The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Editions Th. de Dillmont
Title: Les Dentelles aux Fuseaux 1re (Premiere) Serie
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Soft Cover binding, First Edition, Editions Th. de Dillmont, Mulhouse, France, A virtually complete boxed original edition. The main book is accompanied by the colection of templates in a paper sleeve, and both are inside the original brown cardboard box with paper title label. The box is edgeworn but not splitting or stained, quite OK, the book has coverwear and creases, consistent with a great deal of careful use. The interior is clean and tidy and sound. The patterns I have collated, to discover all present, except that two have a section missing. Each pattern is printed on buff paper, folded into three sections, some with punched holes. Patterns 13/14 (two in one sheet) and 31/32 (likewise), have the end section missing, they are only two thirds complete. A little study shows that these are endless repeat patterns, al the required information is contained in the two remaining leaves, and it would be a simple matter to photocopy the leaves and cut out replacement sections for the missing pieces on matching paper if desired. Some of the other stencils have pencil annotations and minor wear, but most are in pristine condition. The slipcase is thin paper, and although worn, is not split, which is doing pretty well we think, given the difficulty of replacing the patterns each time, which only just fit. Oh - and of course the text is in French. Book 184pp + 8 photo plates + adverts. Patterns 1 - 55 and 31a - 55a present as called for, except for two missing leaves as noted above, in paper sleeve, All in stiff closing box. Size 8vo keywords: lacework
Please
quote our
book No:
4829 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hermina Black
Title: Shadows of Roses
Description: Book is Very Good + in Very Good- dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, White Lion Publishers, London, 1974. First White ion edition of the 1960 original. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in an edgeworn and rubbed jacket, with a half-inch edgetear and a sticker ghost mark, but tidy and hugs the book nicely even so. Unpriceclipped and free of ownermarks, book has "old book" smell, but not too bad. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4843 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hermina Black
Title: Moon Over Morocco
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, second edition, Hodder & Stoughton Yellowjacket Paperbacks, London, 1955. later printing of paperback which first appeared in 1951, but has the nice early artwork in colour on the cover. Book a bit foxed on inside, but presentable enough with sound binding and no major flaws. The front panel displays nicely. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4844 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margaret Morrison
Title: Flying High
Description: Book is Very Good Black cloth binding, second edition, Hutchinson, London, 1949. 1949 edition, 77th thousand, of the 1940 original. A tad musty inside, but not too bad. Back board has some mottling, rest is clean and nice looking, with bright gilt on spine. Pages clean in tight binding, with some edge fingermarks. free of ownermarks. 415pp Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4845 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hugh Desmond
Title: The Viper's Sting
Description: Book is Very Good Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Wright & Brown Ltd, London, 1946. Wartime economy thin printing, tidy, clean and tightly bound with slight bow to boards and a freckle or two inside. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4846 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Oswald Dallas
Title: The Romance of a Renegade; Being the true story of David Maccleish, true lover and soldier of fortune
Description: Book is Very Good Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, Grant & Murray, Edinburgh, 1932. A scarce title, romantic fiction we think. Book tidy, clean and tightly bound, with some edge-freckles and a mark or two on the back boards, minor spine sunfade, lettering clear. 304pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4847 Price: £ 16.50 ask about
this book

Author: Various
Title: Novum Testamentum Graece
Description: Book is Good Black cloth binding, Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1860. Translation into Greek of the New Testament. Nice period original binding, with chevron texture, general hselfwear but no fraying or weakness. Orange coated endpapers, front one has inscription clipped out. Inner hinges cracked but sound. Pages generally browned and fingermarked, but not too bad overall. Two facing pages stained where cigarette foil inserted. 440pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4850 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Catherine Gayton
Title: Adeliza
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, John Murray, London, 1952. A tidy, clean, and tightly bound copy, in smart red cloth with some spine-lean. 188pp Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4859 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Helga Moray
Title: Carla
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Museum Press, London, No date, circa 1960. A tidy, clean, and tightly bound copy, in red boards, with some mottling and sunfade on spine. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4862 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Netta Muskett
Title: The Long Road
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Robert Hale, London, 1951. A tidy, clean, and tightly bound copy, in red boards, with some mottling and sunfade on spine. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4863 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:59

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web