The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Monica Gardner illustrated by Artur Grottger
Title: Peeps at Many Lands - POLAND
Description: Book is Very Good Blue cloth binding, second edition, A. & C. Black, London, 1926. Tidy clean and tightly bound copy with minor foxing on half title and occasionally throughout. Four colour plates. Owner inscription on half title. 87pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4906 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: James A. Todd
Title: Rock Studies
Description: Book is Good Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Andrew Baxendine & Sons, Edinburgh, 1923. Clean and tightly bound copy with pencil annotations, diags and some photos. Student geology text which draws from the local Edinburgh landscape for examples. Some shelf wear on covers. A slim volume, 79pp. Size 12mo keywords: edinburgh geology arthur's seat
Please
quote our
book No:
4908 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. F. Arbuckle
Title: Scotland's Capital
Description: Book is Good - Blue cloth binding, W. & R. Chambers, Edinburgh, 1939. A somewhat worn soft cloth cover binding copy with engravings and photos in text. A few fingermarks and page creases, but no really serious flaws. 128pp. Size 12mo keywords: edinburgh
Please
quote our
book No:
4909 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Annie S. Swan
Title: The Last of Their Race
Description: Book is Good Paperback binding, Wright & Brown, London, No date, but this is a proper early paperback printing from perhaps the 1950s or before. With nice colourful period artwork. Fraying at spine base has been repaired with glue Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4910 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Annie S. Swan
Title: The Bridge Builders
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, Wright & Brown, London, No date, but this is a proper early paperback printing from perhaps the 1950s or before. With nice colourful period artwork. Minor edgewear. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4911 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Ryley Scott
Title: Phallic Worship: A History of Sex and Sex Rites in relation to the religions of all races from antiquity to the present day
Description: Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Luxor Press, London, 1966. Tidy clean and tightly bound copy in taupe iridescent textured boards with minor handling and rubbing. Leather spine label with bright gilt titling. Many plates on glossy stock. 234pp inc index. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
4916 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: Montague Ruben
Title: A Colour Atlas of Contact Lenses (& Prosthetics)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial Cover binding, First Edition, Wolfe Publishing, 1982. A tidy clean and tightly bound copy. Many photo plates and diags in colour. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor bump at spine top, else fine. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
4917 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. Nesbit, M. A. Hoyer, Mrs. Molesworth, L. L. Weedon, et Cetera illustrated by H. M. Bennett, Walter Paget and others
Title: Twilight Stories
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial Cover binding, Ernest Nister, London, 1913. A tidy clean and tightly bound copy with beautiful chromo colour plates and many black and white sketches in text. Quarter cloth binding with chromolith colour paper covered boards. Colour on front only. A picture of three girls and a dog climbing down stairs with a moonlight scene behind the title. Covers age darkened, scuffed and slightly edgeworn, but not objectionably so. This is acceptable patina for a book of this age. A scarce early Nesbit title. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
4918 Price: £ 125.00 ask about
this book

Author: Herbert Spencer, Alexander Bain, Richard Chenevix Trench, Thomas Fowler, William Kingdon Clifford
Title: The Data of Ethics, Education: Intellectual, Moral and Physical, The Philosophy of Style, The Mother Tongue, On the Study of Words: Progressive Morality, Conditions of Mental Development
Description: Book is Very Good Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Humboldt Library of Popular Science Literature, New York, 1880. A collection of articles by Herbert Spencer and others, which originally appeared in the Humboldt Library of Popular Science Literature. These have been professionally bound into book form. Binding is sound and tight, pages yellowed but clean and free of foxing. Covers have some shelfwear and a spot or two, but pretty excellent for the age. This is a one-off privately bound volume, which has focused on certain favorite articles from the magazine. The articles are as follows: The Data of Ethics, by Herbert Spencer, issue no 9, August 17th 1880, pp476-563; Education: Intellectual, Moral and Physical, by Herbert Spencer, Issue no 5, pp256-321, The Philosophy of Style, by Herbert Spencer, The Mother Tongue, by Alexander Bain, Issue no 34, Vol II, pp 2(508) - 42(548); On the Study of Words, by Richard Chevenix Trench, Issue 30 Vol II, March 1882, pp2(274) - 120(392), Progressive Morality, an Essay in Ethics by Thomas Fowler, Issue No 63, December 1884, pp2(176) - 50(224); Conditions of Mental Development and other essays by William Kingdon Clifford, Issue no 65, February 1885, pp 2(278) - 58(334); Spine is simply labelled "Data of Ethics". ] Size Royal 8vo keywords: ethics moral philosophy
Please
quote our
book No:
4921 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sir Joshua Reynolds
Title: The Works of Sir Joshua Reynolds, Knight: containing his discourses, idlers, a journey to Flanders and Holland, and his commentary on Du Fresnoys' art of painting; to which is prefixed An Accont of Life and Writings of the Author
Description: Book is Good Red Cloth binding, Reprint, William Forrester, Edinburgh, 1867. Binding sound. Inner hinges have cracks in the endpapers but are still firm. Paper generally clean with the occasional freckle and some fingermarks on page edges. Blind embossed red cloth is spine faded and shelf worn with minor fraying at spine ends. Reprinted edition. Brown coated endpapers. lvi + 372pp. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4924 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:02

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web