The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Gideon Bosker & Lena Lencek
Title: Frozen Music; A History of Portland Architecture
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. white cloth binding, First Edition, Western Imprints, Portland, 1985. Dedication inscription from Gideon Bosker, one of the co-authors. A very clean and tight and glossy book, in a clean and tight fitting wrapper with minor corner rubbing. Please note: This book is stored in the US and will be posted from there. Size 4to ISBN: 0875951643 keywords: Portland Oregon Architecture Buildings Structures
Please
quote our
book No:
6242 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: Theo Lang (editor)
Title: The Queen's Scotland: Edinburgh and the Lothians
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1952. With numerous sepia toned gravure photo-plates. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy with map endpapers. Sunfade on spine of blue cloth boards and bow to front board. One book of an eight book series. Size 8vo keywords: scotland, edinburgh, history
Please
quote our
book No:
6300 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Jose Bove and Francois Dufour; foreword by Naomi Klein, new 15pp afterword article in "New Left Review" not included in the hardback edition.
Title: The World is Not for Sale
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Verso, London, 2002. New copy with small crease on one back corner. A good campaigning read about the French farmers who trashed a Macdonalds. 222pp. Size 8vo keywords: anti globalisation GM GMO crops Maclibel Junk Food french farmers protest
Please
quote our
book No:
6314 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bryce Wilson & Keith Allardyce, foreword by George Mackay Brown illustrated by Keith Allardyce, photographer
Title: Sea Haven; Stromness in the Orkney Islands
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, The Orkney Press, Kirkwall, Orkney, 1992. A spectacular book full of everyday photographs of life in Stromness. SIGNED by both the AUTHORS, Bryce Wilson and Keith Allardyce. A near fine copy, but for a bump on the top outer corner. The wrapper has a worn corner at the same place, and a small closed tear at the back top edge. Unpriceclipped. Presentation copy from the library of Dorothy and Alistair Dunnett, inscribed "from a yer Stromness freens" on map endpaper. 157pp. Size Folio keywords: Orkney islands
Please
quote our
book No:
6317 Price: £ 63.50 ask about
this book

Author: Walter de la Mere
Title: Peacock Pie
Description: Book is Poor in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Fifth edition, Constable & Co, London, 1919. Fifth printing of 1913 original. A good clean tight text block, but this copy is a "fixer" spine panel detached, but present except for top inch, missing upper half of title on spine. Scrim and hinges otherwise OK. Paper covered boards have light dampstain affecting bottom fifth on front and back, no staining inside. Ownername on fly, nice quality roughcut paper. Early printing by original publisher would make a great binding copy. Size 8vo keywords: binding copy fixer
Please
quote our
book No:
6318 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Martin Erbstosser
Title: The Crusades
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, David & Charles, London, 1978. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in tight fitting wrapper with corner wear and minor tears. Free of ownermarks and unpriceclipped. Size Folio ISBN: 0715377183 keywords: crusades
Please
quote our
book No:
6319 Price: £ 14.50 ask about
this book

Author: Wilbur Smith illustrated by John Harris (front jacket illustration)
Title: When the Lion Feeds, The Dark of the Sun, Hungry as the Sea
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd Impression, Chancellor Press, London, 1993. A very attractive, clean and tightly bound copy, free of ownermarks, with a tight fitting tear free wrapper. Pages yellowed, spine shiny, front and back panel crease free with minor surface rubbing. The boards copy the colourful wrapper artwork. 738pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 1851523839
Please
quote our
book No:
6337 Price: £ 9.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margaret Atwood
Title: The Blind Assassin
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Bloomsbury, London, 2000. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, looks carefully read once, in a clean tear free tight fitting wrapper. Unpriceclipped, though the price corner had been folded under, we have folded it back. Otherwise free of owner marks. Wrapper has very slight surface rubbing and very slight crimping at spine corners, a pretty nice copy overall, with built in cloth place marker strip. True first, edition line reads 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Size 8vo ISBN: 0747549370
Please
quote our
book No:
6343 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Susan Greenfield
Title: The Human Brain
Description: Book is As New in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1997. A new condition paperback states first publisged in 1997. One of the Science Masters series. 162pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0297816926 keywords: brain cognition
Please
quote our
book No:
6352 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Sir David Lyndsay of the Mount; acting text by Robert Kemp
Title: Ane Satyre of The Thrie Estaites
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Polygon Books, Edinburgh, 1985. A very shiny and tidy paperback, glossy photo cover, rubbed but no creases. Size 8vo ISBN: 0948275065
Please
quote our
book No:
6360 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:35

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web