The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: William Croft Dickinson
Title: The Sweet Singers
Description: Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Card cover binding, First Edition, Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1953. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy of this slim volume in card covers with twirly decorations. Minor wear at spine ends, but pretty good for this delicate type of cardboard spine. 80pp Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4687 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Llewelym Rhys
Title: The Flying Shadow
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Soft Cover binding, second edition, Faber & Faber, London, 1942. Softcover aber Q Books 2/- edition. Quite a lot of foxing freckles on the fore edge and endpapers, but the cover is very free of wear and quite clean, apart from an ink smudge which could have happened at the printers. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4688 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Guy Reed & Fougasse illustrated by Fougasse
Title: The Little Less
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Soft Cover binding, First Edition, His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1941. Amusing wartime pep talk illustrated by Fougasse. I never knew they were always short of butter because it was made into explosives! Binding is well preserved given format, clean save for light fingermarks, and a hint of edgewear and a couple of tiny nicks. Very clean and tight inside, so a nice collector copy overall. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4689 Price: £ 24.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Oxenham
Title: Lauristons
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Methuen, London, 1910. A nice copy in sound binding, with general light shelf and handling wear, and a few fingermarks inside. Gilt still bright on front and spine, and cloth unfaded. 365pp Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4694 Price: £ 18.00 ask about
this book

Author: General Report, Medical Statistics, Endowment Accounts and Information
Title: What Homoeopathy is Doing in the National Health Service in Scotland
Description: Book is Fine green card binding, First Edition, General Report, Medical Statistics, Endowment Accounts and Information, Glasgow, 1953. A very neat and clean copy in stiff card covers with flexible cloth spine. Some photo-ills, a slim report style volume. 47pp Size 8vo keywords: therapeutics homoeopathic homoeopathy homeopathy
Please
quote our
book No:
4710 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. H. Harrison
Title: Sabeta; the African Remedy for Diabetes and Kidney Disorders
Description: Book is Good Soft Cover binding, First Edition, T. H. Harrison, Chemists, King Williams Town, S. A., 1950. A tiny brochure for this African Herb. Clevery printed so when you flip the book end over end, it is one way in english, the other in afrikanns. 12pp + 12pp. Size 32mo keywords: Sabeta Diabetes Kidney
Please
quote our
book No:
4712 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Austin Flint
Title: Clinical Medicine: A Systematic Treatise on the Diagnosis and Treatment of Diseases
Description: Book is Fair Brown cloth binding, First Edition, J & A. Churchill, London, 1879. A binding copy only. The very worn and spotted boards are detached and the spine strip is frayed along the front hinge. front free endpaper present, rear one missing. Text block is dry and fairly clean and reasonable, though it has some dislocation starting at the spine, it is not any problem that a re-bind could not correct easily. 795pp + 22pp adverts (Last advert leaf p23 missing) Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4715 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Frederick Taylor
Title: A Manual of the Practice of Medicine
Description: Book is Fair Black cloth binding, sixth edition, J & A. Churchill, London, 1901. 1901 ed of the 1890 original. Top of spine frayed with 1cm strip missing, vertical split for one inch at base of spine. spotting and shelfwear of covers. Front endpaper missing. Inside front hinge weak, cracked and partially splitting, but still holding by the tapes. rear hinge holding by one tpe only. Text block reasonable candidate for re-bind, or just servicable and cheap reference copy as-is. xvi + 1033 + adv Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4723 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edited by A. Logan Turner
Title: Diseases of the Nose, Throat and Ear for practitioners and students
Description: Book is Very Good + in Fair dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition, John Wright & Sons, Bristol, 1927. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with ragged wrapper which has kept the book clean. 440pp with lots of plates, some in colour. Seems a good book. Size 8vo keywords: ear nose throat
Please
quote our
book No:
4728 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charles Murchison
Title: Clinical Lectures on Diseases of the Liver
Description: Book is Fair Brown cloth binding, second edition, Longmans Green & Co, London, 1877. A binding copy. Text block generally clean and sound, though a bit loose. hinges shaky but holding, backstrip coming away from shelfworn covers. 644pp + adv. Size 8vo keywords: liver diseases
Please
quote our
book No:
4734 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:54

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web