You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Gustav Wiedillustrated by Arne Ungermann
Title:
Knagsted
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Forlaget Union, Copenhagen, No date, probably around 1970. A tidy. clean and tightly bound copy, with tinted line drawings in attractive immitation quarter leather binding, with a tidy and clean though edgeworn wrapper.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
4865
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
C. E. M. Joad
Title:
A Year More or Less
Description:
Book is Near Fine green cloth binding, First Edition,
Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1948. A tidy, clean, and tightly bound copy, without the wrapper, in sleek green cloth boards, with bright gilt titling on spine.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
4870
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anne Duffield
Title:
Dusty Dawn
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Cassell and Company, London, 1949. Tidy clean and tightly bound copy, free of owner marks. Hint of musty smell inside.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
4872
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dorothy Rivers
Title:
Sharlie for Short
Description:
Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, second edition,
Mills & Boon Ltd, London, 1950. Tidy, clean and tightly bound copy. Free of owner marks. A few minor splashes on rear board,but the red cloth is generally very smart and unfaded. Minor spine lean. 190pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
4874
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
G. William Dauphinais, Grady Means, Colin Price
Title:
Wisdom of the CEO
Description:
Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
John Wiley & Sons, New York, 2000.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
4882
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
C. G. Barkla and G. A. Carse
Title:
Notes on Practical Physics for Junior Students
Description:
Book is Very Good + green cloth binding,
Gurney and Jackson, London, 1915. Tidy, clean and tightly bound. Owner inscription on fly. Nice engs in text. Good early student physics text from the cradle of Edinburgh University. Has useful sections on the calibration of measuring equipment and the tracking of observational errors. Log tables at rear. 113pp.
Size 8vo keywords: maths physics measurement error treatment light sound electricity magnetism heat
Please quote our book No:
4886
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
James Ramsey Ullman
Title:
The Sands of Karkorum
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, second impression,
J. B. Lippincott Co, New York, 1953. A tidy clean and tightly bound copy in a clean and tear-free wrapper, which has been inside a library protective sleeve, although the book does not appear to be ex-library. There are no disfiguring stamps anywhere, but the remains of a discrete pastedown inside the rear cover, so perhaps it was a private library copy. Unpriceclipped.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
4894
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Charles Macleod
Title:
Devil in the Wind
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1978. Very tidy, clean, tightly bound copy of this charming tale of struggles through a blizzard to celebrate a wedding in the Hebridean Island of Lewis. Sunfade on wrapper spine, unpriceclipped.
Size 8vo keywords: Hebridean Island of Lewis Hebrides scotland wedding
Please quote our book No:
4896
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Paul L. Jamison, Stephen L. Zegura, Frederick A. Milan
Title:
Eskimos of Northwestern Alaska; A Biological Perspective
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. hardcover binding, First Edition,
Dowden, Hutchison & Ross, Inc, Stroudsberg, Pennsylvania, 1978. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, without wrapper. 319pp inc index.
Size 8vo keywords: Yupik Inuit eskimo alaska
Please quote our book No:
4897
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Arthur Applin
Title:
The Beatiful Miss Barry
Description:
Book is Poor in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding,
John Long, London, 1949. This is a battered, ragged and grubby reading copy, missing flyleaf and half-title, but all 256 pages of the story are there.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland