The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Charles Hardwick
Title: Christ and other Masters: An Historical Enquiry into some of the Chief Parallelisms and Contrasts Between Christianity and the Religious Systems of the Ancient World: Part 2 "Religions of India"
Description: Book is Fair Brown cloth binding, Macmillan, Cambridge, 1857. Text block sound and clean. Rear hinge weak and splitting. Spine panel seperated at rear. General shelf wear, but would make a good candidate for a reback, or reading copy as-is. vi + 219pp + 24 adv. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4925 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charles Cousland
Title: The Company of Merchants of The City of Edinburgh - 1681 to 1931
Description: Book is Fine Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Merchant's Hall, Edinburgh, 1931. This is the author's own copy with his signature in ink on the fly, repeated in pencil on the half title page. Understandably the author saw fit to add his name to what was published anonymously under the banner of the company. Has excellent 'coat of arms' colour frontis and 'stalk of broom' motif at rear. Profusely illustrated in colour and B&W. Presents the story of the company in the style of a pageant. Appears to be a short history followed by a written record which forms a souvenir of the actual celebrations which commemorated the 250th anniversary of the founding of the company. Fortunately, this important copy is in a very pristine state. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4927 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Claude Manceron
Title: Which Way to Turn? Napoleon's Last Choice
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1961. A tidy clean and tightly bound copy in black imitation cloth boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. Owner name on fly. 192pp Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4929 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alphonse de Lamartine, translated by Mary Howitt
Title: Genevieve: A Tale of Peasant Life
Description: Book is Good Half-Leather binding, Simms and McIntyre, Belfast, 1851. Scarce English translation of this French work. Half-Calf leather with marbled paper covering boards, generally cornerworn but still OK. Binding is sound and fairly tight, with a few partly loose pages. Paper generally clean with the occasional freckle, and a small edge-splash at the back. The title page has some annoying fountain pen scribbles, I suppose the 1800's equivalent of your child getting hold of a pack of crayons! The hinges are OK, top cm. of spine missing, and minor splits starting. Raised bands and title stil legible despite missing label. 256pp. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4934 Price: £ 65.00 ask about
this book

Author: Varia Lezione illustrated by C. Livesey
Title: Miscelanea Poetica osia Scelta di Poesie diverse; Contente L'Aminta, di Torquato Tasso, L'Euridice, di Ottavo Rinuccini, Poesie Diverse, Dell' Abbate Pietro Matastasio, Sonnetti E Madrigali del Cavalier Guarini.
Description: Book is Good Full-Leather binding, Presso J. Binns & Greenwood; Stampata da T. Gill, Sotto L'Ispezione Dell' Editore, Leeds, 1796. A work in four parts, with engraved frontis of Torquato Tasso, by Livesey of Leeds. 334pp + 2pp index. The work is in Italian, the binding is sound and tight, and the binding has been expertly rebacked with new re-inforced corners. This must have happened some time ago, as the new corners are already part worn, but the reback is still solid with attractive leather & gilt title label. The original full-calf binding must once have been very handsome, as there still remains a partial & faded trace of the elaborate gilt tooling on the board edges. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4935 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: M. Pagnol de la Force
Title: Nouveau Voyage de France. avec Un Itineraire, et des cartes faites expres, qui marquent exactement les routes qu'il faut fuivre pour voyager dans toutes les Provinces de ce Royaume
Description: Book is Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Quarter-calf binding, Chez Guillaume Desprez, Paris, 1755. Nouvelle edition, revue, corrige et augmentee, suivant la nouvelle Description de la France. This copy is complete in two volumes, in original binding. The text blocks are in clean and tightly bound condition, just the page edges are dusty and darkened, with the odd freckle appearing inside. The covers are ragged, grubby, and the front boards of both volumes are detached but present. These would make excellent binding copies, although the original bindings could be repaired also. The spines are firm but the leather is very worn, the labels are one missing and one very eroded. You can still get a sense of the decoration on the spines. The volumes have listed the maps which should appear, and some are missing. There is absolutely no trace of any page stubs on any of the pages where maps are missing, and since the numbers of maps agree closely with some other copies of this work, the conclusion is that this copy may simply have had less maps included for economy reasons. The maps lacking as per the contents lists are Vol 1: lacking maps on p86, p190, p356, with seven maps present. Vol 2: lacking maps on p245, p253, p283, p316, p349, p369, p375, p377, with eight maps present. One or two of the maps are not bound in exactly the part of the book indicated in the contents, but are close by. All the fourteen maps are in excellent condition with no tears and generally nice and clean and properly folded. xxiv + 392 + 7 maps, iv + 404 + 8 maps (all blank endpapers seem to be in order) Size 16mo keywords: france maps cartography cartes
Please
quote our
book No:
4937 Price: £ 55.00 ask about
this book

Author: Leon Hugonnet
Title: En Egypte: Le Caire - Alexandre - Les Pyramides
Description: Book is Very Good Three-Quarter Leather binding, Calamann Levy, Paris, 1883. A nice copy, text block clean and tight, three-quarter calf binding moderately edge-worn and cornerworn, with about half the gilt decorations missing from the spine, but the leather is supple and the title label is nice and clear. Marbled paper covered boards and marbled endpapers, inner hinges are tight. Free of owner markings, the odd fingermark, nice red page edges. This French Language account contains no illustrations. 399pp. Size 12mo keywords: Cairo Pyramids Egypt
Please
quote our
book No:
4938 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Not Stated
Title: L'Abeille, ou Recuil de Philosophie, de Litterature et D'Histoire
Description: Book is Fair Full-Leather binding, A La Haye, Paris, 1755. A servicable copy, in a very worn but still sound binding. No authorname apparent. I'm guesing this was published in Paris, that is not stated either. Text block sound and generally clean. Pages a bit yellowed and dusty, but no foxing. A variable, light damp-stain runs through about half the book, just affecting the very corners, and there is no mustiness, just a nice old book smell. The calf boards are very darkened and shelfworn. The spine has only a fragment of leather remaining, though the chords are still OK underneath, and the marbled endpapers give reasonable strength to the hinges still. A good binding copy, or fix up the original, your choice. 453pp + 2pp index. Size 12mo keywords: philosophy
Please
quote our
book No:
4940 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mr. de Fenelon, Archeveque & Duc de Cambray
Title: Reflexions sur la Rhetorique et sur la Poetique, avec quelques autres pieces concernant L'Academie Francaise
Description: Book is Good Three-Quarter Leather binding, First Thus, Jean Frederic Bernard, Amsterdam, 1717. A servicable copy, in a very worn but still sound binding. Text block sound and generally clean. Pages a bit yellowed and dusty, but no foxing, no mustiness, just a nice old book smell. The boards are very darkened and shelfworn, the front one is detached but present. The spine is a bit chipped at the ends, but the title label is still reasonable, though the "S" of Reflexions has worn off. Text-block still tightly bound. Appears to be similar to, but not identical with, a title which appeared in 1716. 258pp Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4941 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Eric Newby
Title: On the Shores of the Mediterranean
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Harvill Press, London, 1984. Attractive bright, clean & tidy copy. Binding tight, cover boards clean and straight. Some shelf rubbing on corners. Wraper free of nicks, has a bit of slight corner rubbing and edge-creasing. Letter signed by author tipped in at ffep. 448pp. Size 8vo keywords: mediterranean region description and travel
Please
quote our
book No:
4950 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:03

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web