The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Carlos Peacock (editor)
Title: Painters and Writers, an Anthology
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, By Order of the Trustees of the Tate Gallery, London, 1949. Binding sound. Book tidy with nice clean pages. Free of previous owner markings. Shelf rubbing to bottom corners and edges. Dust and light foxing spots on top edge. Front board very, very slightly curved. With many colour illustrations. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
4952 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Garnett Weston
Title: Death Never Forgets
Description: Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1935. No date, stamped on title page "With the Publisher's Compliments". Presumed first. Adverts dated 1935 at rear. No wrapper, but the deep red cloth is in nice condition, free of fading or wear, and just a few small spots. The binding is tight, the pages clean, with a few foxing freckles on the fore-edge only. Ownername in pen on flyleaf, 288pp + adverts. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4957 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Denis Mackail
Title: The Flower Show
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, William Heinemann, London, 1927. Cloth covers clean and nice looking with a little spine sunfade, gilt lettering is clear. Both hinges are shaken and cracked internally, but still holding well. Pictorial endpapers with private bookplate at front. Pages generally handled with marks a plenty, but not grimy, and the paper is nice quality and smells dry. 312pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4961 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Denis Mackail
Title: The Young Livingstones
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1930. Cloth covers clean and nice looking with a little spine corner-rubbing, gilt lettering is clear. Both hinges are shaken and the rear one is cracked internally, but still holding well. Private bookplate at front. Pages have edge freckles and a few smudges, the paper is nice quality and smells dry. 312pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4962 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lewis Carroll illustrated by John Tenniel
Title: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Description: Book is Good Brown cloth binding, Macmillan and Co., London, 1872. TWENTY-NINTH thousand. A repaired copy in all original binding, owner inscribed and dated XMas 1871, though the book has an 1872 publishing date. The original endpapers have been retained, and are a grey floral pattern, not the more desirable black endpapers used by Burn & Co. There is no binder's sticker. The pages are well handled with a few smudges and rounded corners, but free of major flaws or scribbles. At one point the text block appears to have become disbound, and the method of repair has been to re-inforce the spine and glue the text block directly to this, creating a "Closed back" binding, rather than the original "open back". The endpapers have been cleverly lined up and do not look noticably re-joined until you look closely. The repair has been done expertly with considerable care, and leaves the book solidly bound but still supple, especially at the hinges. There is a residual spine lean. The boards are a nice red colour, The titling is all present, though a bit faded. The gilt edging lines and gilt motifs front and back are faded but still easy to see. The corners are worn at the spine, there is general handling wear, and a spot or two, but a nice patina. All edges gilt. Some offsetting on endpapers. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4963 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. M. Barrie illustrated by William Hole
Title: Auld Licht Idylls
Description: Book is Near Fine Black buckram binding, Eleventh Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1898. A very lovely clean and pristine copy, signed by the Author on the tile page. It looks like it says "Yours Truly J. M. Barrie", but the top bit is very scribbled. At any rate, it matches well with documented samples of Barrie's signature. Scarce in this condition, the insides are tight and practically mint, the black buckram boards are beveled and shiny and free of wear or spine fade. top edge gilt, tissue guard on frontis, and twelve engravings by WilliamHole in text. Nice black coated endpapers, no cracks in hinges. 250pp + 2pp adv. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4966 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: -John C. Brandt. Paul W. Hodge
Title: Solar System Astrophysics
Description: Book is Very Good + in Very Good dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1964. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with a hint of shelf-rubbing. Clear lettering on spine of black cloth boards. Nice gold solar prominence on front board copies wrapper design. Wrapper is reasonably bright and clean, slightly cornerworn, with nibbled spine-ends, but complete and nice-looking. Many figs and photos. 457pp Size 4to keywords: astrophysics
Please
quote our
book No:
4974 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Editor C. A. Chant, contrib by Peter M. Millman et al.
Title: The Journal of the Royal Astronomical Society of Canada
Description: Book is Near Fine Olive Cloth binding, Royal Astronomical Socierty of Canada, Toronto, 1953. A tightly bound and clean clothbound volume, with tough library type binding ,but this is not an ex library copy. Gilt titling on spine. Has several "Meteor News" papers by Peter Millman, inlcuding a three page catalogue of 23 Canadian Meteorites, as well as an update, and a paper on the Quadrantid meteor shower. 268pp. Size 8vo keywords: meteorite Meteors Canadian Canada
Please
quote our
book No:
4987 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sir Norman Lockyer
Title: Astronomy, Science Primer Series
Description: Book is Very Good + Burgundy Cloth binding, second edition, Macmillan, London, 1912. this is a reprint of the 1907 ammended edition of the 1874 original. Lunar crater frontis. a cute little pocket book, very slim, but still packs 176 pages with plates. Red cloth is clean and straight with black decorations, only minor shelfwear. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5001 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Racine; W. G. Moore
Title: Racine: Britanicus; Studies in French Literature 1
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Edward Arnold, London, 1960. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy of this English language critique of a classic french title. The wrapper is clean and neat and free of tears. A very slim volume. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5003 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:05

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web