The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: J J Bell
Title: Hamish
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Cloth binding, The Moray Press, Edinburgh, 1934. Binding sound. Pages tidy save for a few corner creases. Previous owner name on ffep. Orange cloth boards clean and straight, with some shelf rubbing at the corners. Dust jacket age-darkened, edge and corner worn, with a 3.5cm chip missing at the foot of the spine. Still a sturdy and presentable-looking book. Size 8vo keywords: scottish highland charcter comedy
Please
quote our
book No:
5807 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: J J Bell
Title: Betty
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, Presumed first, Chambers, Edinburgh, 1934. Binding sound. Pages tidy save for offset, and previous owner name on ffep. Blue cloth boards clean and straight, with some shelf rubbing at the corners. Slight spine lean. Dust jacket age-darkened, edge and corner worn, but still displays reasonably. A sturdy and reliable copy of this less-common title. Size 8vo keywords: scottish highland charcter comedy
Please
quote our
book No:
5808 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: Douglas Reeman
Title: The Iron Pirate
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1986. Nice clean and tight copy free of marks in shiny tear free wrapper, unpriceclipped, and slightly edge-crimped at spine top. Minor scuffing of back panel. Size 8vo ISBN: 0434626309
Please
quote our
book No:
5837 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: Douglas Reeman
Title: The Volunteers
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second printing, Hutchinson, London, 1986. Nice clean and tight copy free of marks in shiny tear free wrapper, unpriceclipped, and minor scuffing of back panel. Size 8vo ISBN: 0091600707
Please
quote our
book No:
5838 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Martin Katahn
Title: The Tri-Color Diet
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, Norton, New York, 1996. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, wrapper tear and crease free with minor surface rubbing. A good read. Size 8vo ISBN: 039303920X keywords: diet nutrition phytochemicals phyto-nutrients carotenoids catechins flavonoids indoles isoflavones isothiocyanates lignans liminoids
Please
quote our
book No:
5843 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: John Christopher
Title: Riding the Jetstream
Description: Book is As New in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, John Murray, London, 2001. New condition book in shiny tear and crease free wrapper, unpriceclipped and free of ownwermarks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0719560519 keywords: balooning
Please
quote our
book No:
5845 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: Jon Bowermaster
Title: Birthplace of the Winds; Adventuring in Alaska's Islands of Fire and Ice
Description: Book is As New in As New dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, National Geographic; Adventure Press., Washington D. C., 2000. A very tidy, clean, and tightly bound copy, in a shiny, tightly fitting wrapper, unpriceclipped, free of ownermarks. Size 8vo keywords: arctic canoeing kayaking
Please
quote our
book No:
5852 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: Dudley Pope
Title: Ramage's Mutiny
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd Impression, The Alison Press; Secker & Warburg, London, 1982. Nice tidy copy, with tight binding. Clean throughout and free of owner markings. Wrapper is edgeworn and dampstained along edge of rear panel not affecting book. Stain from old round pricesticker on front. Unpriceclipped and still presentable. Size 8vo ISBN: 0436377349 keywords: ramage english navy historical fiction caribbean
Please
quote our
book No:
5854 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: Graham Greene
Title: Nineteen Stories
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1947. States "First Published 1947" on copyright page. Guttering tight in endpapers, no cracks. Paper yellowed but not excessively so. Spine nice with bright silver lettering, minor sunfade, moderate fraying of cloth at lower corners, but not threatening to split. Large dried-up drink stain on rear board, occupies the lower outer quarter of the board, and there is some lightening of the fabric, no wrinkling of cloth, and inner board unaffected. Clean and tidy inside with the odd mark and cornerfold. No wrapper. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5855 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: Kettle of Fish
Description: Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1961. A tidy, clean, and tightly bound copy, with no wrapper. Owner gift inscription on fly, and remains of owner address sticker. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5859 Price: £ 16.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:27

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web