You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Irvine Welsh
Title:
Ecstasy
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, First Edition,
Jonathan Cape, London, 1996. True first paperback edition, with edition line reads: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Internally clean and tight, covers are clean and bright with moderate thumbcreases and spine creases. No cornercreases and minimal corner rubbing.
Size 8vo ISBN: 022404270X
Please quote our book No:
6018
Price:
£ 1.50
ask about this book
Author:
Dorothy Dunnett
Title:
Caprice and Rondo
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Michael Joseph, London, 1997. Clean and tightly bound copy with slight shelf rubbing at base. Free of ownermarks in an unpriceclipped tightly fitting wrapper, with much surface rubbing, spine sunfade, three half-inch edge-tears, and much wear at the top edge.
Size 8vo keywords: renaissance european political history
Please quote our book No:
6034
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Christine Marion Fraser
Title:
Stranger on Rhanna
Description:
Book is Very Good + in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd Impression,
HarperCollins, London, 1995. Tidy and sound ex-library copy of this scarce 'Rhanna' title. Nice clean pages, the odd library stamp among the prelims, no shelf rubbing on edges or corners. No spine lean. Dust jacket has a bit of edge creasing, is very surface rubbed, and a bit chafed at the spine top. If you want a nice shiny copy instead, just take off the wrapper and the library binder has very thoughtfully bonded the spine and front/rear panels onto the blue covers, which looks really nice, and the same colourful pictures exactly.
Size 8vo keywords: scotland scottish romance island
Please quote our book No:
6038
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Christopher Marlowe
Title:
The Plays of Christopher Marlowe, Oxford World's Classic's 478
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding,
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1966. Fine copy in smart wear-free navy blue cloth with bright gilt on spine. Reprint of title which was first printed as an Oxford World Classic in 1939. Later binding style, matches original for size and colour but no embossed keyline.
Size 16mo
Please quote our book No:
6048
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Scott Hamilton
Title:
Lawless Dragoon
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Hurst and Blackett, London, No date, circa 1950's. A nice straight book with no major flaws though smells a bit churchey inside!
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
6051
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Margot Oxford (Asquith)
Title:
Octavia
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, 2nd Impression,
Cassell, London, 1928. Binding sound, generally foxed inside, smells very churchey, top spine corner frayed with half inch split but not threatening to worsen.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
6052
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
George Gunn (Foreword by Very Rev. Charles Warr)
Title:
The Indispensable Christ
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition,
James Clarke & Co., London, 1962. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and bright with occassional light foxing on the leading edge. Minor shelf rubbing at base of spine, but covers admirably clean and straight with bright silver lettering on the spine. Wrapper clean and whole; free of sun fade, with just a bit of corner wear. Book free of previous owner marks. Nice photo frontis.
Size 8vo keywords: sermon Minister St. Andrew's Edinburgh Scotland
Please quote our book No:
6085
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Burrows, Cadbury, Craig, etc. (Translators)
Title:
The Apocrypha of the Old Testament
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Buckram binding,
Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1957. Tidy,clean and tightly bound. Pages clean and bright. Covers clean and straight; free of shelf wear. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Wrapper has a 1.5 cm closed tear on the back panel, and a bit of corner and edgewear, but is whole, and looks presentable. Book free of previous owner marks.
Size 8vo keywords: revised standard version bible tobit judith baruch
Please quote our book No:
6086
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Muriel Spark
Title:
The Public Image
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG- dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Macmillan, London, 1968. Binding sound and tight. The crisp, tidy pages are trouble-free save for two minor fingermarks on the ffep, and one on the leading edge. Blue cover boards clean and straight with hint of shelfwear along bottom edge. Dust jacket sun darkened on spine, and a wee bit rubbed and edgeworn, but tidy and un price-clipped. Free of previous owner marks.
Size 8vo keywords: italy rome fiction
Please quote our book No:
6087
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Chapman Pincher
Title:
The Giantkiller
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1967. Binding sound and tight. Pages tidy, save for occasional light foxing in the margins. Blue cover boards clean and straight with some shelfwear along bottom edge. Dust jacket has a bit of edgewear and a hint of rubbing, but is complete and free of sun fade. Free of previous owner marks.
Size 12mo keywords: british social political fiction
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland