english history
Please
quote our
book No:
4590 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. B. Moyle (editor)
Title: Imperatoris Iustiniani Institutionum
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Good + dust jacket. Cloth binding, Fifth edition, Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1955. A sound and tidy book with a nice, tight binding and clean, crisp pages. Light foxing on leading edge. Blue cloth boards handsome and clean with clear gilt lettering on spine. Free of shelf wear. The dust jacket has patina from handling, wear on corners, but is sound and continues to do a good job of protecting the book. :-) Size 8vo keywords: roman law legal history institutes of justinian institutes of gaius
Please
quote our
book No:
4592 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Cadell
Title: Honey for Tea
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1961. Much handling wear, spots and spills, many corner-folds, page 19/20 1 inch tear, lots of signs of being read a lot. Spine ends worn but boards clean and straight. Wrapper has light brown tea-stains at the spine ends and corners of the back panel an inch or two. Spine ends worn 1/8 inch. Moderate edge wear, unclipped, chipping at top of inner wrapper flap, tape marks on flap edges. Front endpaper replaced. Front panel of wrapper displays well and spine has all lettering present, the whole in a fresh protective sleeve. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4593 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Philip Brown
Title: The Scottish Ospreys; From Extinction to Survival
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1979. A tidy and servicable ex-library copy, all leaves present, minor wear, protected wrapper has cornerwear, but will be nice and clean if you choose to remove the PVC sleeve, as the wrapper is not taped on anywhere. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
4602 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: David A Jasen
Title: P. G. Wodehouse - A Portrait of a Master
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, Revised edition, The Continuum Publishing Corp., New York, 1981. A nice tidy clean, sound ex-library copy in publisher's original binding. Ffep in place. A few stamps among the prelims. A touch of shelf rubbing on bottom corners. Dust jacket has a bit of edge creasing, but is clean, and free of sunfade. Everything nice and straight, and pleasing overall. With photo illus. Size 8vo keywords: wodehouse jeeves wooster english humour biography
Please
quote our
book No:
4610 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. S. Lewis
Title: The Screwtape Letters & Screwtape Proposes a Toast
Description: Book is Good+ in Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint, Geoffrey Bles, London, 1961. A sound and tightly bound ex-library copy with the usual stamps. Ffep in place. A mark on the upper margin of pages 136 and 137, plus occasional light fingermarks among the prelims, but otherwise tidy, and really quite lacking in the usual ex-library worn-ness. A hint of shelf wear on the bottom corners. Dust jacket has a mark on the spine, but is complete, clean from being protected, and free of sunfade, and displays well. Size 12mo keywords: satire theology
Please
quote our
book No:
4611 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: John Hillaby
Title: Within the Streams
Description: Book is Very Good Cloth binding, First Edition, Harvey & Blythe, London, 1949. a tightly bound ex-library copy, in tough library binding, with usual stamps and paste-downs, a few spots and fingermarks, but tidy and clean generally with golden yellow patterned cloth, with nice spine titling, and very little library wear and tear. 551pp Size 8vo keywords: fly fishing
Please
quote our
book No:
4615 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:52

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web