The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Stephen Maddock
Title: Gentlemen of the Night
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Fourth Edition, Collins Crime Club, London, 1936. An age-dulled but servicable paperback copy, with minor corner fraying, Nice purple wraps. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5892 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Agatha Christie / Gerald Kersh / Georgette Heyer / Margery Allingham / Mark Derby / Michael Gilbert
Title: Suspense, Vol 1, No 1, August 1958, Contains 10pp Short Story, 'night at the inn' By Heyer
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Amalgamated Press, London, 1958. A very tidy and tightly bound copy, with minor age darkening of covers. Nice crime short story magazine. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5893 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: Paul Scott
Title: The Day of the Scorpion
Description: Book is Very Good + in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1968. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with minor shelf rubbing at spine ends. Wrapper is shiny and complete with spine and front panel showing nicely. Back panel has large corner tears and creasing and there is a one inch tear up the front lower spine corner. Size 8vo ISBN: 0434681091
Please
quote our
book No:
5948 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Malcolm MacGarvin
Title: The North Sea
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Greenpeace Books, London, 1990. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy full of glossy pictures and detailed scientific and nature information. Wrapper is surface scuffed with a few small dings but basically OK. Size 4to ISBN: 1855850052 keywords: north sea environment ecosystem pollution
Please
quote our
book No:
5965 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: Naomi Mitchison
Title: Lobsters on the Agenda
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Gollancz, London, 1952. A tidy, clean and tightly bound first editon, with no wrapper, some foxing freckles on page edges only, and very slight outward bow to fake rede cloth boards. Minor sunfade on spine and gilt lettering fading but clear. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5968 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Frederick Niven
Title: Brothers in Arms
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1942. Being the account written by James Niven, tobacco merchant of Glasgow, in the eighteenth century, of two years he spent in Virginia in his youth: of family affairs, of many famous persons he met and of what happened - the preliminary setbacks of a victorian campaign- before the surrender to the British; recently discovered and now edited and seen through the press by FREDERICK NIVEN. A very grubby ex-library book with painted on spine title. Binding relaxed, but a tough old buzzard that will take many more readings yet. Size 12mo keywords: Glasgow tobacco trade scotland virginia
Please
quote our
book No:
5974 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: D. K. Broster
Title: Sir Isumbras at the Ford, Penguin #85
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1938. Third penguin printing of the 1918 original. A reasonable copy overall, with some cover creases and general fingermarks and cornerwear. OK inside. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5998 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Foster Fraser
Title: Round the World on a Wheel
Description: Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1899. Later printing of 1899 original, probably circa 1910s. This is a pocket size version, measuring 4 by 6-1/4 inches.There are eight full page photo-plates, as called for in the illustration list at the beginning. Not nearly as many as the first edition, but gives you an idea. There is a very full chapter topic listing also, and the book runs to 558 pages, which is quite a lot for a book of this size and thickness, the paper is thin like india paper, fine and supple. There are 41 chapters listed. Tidy, clean and tightly bound. Dust on top. Occasional foxing to leading edges, but pages clear. The pages are clean and bright, and trouble-free. Blue boards clean and straight with a wee touch of rubbing. Clear and bright gilt lettering and decoration. Free of shelf wear. Free of sun fade. Free of previous owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: bicycle travel cycle
Please
quote our
book No:
6000 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Moore
Title: Confessions of a Young Man, Penguin blue series #185
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1941. 2nd paperback printing of the 1886 original. A tidy and tightly bound copy, with minor corner and edge rubbing, a few brown mottled marks on the covers.Spine has a wrinkle but no reading creases. Clean and free of ownermarks inside. Blue penguin series no 185 Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
6002 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bechhofer Roberts "Ephesian"
Title: Stanley Baldwin: Man or Miracle
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Robert Hale, London, 1936. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in navy blue cloth, with general handling marks, but minimal shelfwear and no fraying. Foxing on leading edge and dusty on top. Photo frontis and a few plates. 287pp. Size 8vo keywords: British prime minister biography
Please
quote our
book No:
6005 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:30

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web