You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Elmer Rice
Title:
Not For Children, Between Two Worlds, Judgement Day, We the People: Four Plays
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition,
Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1935. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy. Black cloth boards are clean and straight with a bit of shelf rubbing at the bottom edges. Free of sun fade. The interior is clean and trouble-free. Previous owner name on flyleaf.
Size 8vo keywords: play judgement day we the people not for children
Please quote our book No:
6095
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rudolf Steiner
Title:
The Christmas Conference for the Foundation of the General Anthroposophical Society 1923/1924
Description:
Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Cloth binding,
Anthroposophic Press, New York, 1990. A very nice copy. Book is clean, bright, and tight. Gift inscription on flyleaf written lightly in pencil, so could be rubbed out. The wrapper is unpriceclipped, and is very pristine, with just a small amount of creasing near the edges. A handsome copy of this scarce title.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0880101938 keywords: anthroposophical eurythmy goetheanum
Please quote our book No:
6098
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Joan Lingard
Title:
Dreams of Love and Modest Glory
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Sinclair-Stevenson, London, 1995. A very nice AUTHOR SIGNED copy, "Joan Lingard" on the title page. Book is clean and tight, free of other owner markings. I would call it Near Fine if not for the age darkening on the page margins. The wrapper is glossy and bright, unpriceclipped, and free of sunfade, with just a small amount of creasing near the edges.
Size 8vo ISBN: 185619745X keywords: family romance eastern europe 1913
Please quote our book No:
6100
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
George Berkeley
Title:
A New Theory of Vision & Other Writings, Everyman no 483
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint,
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London, 1949. A tidy, clean and tightly bound hardback copy, in smart Royal Blue cloth, with bright gilt titling and a hint of fade on the spine. No wear whatsoever.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
6115
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rene Descartes
Title:
A Discourse on Method, Everyman no 570
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint,
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London, 1949. A tidy, clean and tightly bound hardback copy, in smart Royal Blue cloth, with bright gilt titling and a hint of fade on the spine. No wear whatsoever.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
6116
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Robert Bentley Todd
Title:
Clinical Lectures on Certain Diseases of the Urinary Organs and on Dropsies
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
John Churchill, London, 1857. First British edition in original brown cloth blindstamped binding. Yellow coated endpapers have corner removed at front to remove name. Front inner hinge tight, rear endpaper split in gutter, but scrim and chords still strong. Pages clean and free of annotations, rips, folds or foxing. The odd spot here and there, paper yellowed, dsrkened on rough-cut edges. Corners and edges rubbed ut not frayed, general handling patina. Titling faded but clearly readable on spine. Overall a problem free copy. 435pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
6127
Price:
£ 55.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Cadell
Title:
Yellow Brick Road
Description:
Book is Very Good in No Jacket dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
William Morrow & Co, New York, 1960. A tidy and tightly bound ex-library copy in tough library cloth. Covers clean and straight and free of wear, spine has no slant, with clear white titling. Pocket at rear and edge stamp, pages generally clean and free of wear. A few library pencil annotations and small stamps. Please note: This book is stored in the US and will be posted from there.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
6163
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Cadell
Title:
Royal Summons
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Orange Hardcover binding, First Edition,
William Morrow & Co, New York, 1973. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, not an ex-lib, free of ownermarks, pages very crisp and minty looking. Small ding on lower edge. Matt surface rapper is clean and bright and unpriceclipped. Free of tears or creases, predominantly white background has yellowing of spine and a yellowed patch near bottom corner. The front surface has four chafed spots, where perhaps a sticker was carelessly removed. The effect is to slightly smudge the book title, otherwise the flaw is not immediately noticable. Please note: This book is stored in the US and will be posted from there.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0688000088
Please quote our book No:
6176
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Cadell
Title:
Home for the Wedding
Description:
Book is Fair in Fair dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition,
William Morrow & Co, New York, 1972. An average ex-library copy, spine lean, shelfwear, covers and pages generally clean though very age yellowed. Wrapper clean and bright, unpriceclipped inside protective sleeve. chafed area on front panel, front hinge of wrapper weak and brittle with chip at top, stain at lower corner of rear panel. Library pocket on front flyleaf. Please note: This book is stored in the US and will be posted from there.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
6191
Price:
£ 5.50
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Cadell
Title:
The Fox From His Lair
Description:
Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition,
William Morrow & Co, New York, 1966. A nice ex-library copy, in bright wrapper with minor cornerwear and small nicks, unpricelcipped. Small stamps, shelfwear on base and a few fingermarks otherwise clean. Rear endpaper torn out. Please note: This book is stored in the US and will be posted from there.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland