You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
James Veitch
Title:
The Glen Awaiting
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, 2nd Impression,
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1949. A tidy and clean and tightly bound copy. Flyleaf has had top third cut away to remove name. Spectacular unfaded cerise cloth and bright ggilt titling on spine. Wrapper is tight fitting with clean front panel and spine. Several edgetears, creases and tiny chips.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
5862
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Roderick Grant
Title:
Strathalder
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Gordon & Cremonesi, London, 1978. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in tight fitting tear free matt black wrapper with faded gold wrapper. Priceclipped, free of ownermarks. 151pp
Size 4to ISBN: 0860330583 keywords: deer stalking
Please quote our book No:
5865
Price:
£ 9.50
ask about this book
Author:
Ian Macpherson
Title:
Wild Harbour
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second edition,
Paul Harris Publishing, Edinburgh, 1981. A nice tidy clean copy with a tear-free, rubbed jacket. This is the first Harris printing of the 1936 original. 251pp
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
5868
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elswyth Thane
Title:
The Tudor Wench
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, sixth edition,
The Paternoster Library, London, 1937. 12th thousand printing of 1933 original. Very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy in unfaded wear free green cloth, with white lettering, slightly rubbed off on spine. Photo frontis of portrait.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
5870
Price:
£ 6.50
ask about this book
Author:
Edith Pargeter (aka Ellis Peters)
Title:
The Heaven Tree
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1960. A "Boots library" copy, soundly bound and free of wear, generally clean, with eye hole in spine. Front endpaper removed, leaving front hinge a shade loose on the inside, but not problematic.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
5871
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Violet Needhamillustrated by Anne Bullen
Title:
The Black Riders
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, 4th impression,
Collins, London, 1946. A tidy, clean and tightly bound fourth impression copy, in brown cloth. It is the 1946 printing of the 1939 original. The pages are very clean with no foxing or ownermarks. Some dustiness on page edges, but no foxing. Free of ownermarks and hinges tight. The covers are straight and free of wear or marks. No sunfade on spine and clear black titling. 286pp
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
5872
Price:
£ 50.00
ask about this book
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse
Title:
Pigs Have Wings
Description:
Book is Very Good - in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd Impression,
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1952. A tightly bound copy with clean slightly bowed fake red cloth boards. Some foxing freckes on prelims and page edges. Owner gift inscription on inner front board. Wrapper is chipped and torn and age darkened with presentable front panel, and whole titling on spine, but large chip an inch at base of spine has lost the publisher colophon. Priceclipped.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
5876
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rafael Sabatini
Title:
King in Prussia
Description:
Book is Very Good + in Good- dust jacket. Red Cloth binding,
Hutchinson, London, 1944. No date, but inscribed 1944 and wrapper refers to "new novel". Book is clean internally and tightly bound, dry and free of foxing. Black cloth not much rubbed. Wrapper still fits well, though cornerworn, with one-inch chip missing from base of spine. Spine age darkened, and front panel yellowed, but colourful picture still displays well. All parts of picture and all blurbs present, only publisher colophon lost from base of spine. Unpriceclipped and book free of owner marks. This book cost 9/6 "including extra war costs", which I have never seen stated on a wrapper before.
Size 12mo keywords: swashbuckling adventure historical fiction prussia
Please quote our book No:
5882
Price:
£ 23.50
ask about this book
Author:
Rafael Sabatini
Title:
St. Martin's Summer
Description:
Book is Good in Poor dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, uniform edition,
Hutchinson & Co., London, 1927. First uniform (pocket size) edition. A tidy and servicable copy in dark navy blue cloth with faded but clear gilt titling with nice bordering. Generally clean. Wrapper is very creased and torn, but present.
Size 16mo
Please quote our book No:
5888
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Naomi Mitchison
Title:
When the Bough Breaks
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding,
Jonathan Cape, London, 1930. Second printing in the pocket size traveller's library. Endpaper removed and cover dulled and shelfrubbed, but tight and servicable.
Size 16mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland