The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: William Douglas
Title: Of Men and Mountains
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Victor Golancz, London, 1951. A review copy, with the review slip still inside. Book very crisp and tidy, matt grey wrapper dusty with a few splashes and cornerwear, but tight fitting and nice, unpriceclipped and free of owner markings. Map endpapers, 338pp. Size 8vo keywords: climbing mountaineering
Please
quote our
book No:
5370 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Neil Campbell and R. Martin S. Smellie
Title: The Royal Society of Edinburgh (1783 - 1983)
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, The Royal Society of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, 1983. A prisitne copy, still in glassine wrapper. this latter a bit scuffed but tight fitting, clean and clear. Colour frontis, free of owner marks. 186pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
5371 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Clarke Geddes
Title: Nemesis in the Mearns; Love. Laughter and Heartache in the Land of Grassic Gibbon
Description: Book is Fine Soft Cover binding, First Edition, Scottish Cultural Press, Edinburgh, 1996. A very tidy paperback with no spine creases or ownermarks. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
5381 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Doig
Title: An Outline of Stellar Astronomy
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, second edition, Hutchinson, London, 1947. Second revised edition of the 1927 original. A clean and sound copy, with minor cover fingermarks, and yellowing of beige cloth spine. No wear, owner inscription on fly, photoplate section with spectra and nebulae/clusters. Dated but good historical snapshot of knowledge for the serious student. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
5384 Price: £ 2.99 ask about
this book

Author: Hartley Howard
Title: The Long Night
Description: Book is Very Good in Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1957. Tightly bound and free of ownermarkings, in maroon fake cloth boards free of fade. Some foxing freckles on fore-edge, and paper yellowed. Wrapper is whole and sound with general darkening and edgewear. Spine has a moderate vertical crease. Back panel grubby but spine and front panel display OK. Unpriceclipped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
5386 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bernard Cazenove
Title: Grouse Shooting and Moor Management
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Country Life, London, 1936. Tidy and tightly bound in grey cloth, with some foxing near endpapers and the odd freckle inside. Nice photo-plates. Wrapper chipped and torn around the corners, with yellowing and stains here and there, but still servicable. Unpriceclipped and free of ownermarks. Size 8vo keywords: grouse Shooting
Please
quote our
book No:
5388 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Shri Jagmohan
Title: My Frozen Turbulence in Kashmir
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Cambridge Book Company. Allied Publishers, New Delhi, India, 1991. A clean and tightly bound . with coloured map endpapers. Small split in spine at bottom corner, ont threatening to worsen. Minor cornerwear. Wrapper surface has gone crinkly with heat perhaps, and is cornerworn but still servicable. 723pp. Size 8vo keywords: Kashmir
Please
quote our
book No:
5394 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mrs Frances Fuller Victor
Title: All Over Oregon and Washington - Observations on the Country, its Scenery, Soil, Climate, Resources and Improvements
Description: Book is Fair green cloth binding, First Edition, John H. Carmany, San Fransisco, 1872. A well handled old book, with much shelfwear, but having said that, the binding is holding, albeit only by the chords at the front hinge. Green cloth bevelled boards, gilt decoration and titling on front panel and spine still clear though rubbed. Page 275.276 has a third of it torn out, and the rear blank inner fly is partly torn away. Front free endpaper removed, but still has blank inner flyleaf. Not much foxing, moderate fingermarks and corner creases. A servicable reference copy. 368pp Size 8vo keywords: Oregon Washington Portland
Please
quote our
book No:
5395 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. F. Cuthbertson
Title: Teri at the Magic Isle
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Pink Cloth binding, second printing, Mariner Press, Gravesend, 1946. Second printing of 1944 original. A sound and presentable copy. Pink cover cloth has general minor spotting and some sunfade on spine. Black cat motif on front board and black spine titling, no wrapper. Dramatic red/mustard and black colour frontis. Humerous plates on every page. Ten or so of the pages have minor child scribbles, none of them too obtrusive. 90pp. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
5396 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Christine Marion Fraser
Title: Storm Over Rhanna
Description: Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1988. A solid and servicable ex-library copy, a few fingermarks and stamps, on poor yellowed paper. Wrapper is nice in protected sleeve with sticker on spine. Would look nice if removed from the polythene currently taped in. Spine lean. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
5401 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:17

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web