The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Robert Heinlein
Title: Orphans of the Sky
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown imitation cloth binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1963. A first edition, first state hardback with the brown imitation cloth boards. No dust jacket, the binding is tight, pages free of marks or folds. Paper yellowed but evenly so. Minor freckling of fore-edge. Small black felt pen mark on lower edge of pages, not conspicuous. Covers have faded gilt titling on spine, readable but not clear. No sunfade, boards have minor shelf rubbing and a number of small marks, no fraying or hinge weakness, free of any significant blemishes. The effect is more a general patina from careful handling. Overall, a nice straight and neat copy of a scarce book. Size 12mo keywords: Science fiction
Please
quote our
book No:
6396 Price: £ 65.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. S. Forester
Title: Brown on Resolution
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. First Edition, The Bodley Head, London, 1929. An attractive AUTHOR SIGNED first edition, stating "First Published in 1929" on the copyright page. The flyleaf has an inscription "With complements from C. S. Forester". The blue cloth boards are free of wear with mustard coloured embossed titling on the front panel, and clear titling on the spine. The spine panel has bleached to a light blue, but has faded evenly and looks nice. There is a bit of fade spreading round to the board faces, but these are otherwise a rich royal blue and very clean and straight, with no marks or wear. The binding is sound and tight, the pages generally clean with no foxing spots or unsightly marks on the edges, top edge darkened somewhat, again, evenly so. Small ownername on corner of flyleaf, in pencil, quite deeply indented, but could be erased if desired. The rear fly has a minor chafed area at the outer top corner, where it has had something spilled on it and wiped off too quickly. No other leaves affected, and it has left only a light mark and rough area along half-an-inch of the top outer corner. Overall an impressive copy. 272pp + 8 pp adverts.
Please
quote our
book No:
6402 Price: £ 695.00 ask about
this book

Author: Les contes de Perrault illustrated by J. A. Mercier
Title: Les Contes de Perrault: Disque-Album No 4, Le Petit Chaperon Rouge
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial Cover binding, First Edition, S. A. M. Editions Les Flots Bleus, Monaco, 1956. A tidy and tightly bound book, with good condition 45 rpm single inside a pocket in the front cover. The boards are stiff with clean looking colourful pictorial paper covering, semi-gloss with minor surface rubbing. Spine OK, very slight crack of paper at extreme lower end, pages stapled together with the staples covered by a neat imitation cloth wrap-around strip, the effect is squared-off looking. Inside pages clean and tidy with colourful pictures on each page. The record is surface scuffed, looks like it has been wiped with a damp cloth at some time. Paper label in excellent condition, record looks like it would play OK, with no bad scratches, and may well clean up to even better condition. It has certainly benefited from being in its protective pocket. There are seven leaves to this square book, which contain the text of the record, which is told to the music of Raymond le Grand. A very interesting early record-insert book, in French of course. Size 12mo keywords: disque album record single 45 fairy tale fable french
Please
quote our
book No:
6403 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Agatha Christie
Title: Evil Under the Sun
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint, Collins Crime Club, London, 1958. A rough ex-library hardback copy of a scarce Christie title. Binding sound, spine panel has clear lettering and is unfaded. Fake red cloth cardboard is very edgeworn with surface cracks at spine ends. Corners and edges all slightly bumped, flyleaf freckled with remains of pastedown, the wrting on which has left indented diagonal lines in the paper. Biro price of 1/- scrawled on fly also. Small fragments of wrapper on inner boards stuck with glue. Pages grubby, with many corner creases, but no really fatal problems. An inexpensive reading copy or placemarker till a better one comes along. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
6405 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. S. Forester illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam
Title: Hornblower Goes to Sea
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd Impression, Puffin Books, London, 1973. A very excellent collector copy of this title in paperback. This is the 2nd impression of the 1972 paperback re-issue by Puffin, with the Geoffrey Whittam illustrations. Super-tight and clean unread looking, no spine creases, no owner marks or fade. Very slight creases at the very corner on the back panel, hint of corner rubbing, otherwise mint. Size 16mo ISBN: 0140305254
Please
quote our
book No:
6408 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: edited by Anna M. MacLeod and L. S. Colby
Title: Contemporary Botanical Thought
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh and London, 1961. Super clean tight copy in a tear free tight fitting wrapper, with minor wear at spine ends, minor marks on back panel. Unrpiceclipped owner name on fly. 196pp inc 12 photo plates and bibliography. Size 8vo keywords: botany plants morphology taxonomy genetics evolution ecology mycology physiology cell structure botanical
Please
quote our
book No:
6417 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. B. Symons (Restalrig)
Title: Poems and Verses
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, The Leith Printing and Publishing Co, Leith, Edinburgh, 1914. A cute slim clothbound poetry book, home grown from a small publisher in Leith, with verses in Scottish dialect on varied themes. Moderate bow to boards. Photo frontis of author, 99pp. Size 12mo keywords: Leith Edinburgh Scotland Scottish
Please
quote our
book No:
6419 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sir Frederick Keeble
Title: Life of Plants
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1926. A very nice copy of this excellent treatise on the life of plants. Many photos, diags, chemistry equns etc. Owner has protected the book from new inside a tough cloth dust cover, so the original flimsy gre cloth printed wrapper survives in one piece! Page super clean, binding tight, minor rubbing of corners and some wear on corners of wrapper also. One or two light pencil annotations, owner name on fly in ink. 256pp. Size 12mo keywords: botany botanical plant life
Please
quote our
book No:
6429 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richard St. Barbe Baker
Title: The Brotherhood of the Trees
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, Figurehead, London, An attractively bound book, nice tight binding with clean bright cream cloth spine and green flock boards, unusual. Perhaps the original tree-hugger movement, this is the inspiring story of how one man convinced native peoples to change their ways amd learn to respect and plant trees. No date, but looks to be circa 1950's. Several photoplates of native peoples interacting with forests through dance and ceremony. Looks to be inspiring early source material for those who seek to reverse the drastic deforestation of the planet. 64pp on fine paper, one loose page. Size 8vo keywords: forestry silviculture timber woodland management planting re-forestation de-forestation
Please
quote our
book No:
6437 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: The Uncrowned King
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1935. States "First printed . . . 1935" on copyright page. Ex-hospital library, with remains of pastedown on blue flyleaf, pocket at rear and small stamps and scribbles. Covers shelfworn but with no fraying of the cloth, spine straight with clear lettering. Pages generally clean and OK. 312pp + adv. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
6452 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:38

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web