The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: George Borodin
Title: Spurious Sun
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, T. Werner Laurie, London, 1948. A clean and tightly bound copy, in an edge worn and edgecreased wrapper, with a small chip at the bottom and a cornertear one inch at top outer corner. Wrapper is slightly wavy, generally clean. Spine underneath has bright gilt titling with planet motif. This is an early nuclear energy disaster novel, which starts when something goes badly wrong in Scotland, and spreads to the atmosphere. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5441 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Joyce Dennys illustrated by Joyce Dennys
Title: The Over-Dose
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, John Lane the Bodley Head, London, 1933. A tidy and tightly bound copy, in a rather worn, chipped and edgetorn wrapper, which at least has all the blurbs and the author's own full colour cartoon on the cover. Medical humour by a real doctor. The pages are clean and free of ownermarks, and the binding is cloth spine and paper covered boards. Minor sunfade on spine where the wrapper is chipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5442 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Francis Gribble
Title: The Romance of Cambridge Colleges
Description: Book is Good Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Mills & Boon Ltd, London, 1913. A servicable copy, with hinges a bit shaken, endpapers splitting, Light foxing throughout, but photo-plates clear of problem. General dustiness of covers and age darkening of cloth. Two faint cuprings on front board. The charm of a much loved book though, someone has thought to paste in two very high quality postcards, which contain in chromolith quality (with gold and silver) the heraldic sheilds of all the Cambridge and all the Oxford Colleges. this sets the book off nicely. Black titling on cover and spine a bit rubbed but still readable. Size 8vo keywords: Cambridge
Please
quote our
book No:
5460 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ray Footman and Bruce Young
Title: Edinburgh University - An Illustrated Memoir
Description: Book is Near Fine Soft Cover binding, First Edition, University of Edinburgh, Information and Public Relations Services, Edinburgh, 1983. A shiny clean and tightly bound copy with minor corner and edge creasing. Old photos on every page of high quality glossy paper. 80pp. Size 4to keywords: Edinburgh University
Please
quote our
book No:
5464 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Barry
Title: Snow and Ice Climbing
Description: Book is Near Fine Hard Cover binding, First Edition, The Crowood Press, London, 1987. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, free of ownermarks, no wrapper, but the blurb about John Barry with photo from the inner flap has been cut out and neatly stuck to the flyleaf. A very useful technical boo, with numerous photos and diagrams, and a colour photo section. Size 4to keywords: climbing mountaineering snow ice
Please
quote our
book No:
5467 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: edited by E. H. Roberts
Title: Viability of Seeds
Description: Book is Very Good green cloth binding, First Edition, Chapman & Hall, London, 1972. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, ex-research library with one small stamp, no wrapper, smart green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Many diags, photos and colour photo frontis. Seed viability "nomographs" at rear. 448pp. Size 4to keywords: germination seeds biology
Please
quote our
book No:
5468 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Pamela Hill
Title: Forget Not Ariadne
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1965. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in a tear-free crease free wrapper with moderate cornerwear and a nick or two at the spine head. Unpriceclipped, book free of ownermarks. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5470 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lois Davidson Gottlieb
Title: Environment and Design in Housing
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Macmillan, New York, 1965. a tidy, clean andtightly bound copy, in an edgeworn and yellowed but servicable wrapper. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
5477 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. E. Reynolds
Title: Introduction to Heraldry
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Methuen, London, 1940. A sound and tightly bound copy, with owner name on fly. Some of the black and white plates have been charmingly and accurately coloured with watercolour. This enhances the book even although the painting is amateur. Size 12mo keywords: heraldry
Please
quote our
book No:
5489 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Francis Grierson
Title: The Humour of the Underman and other essays
Description: Book is Near Fine green cloth binding, First Edition, Stephen Swift, London, 1911. Tidy clean and tightly bound in ribbed green cloth with gilt titling on spine. Roughcut page edges and some offsetting on inner boards. 204pp Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5494 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:20

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web