You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
D. E. Stevenson
Title:
Crooked Adam
Description:
Book is Very Good + in Very Good dust jacket. green cloth binding,
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1970. New edition 1970, of title originally published in 1942. First printing of the re-issued version. Book is tidy, clean and tightly bound, with minor spine lean and no wear. Free of owner marks. Eileen Walton wrapper is same artwork as used on the UK printing, most wrappers of this author's novels are different between UK amd US. Wrapper is yellowed around edges and spotted on spine, with only minor edge nicks and rubbing and hugs the book nicely. Unpriceclipped, but sticker over original price, might come off. Please note: This book is stored in the US and will be posted from there.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
6200
Price:
£ 18.50
ask about this book
Author:
D. E. Stevenson
Title:
The Musgraves
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1960. Tidy, clean and tightly bound copy in sky blue cloth, free of ownermarks. Paper is disappointingly very yellowed, but that probably holds for all copies of this print run, as the paper is of the high acid type. Select a UK first edition if you want nice creamy white paper, or this one if you like proper cloth covers.Wrapper art by John O'Hara Cosgrave is bright on eggshell textured paper, spine and edges yellowed. Front panel and spine look OK with one tiny chip in the corner, the back panel is quite creased and chipped at the bottom, with no text missing. Price-clipped. Please note: This book is stored in the US and will be posted from there.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
6203
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
D. E. Stevenson
Title:
Celia's House
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1977. First US re-issue of 1943 original. Edition line reads 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Wrapper states "Family Bookshelf Edition" on flap. Book is tidy, clean, tightly bound, with tight fitting wrapper, yellowed and slightly faded on spine. Unpriceclipped with minor edge nicks. Please note: This book is stored in the US and will be posted from there.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
6204
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
D. E. Stevenson
Title:
Still Glides the Stream
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1959. Book Club Edition stamped on wrapper. Edition line reads 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. A clean and tightly bound copy, free of ownermarks, with moderate shelfwear at base, and minor spine lean. Wrapper is edgeworn with small nicks and some marks. Quite yellowed but whole and sound. Please note: This book is stored in the US and will be posted from there.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
6207
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
D. E. Stevenson
Title:
Rochester's Wife
Description:
Book is Poor in Poor dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, Second Edition,
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1978. First US re-issue of title which first appeared in 1940. An extremely worn ex-library copy, with as great a spine lean as it is possible to have. Binding relaxed, general fingermarks on pages and shelfwear at base. Wrapper is still there, stuck to boards on inner flaps, and very edge-torn. Not a looker, but all the words are there! Please note: This book is stored in the US and will be posted from there.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
6209
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
D. E. Stevenson
Title:
Mrs Tim of the Regiment
Description:
Book is Near Fine in No Jacket dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Farrar & Rinehart, New York, 1940. A very lovely true US first. Clean and straight, bright red cloth has shiny gold lettering on the front board, gold is dulled but still clear on spine, which is only very slightly sunfaded. Back board has a few minor scuff marks and the bottom edges have some white stuff, probably paint picked up from a bookshelf over time, if its paint wasn't properly cured. Doesn't show unless you hold the book upside down. The loveliness of this copy overall makes this a small flaw. Appeared later as Mrs Tim Christie. Please note: This book is stored in the US and will be posted from there.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
6214
Price:
£ 36.50
ask about this book
Author:
D. E. Stevenson
Title:
Shoulder the Sky (known in UK as Winter & Rough Weather)
Description:
Book is Very Good + in Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Rinehart & Company, New York, 1951. Tidy, clean and tightly bound, free of ownermarks, with a clean and straight wrapper, tightly fitting. Front panel is bright, spine yellowed with a little edgewear. Bottom edge of the wrappe is a bit nibbled a quarter inch in a couple of places - but lack of same on book leads me to think its just the paper that went a bit brittle. Unpriceclipped. Please note: This book is stored in the US and will be posted from there.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
6215
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
D. E. Stevenson
Title:
Kate Hardy
Description:
Book is Good in No Jacket dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Rinehart & Company, New York, 1947. Tightly bound and clean internally, free of ownermarks. Some offsetting on endpapers, terra cotta covers have general light fingermarks and edgewear, and we have effected a repair to a torn flap at the base of spine. The fake cloth has led to a bit more wear, than had it been the real thing. Lettering clear on spine, no wrapper. Please note: This book is stored in the US and will be posted from there.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
6222
Price:
£ 18.50
ask about this book
Author:
Carson D. Jeffries
Title:
Dynamic Nuclear Orientation
Description:
Book is Near Fine in No Jacket dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Interscience Publishers; John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1963. An excellent physics monograph which gives a complete snapshot of sixties state-of-the art knowledge in minute mathematical details. Attractive buff cloth, a very clean and tight copy. If its true that an equation halves the value of a book, then this one is worth a tiny fraction of a cent! Please note: This book is stored in the US and will be posted from there.
Size 8vo keywords: Dynamic Nuclear Orientation Particle Physics Spin Magnetic Electric Resonance Zeeman Effect Dipolar Coupling Direct Orbach Raman Process Phononbottleneck Microwave Hypersonics Paramagnetic Quadrupole Relaxation
Please quote our book No:
6225
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nigel Tranter
Title:
The Patriot
Description:
Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1982. An ex-library hardback, with librafilm bonded dustwrapper. Some stamps and stickers, quite a bit of shelfwear at base and spine ends, pages well thumbed at edges, OK inside, binding sound. A very servicable copy, with wrapper priceclipped otherwise whole and fits well, no spine lean. Please note: This book is stored in the US and will be posted from there.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland