The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: James Seth
Title: English Philosophers and Schools of Philosophy
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1912. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, sleek blue cloth covers with shiny embossed rose motifs on spine, gilt lettering faded but very clear. Minor rubbing at spine ends. 372pp. Size 8vo keywords: philosophy
Please
quote our
book No:
6368 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: James M'Govan
Title: Hunted Down or Recollections of a City Detective (Edinburgh interest)
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Pictorial Cover binding, tenth edition, John Menzies and Company, Edinburgh, 1886. A very early printing of this scarce Edinburgh crime classic, kind of like a 19th century inspector Rebus! This is already the tenth printing of the 1878 original, but is much scarcer in this form than the Hebert Jenkins 20's printings. Although dis-bound, this copy would be repairable, as the original boards are present. The paper smells distinctly churchy, that is not mouldy but that rich fruity monastic smell. Rather fingered and smudged throughout, with occasional pencil annotations, and some charming pencil rubbings of real victorian pocket cjange on the flyleaf. All leaves believed to be present, signatures intact though chords are almost completely untied. The original spine is long gone, but a brown card glued on replacement is still holding firm. This obscures the first half inch of the cover boards, which still have their attractive period artwork of a top hatted figure peering over a body. Covers very darkened and worn, especially at the corners. Page edges likewise worn and rounded, this book has seen a lot of service. 380pp plus complete advert section at rear. A very early example of detective fiction. Size 8vo keywords: Crime Edinburgh
Please
quote our
book No:
6369 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Patrick Moore
Title: Mission to Mars
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition thus, Burke Books, London, 1974. Ex-library copy with excellent protected wrapper. This is the 1974 revised reprint of the 1955 original, taking into accout new space probe discoveries. A work of fiction by Britain's foremost amateur astronomer. Clean and tightly bound, with taped in wrapper sleeve, tape now dried and fallen off. The wrapper itself has no tape marks and is unpriceclipped, out the sleeve it would look smashing. The boards are clean and straight with only minor cornerwear. There is a pibrary sticker and barcode, the pages have minor handling marks, but pretty OK generally. Wrapper and boards are matching plain turquoise and black tiled pattern. 158pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0222003049 keywords: Mars planet
Please
quote our
book No:
6370 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. Dunn illustrated by J. Dunn
Title: Golf From Rabbit to Tiger
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Thorsons Publishers, London, 1955. A tidy, clean andtightly bound copy, in an edgeworn and corner torn wrapper, which has had the leading seam repaired with archive grade tape, invisibly on the inside. An excellent period classic on improving your game. Size 8vo keywords: golf
Please
quote our
book No:
6375 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: Basil Skinner
Title: The Back of the Canvas
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, B & L Skinner Publishing, Duddingston, Edinburgh, 1987. "This is a little collection of essays and talks which I wrote while I was at the Scottish National Portrait Gallery in the 1950's and 1960's. I hope they reflect some of the tremendous excitment and fun of "Messing Around with Pictures, especially protraits . . . " A nice clean tight copy of a privately printed booklet on several aspects of Scottish paintings. Offset litho with a photo section in the middle. Green card covers 68pp. Size 8vo keywords: Scotland art pictures portraits National Portrait Gallery
Please
quote our
book No:
6385 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: P. O. W. Chapel Preservation Committee
Title: Orkney's Italian Chapel
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, W. R. Rendall, Stromness, 1964. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound pamphlet printind sometime in the sixties, gives an account of the remarkable ItalianP.O.W. built chapel, and of the visit of Signor Chioccetti to see his work preserved and re-dedicated. 16pp in mustard card covers. Included is a 60's folded foolscap sheet of Stromness visitor attractions. Size 8vo keywords: Orkney Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
6386 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: P. O. W. Chapel Preservation Committee
Title: Orkney's Italian Chapel
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, W. R. Rendall, Stromness, 1964. A coverworn and age yellowed but still servicable pamphlet printind sometime in the sixties, gives an account of the remarkable ItalianP.O.W. built chapel, and of the visit of Signor Chioccetti to see his work preserved and re-dedicated. 16pp in mustard card covers. Size 8vo keywords: Orkney Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
6387 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Davy Simmons
Title: The Shetland Faroe Story
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Nelson Smith Printing Services, Tanglewood Brae, Shetland, 1994. A very tidy and clean and crisp author inscribed copy, with some colour and b&w pictures. Glue weakening on a few of the pages at the rear, we shall re-glue before sending. A card cover book, 120pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0952317001 keywords: Shetland Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
6389 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: Davy Simmons
Title: The Cycle of Life
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Nelson Smith Printing Services, Tanglewood Brae, Shetland, 1993. A very tidy and clean and crisp author inscribed copy, with some colour and b&w pictures. A cycle trip right up the coast of norway beyond the Arctic circle. Colour picture card covers & some colour photos. 161pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0951766732 keywords: Shetland Scotland Arctic Circle Norway
Please
quote our
book No:
6390 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: Dr John Emsley; poems by Roger McGough
Title: An A-Z of the Elements
Description: Book is As New in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Channel four television, London, 1991. A shiny crisp paperback, with photos and scientific data in margins. Poems by Roger McGough. 50pp Size 8vo keywords: elements chemistry periodic table
Please
quote our
book No:
6394 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:37

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web