The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Christine Marion Fraser
Title: Ullin MacBeth
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Severn House, London, 1996. A nice tidy clean, sound ex-library copy in interesting library binding. If you take the wrapper off, the wrapper spine and front and back panels are bonded onto the boards with librafilm, which looks very attractive. The wrapper itself is clean and shiny and straight with no tape used to secure it, it could be removed from its protective sleeve easily and would look smashing! Ffep in place. A few stamps among the prelims, otherwise in pretty great shape, though with some spine lean. Unpriceclipped, this is the first "world" edition. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4617 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Naomi Mitchison
Title: Early in Orcadia
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Richard Drew, Glasgow, 1987. A nice tidy clean, sound ex-library copy. The wrapper is clean and shiny and straight. Ffep in place, a few stamps among the prelims, otherwise in pretty nice condition. Size 12mo keywords: orkney orcadian
Please
quote our
book No:
4619 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur C. Clarke
Title: 2001 A Space Odyssey
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition thus, Inner Circle, London, 1983. A sound ex-library copy. The wrapper is clean and shiny with minor fine crease lines but still in its library protective sleeve. Ffep in place, a few stamps among the prelims, otherwise in good condition, with some spine lean and shelf-rubbing at base. First thus edition with the extra five page epilogue. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4620 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alexander Charles (A. C.) Ewald
Title: Leaders of the Senate; A Biographical History of the Rise and Development of the British Constitution; complete in five volumes.
Description: Book is Very Good Decorative Cloth binding, First Edition, William Mackenzie, London, No date presumed first. Probably late 1800's. A very attractively bound set in royal blue textured cloth, bevelled boards, gilt and black embossed heraldic motifs on front boards and spine, repeated identically on all five volumes. All edges gilt. Interiors are clean and tightly bound, the covers have some shelfwear and handling patina, a small amount of discolouration at the spine top and back board of two of the volumes, and a bit of dulling of some of the gilt, especially on the spine of volume 1. Overall a handsome set, with beautiful and very clean steel engraved portraits, several per volume, and clean yellow coated endpapers, with no cracking in the gutters. Size 4to keywords: British Parliament Constitution
Please
quote our
book No:
4645 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rupert the Bear
Title: Rupert Picture and Story Book with Coloured Cut-Outs (Rupert the Bear Annual interest)
Description: Book is Fair Quarter cloth binding, Marks & Spencer, London, No date, probably forties/fifties, no publisher, no author, but heck, its Rupert. Bright yellow printed paper covered boards, rubbed with one surface gouge over the "R" of Rupert, very edgeworn ,but intact, blue cloth spine is holding well though shelfworn. Cover shows rupert on a horse speaking to a knome. Inside the first seven cut-outs have been "done" and are missing the cut-outable strips. the rest of the twenty-seven total are present, with occasional crayon colourings in of the line drawings. Cheap price for an incomplete item. Size 4to keywords: Rupert the Bear
Please
quote our
book No:
4653 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dr. Karl Geyer Herausgegeben Von Dr. Ludwig Fabricius
Title: Die Forstbenutzung. Ein Lehr Und Handbuch.
Description: Book is Very Good Pictorial Cloth binding, Paul Parey, Berlin, 1921. Ein Lehr- und Handbuch. Zwölfte neubearbeitete Auflage herausgegeben v. L. Fabricius., Berlin, Parey, 1921., 4 ., XII, 693 SS., Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen und Figuren., llustr. OLwd., Einband stärker berieben und bestoßen; Titelblatt mit mehreren Bibliotheksstempeln; A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with sime page-yellowing, and darkening of spine. Size 8vo keywords: Forestry Forstbenutzung
Please
quote our
book No:
4655 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Osiris illustrated by Osiris
Title: The Book of Truth or The Voice of Osiris
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Rider & Co., London, 1925. No date, but preface dated 1925. Tightly bound in blue cloth, with some mottled discolouration marks on the back board, and a small patch on the front, otherwise very good and free of wear. Internally clean with very occasional pencil annotation, could be rubbed out. Every alternate page has a fine pencil drawing reproduced on glossy stock, 44 in all. A few foxing freckles on fore-edge. Wrapper is whole, with corner-tears, and a bit grubby and darkened, but still servicable. 201pp. Comes with an attractive hand made Egyptian wing motif bookmark, from the previous owner. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4659 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. J. Thomson
Title: Elements of the Mathematical Theory of Electricity and Magnetism
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, Fifth edition, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1921. A nice copy, clean inside, dry-smelling and free of foxing. Binding tight. Boards straight. Slight sunfade on spine. A touch of shelf wear on the corners. Covers have a wee bit of patina from handling, but are free of real marks, and look smart. Gilt lettering faded but clear. Offest of endpapers. Free of previous owner marks. 410pp inc. index Size 8vo keywords: electricity magnetism electro-magnetic electrostatic conductor condensor
Please
quote our
book No:
4662 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thomas Rohan (Pontil)
Title: Old Glass Beautiful - English and Irish
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, Mills & Boon Ltd, London, 1930. A nice copy, clean inside and dry smelling. Light foxing on endpapers, but the text block is clear. Binding tight. Boards straight. A touch of shelf wear on the corners. Covers have a wee bit of patina from handling, but are free of real marks, and look smart. Black lettering clear. Free of previous owner marks. 144pp Size 8vo keywords: baluster knpped air twist cotton twist yeoman glass wrythened bowls tankards goblets rummers tumblers
Please
quote our
book No:
4663 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Tove Ditlevsen
Title: Koerlighedsdigte
Description: Book is Fine in No Jacket as issued. dust jacket. leather binding, Steen Hasselbalchs Forlag, Copenhagen, 1956. Binding sound. Pages clean and free of rips, folds or annotations. Russet-brown leather covers clean and unfaded, with bright gold lettering on the spine and a bright decoration on the front panel. Free of shelf wear. In a transparent paper protector. A lovely book. Would make a charming present. Size 12mo keywords: danish love poems
Please
quote our
book No:
4670 Price: £ 28.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:53

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web