You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Professor Wilson, AKA Christopher North
Title:
The Foresters; Lights and Shadows of Scottish Life; The Trials of Margaret Lyndsay
Description:
Book is Fair Half-Leather binding, New Edition,
William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh, 1868. Three of the author's titles are here bound in a single volume. The Foresters and "lights and Shadows" are 1868 editions, the Trials of Margaret Lyndsay is dated 1867. The text block is sound and tight and free of foxing or staining, except for some freckles near the endpapers. Unfortunately the rear hinge of the half-leather binding has sprung open, leaving the back board firmly attached, but the spine panel flapping open. Could be fixed or re-backed. The boards are generally worn, the label on the spine is present, a bit creased. Someone has probably collected the stories and had them privately bound, so his book may be a one-off. 237pp + 269pp + 247pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
5414
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
William J. Locke
Title:
The Beloved Vagabond
Description:
Book is Near Fine Suede leather binding, cheap edition,
John Lane the Bodley Head, London, 1908. A beuatiful suede-bound copy, with the binding very tight very clean and the leather in excellent condition, perfectly clean with blind embossed lettering. inscription dated 1920 on fly. Paper inside is similar to a paperback, yellowed but OK.
Size 16mo keywords: leather-bound suede-bound
Please quote our book No:
5416
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. T. Holden and John N. Vowler
Title:
The Technology of Washing
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
British Launderers' Research Association, London, 1935. A tidy and tightly bound copy, owner inscribed on fly. Ribbed blue cloth covers are shelfworn but OK, with nice gilt titling on cover and spine. 184pp
Size 8vo keywords: laundry washing
Please quote our book No:
5420
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Frank J. Farrell, fifth edition entirely rewritten by Franklin W. Walker
Title:
Dyeing and Cleaning: A Practical Handbook
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Maroon Cloth binding, First Edition,
Charles Griffin & Co, London, 1929. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with nice gilt titling on cover and spine. Many photos and diags inside. 328pp
Size 8vo keywords: laundry washing
Please quote our book No:
5421
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Editorial Committee
Title:
Edinburgh: Science and Medicine, was formerly "Edinburgh's Place in Scientific Progress"
Description:
Book is Good Soft Cover binding, second edition,
W & R Chambers Ltd, Edinburgh and London, 1925. A nice thick softcover book with several b&w plates and a colour frontis. A reprint of an earlier title which was issued specially to the delegates to Edinburgh of the Interstate Graduate Assembly of America. The insides are in good condition, the covers are grimy, edgeworn and have a few marks and a small tear at the back. The spine is very creased and chipped at the ends, but the binding is sound. 263pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Edinburgh medicine Interstate Graduate Assembly of America
Please quote our book No:
5427
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Hugh Haliburton
Title:
Ochil Idylls and Other Poems
Description:
Book is Good Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
William Paterson, London, 1891. A nice early poetry book, ex-libary and quite well handled with stamps and stickers but no mutilations. Faded gilt titling on the spine. The corners and spine ends are worn, but there is no fraying of the cloth. The binding is sound, pages are yellowed with general fingermarks and the odd crease, but quite acceptable overall. Two newspaper cuttings are inserted and tie in with the book. 162pp.
Size 12mo keywords: poetry scotland
Please quote our book No:
5429
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
R. M. Ballantyne
Title:
Mee-A-Ow
Description:
Book is Fair Mustard cloth binding, First Edition,
T. Nelson & Sons, London, 1881. A worn copy with some child's crayonings of the text engravings. This is a VERY fingermarked copy, the inner hinges very shaky but holding. The good points are a lovely chromolith frontis "Tom is Naughty", and the decorated covers. There is anoval tipped on glossy chromo plate, and black and gilt embossed lettering and motifs. All a bit grubby, and the oval vignette has two small holes, but a good collectable nonetheless.
Size 16mo
Please quote our book No:
5432
Price:
£ 9.50
ask about this book
Author:
William Learmonth
Title:
Kircudbrightshire and Wigtownshire
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Cambridge University Press, London, 1920. Ex-church library copy, with several oval stamps throughout text. Coverds have handling patina and cornerrubbing but the binding is sound and tight. Colour map endpapers, and numerous b&w photos in text. Quite a small book, 149pp
Size 16mo keywords: kirkudbrightshire wigtownshire
Please quote our book No:
5434
Price:
£ 17.50
ask about this book
Author:
A. P. Herbertillustrated by Anna K. Zinkeisen
Title:
Plain Jane
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1927. A tidy, clean and tightly bound first edition copy, in blue cloth. The pages are very clean with no ownermarks, just a few foxing freckles here and there. The blue cloth covers are perfectly straight and free of fade, with just a hint of cornerwear and a few minor scuffs. The gilt is very shiny both on spine and front cover, which has a motif of a couple dancing. The mystery is that lthough it states Unwin as the publisher on the title page, the spine base says "Benn" - go figure. Paper is fine and high quality.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
5439
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Eleanora H. Stookeillustrated by Fully illustrated
Title:
Kitty's Enemy: or, The Boy Next Door
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial Cloth binding, First Edition,
S. W. Partridge & Co., London, 1916. A nice tightly bound first edition copy, in pictorial brown cloth. The pages are clean with no ownermarks, moderate foxing freckles generally around page edges and here and there. The covers are nice, only slightly rubbed, and the spine shows well with the gilt of the title label having faded quite a bit, the rest of the blue/borwn coloured floral motifs are clear. Faint splashing of back panel, which you only see if you catch the light, otherwise the boards are crisp right to the corners. Sveral plates on coated stock. No date, but prize bookplate dated 1916.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland