The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Wilbur Smith illustrated by Steve Crisp (front jacket illustration)
Title: Hungry as the Sea, The Sound of Thunder, The Eye of the Tiger
Description: Book is Very Good + in Very Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Thus edition, Book Club Associates, London, 1982. A nice copy of this three story omnibus volume. The wrapper is pictorial with predominant blue colour and orange writingg, and a tiger at the bottom, author portrait on the back. It has minor surface scuffing, mainly on the back, and edge-rubbing, but still displays pretty well. Unpriceclipped, and the book is tidy, clean and tight, a large tome with glossy imitation leather red boards, with gold writing. There is minor cornerwear, and a prominent ink owner gift inscription on the yellow flyleaf. The paper is rather yellowed. All titles unabridged. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
5501 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. H. Manners Howe illustrated by Alan Stewart
Title: Peeps at History: India
Description: Book is Very Good Pictorial Cloth binding, First Edition, Adam & Charles Black, London, 1911. Colour frontis with tissue guard intact. A few colour plates. Nice pictorial front board with itpped on colour plate and mustard printed motif on blue cloth. Spotted along top inch. Some shelfwear, but no fraying of cloth. Covers a bit faded but reasonable. Pages inside very clean and free of foxing, dusty on edges. Owner inscription on fly. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5507 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Liddell Hart
Title: A History of the World War
Description: Book is Very Good Black cloth binding, second edition, Faber & Faber, London, 1934. 1934 second and enlarged edition, of a title which first appeared under the title of "The Real War" in 1930. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in smart black cloth with gilt titling. Only flaw is some freckling of the endpapers. 635pp, two fold out maps at rear, and many in text Size 8vo keywords: WWI
Please
quote our
book No:
5510 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thomas Frost; Ursa Major (not stated on title page)
Title: The North Pole, and How Charlie Wilson Discovered It
Description: Book is Very Good Decorative Cloth binding, First Edition, Griffith and Farran, London, 1876. A first edition printing in charming gilt and black embossed ribbed cloth binding. The gilt still bright, cover shelfworn with some spine lean but not fraying and still quite nice looking. Binding sound, no cracking of yellow coated endpapers, prize school bookplate of Mrs Oliphant's School, Edinburgh. Nice engravings in text, skillfuly done and realistic especially since no-one had actually been to the pole when they were done! Tissue guards on frontis and inside are intact. Pages generally clean and free of foxing with the odd fingermark. All edges gilt. 284pp 32pp adverts. Size 12mo keywords: polar north pole exploration
Please
quote our
book No:
5528 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Oscar Wilde
Title: The Complete Illustrated Stories, Plays & Poems of Oscar Wilde
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Chancellor Press, London, 1986. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in shiny nice tear and crease free wrapper, unpriceclipped. Owner inscription on title page "To Me, from Me, Xmas 1986". Proper black cloth binding. 855pp, lots of bang for your buck. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
5536 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. M. Garnier illustrated by Jean Giannini
Title: Myths and Legends of Ireland
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second edition, Burke, London, 1975. A tidy and tightly bound ex-libary copy, with protected wrapper. Usual stamps and stickers, no mutilations. 190pp. Size 16mo keywords: irish celtic myth legend
Please
quote our
book No:
5544 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ralph Stock
Title: Confessions of a Tenderfoot
Description: Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Grant Richards, London, 1913. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with many photo plates and tissue guard on frontis intact. Bright gilt on front board and faded on spine, which is also sunfaded to pink. minor shelf rubbing of corners. Rough-cut page edges except gilt top edge. An enthralling biography of adventure in pioneer country Canada, ending up in Queensland. Size Royal 8vo keywords: Canada Queensland
Please
quote our
book No:
5554 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Miss Read illustrated by John S. Goodall
Title: Encounters at Thrush Green, omnibus including "The School at Thrush Green" and "Friends at Thrush Green"
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Book Club Associates, London, 1998. A sound, clean and tidy copy in a glossy dust jacket, minor rubbing and handling and small nick at spine base. Ownername on fly Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
5555 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Pieg Sayers
Title: An Old Woman's Reflections
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, Oxford University Press, London, 1990. Translated from the Irish by Seamus Ennis and introduced by W. R. Rodgers. An ex-library paperback printing, with protective PVC sleeve. Photo frontis, map at rear and nice colour cover. Very tidy, clean and tightly bound, with tear repaired on half-title. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
5562 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: James E. Thorold Rogers
Title: The Industrial and Commercial History of England
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, eighth edition, T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1920. Reprint of the 1891 original. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in smart bright red cloth boards, with bright gilt titling on spine and blind embossed lettering on front board. Paper lightly foxed on fore-edge and one crease on rear flyleaf. free of ownermarks. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
5566 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:22

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web