You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Mary Thorne Quelch
Title:
Herbs and How to Know Them
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
Faber & Faber, London, 1946. A clean, tidy and tightly bound copy. Minor shelfwear and one slightly creased page. Lewis's Medical and Scietific library sticker on front and inside board. 280pp.
Size 12mo keywords: herbal herbs
Please quote our book No:
4739
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. W. Hoffman
Title:
Cyclopaedia of foods, Condiments and Beverages; The Great Delicacies and Common Necessaries
Description:
Book is Good Decorative Cloth binding, First Edition,
Simpkin, Marshall & Co., London, No date, but decorative binding suggests late victorian. Sound and clean insie, but cover very spotted so this book has been around a kitchen! 306pp
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
4741
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
P. Brouardel & F. Lucas Benham
Title:
Death and Sudden Death
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition,
Balliere, Tindall & Cox, London, 1902. A sound and tidy copy, with some shelfwear, and a small ding in the cloth on the back board. Free of foxing or stains. 329pp
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
4746
Price:
£ 90.00
ask about this book
Author:
W. Wilson Jamieson & F. T. Marchant
Title:
A Synopsis of Hygiene; specially intended for those studying for a diploma in public health
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, second edition,
J & A. Churchill, London, 1927. A clean, tidy, and tightly bound copy, with very nice shiny gilt on spotless cloth binding. 514pp unusual ribbon and tag placemarker.
Size 8vo keywords: hygeine cleanliness sanitation
Please quote our book No:
4748
Price:
£ 30.00
ask about this book
Author:
I. Burney Yeo
Title:
A Manual of Medical Treatment, or Clinical therapeutics. Vol II only of 2 vol set.
Description:
Book is Good Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
Cassell, London, 1895. No title page in vol II, so date is inferred. Binding sound and tight, text block clean and fre of foxing or stains. General dustiness to page edges. Covers dull and shelfworn with slight fraying, but sound with faded gilt titling on spine. 746pp + adv.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
4753
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Robert George Watts
Title:
Consumption and Its Cure.
Description:
Book is Very Good green cloth binding, third edition,
Simpkin, Marshall & Co., London, 1872. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with bright gilt titling to front board, bevelled edges and blind embossed frames. Has a sticker at the back advertising that Dr Watts may be consulted daily. 150pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
4754
Price:
£ 60.00
ask about this book
Author:
D. M. Macdonald
Title:
The Practitioner's Practical Prescriber
Description:
Book is Very Good - Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1913. A sound and tightly bound copy ,with general dullness and rubbing of covers, clean and free of foxing or stains internally. Rounded page corners. 198pp.
Size 16mo
Please quote our book No:
4757
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Joseph Coats
Title:
A Manual of Pathology
Description:
Book is Good green cloth binding, third edition,
Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1895. Pages clean and free of foxing. A sound and serviceable copy, though with a couple of the signatures slightly loose, and the binding generally relaxed. General moderate shelf wear. Covers a bit scuffed and dull, but free of major problems and with bright gilt titling this spine displays quite well. Numerous engravings, drawings and photos in text. xxi + 1130 + 16 adv.
Size 8vo keywords: medicine medical forensic histology
Please quote our book No:
4763
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Harvey Williams
Title:
A Doctor Looks at Miracles
Description:
Book is Fair Paperback binding, First Edition,
Anthony Blond, London, 1959. This copy looks like a publisher's proof. It would be a reasonable copy, and all leaves are present. But, pages 15 to 18 have been pulled out and quite badly torn. The text on these pages is all readable, but we are selling this as a reading copy. The rest of the pages are sound and tight and clean.
Size 12mo keywords: medicine medical
Please quote our book No:
4765
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Ingramillustrated by T. Livingstone
Title:
Graphic Scotch Anecdotes
Description:
Book is Good Red Cloth binding,
David Bryce & Son, Glasgow, 1956. No date, but looks to be early 20th C. A sound copy, with quite a few fingermarks and general shelfwear of covers. Spine gilt is faded but just readable. 175pp.
Size 16mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland