The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: The Triumph of the Scarlet Pimpernel
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint, Brockhampton Press, London, 1940. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in bright orange cardboard fake cloth boards, with lcear lettering on the spine. No date, but circa 1960. Paper yellowed but clean and crisp. 184pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
6455 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: D. K. Broster & G. Forester
Title: World Under Snow
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint, Portway/ William Heinemann, London, 1966. A super clean tight copy, virtually mint condition with a fine condition white paper wrapper with simple lettering on it, and an orange twilry decoration device. The wrapper is protected inside a polythene sleeve NOT EX-Library, this book looks unread, is totally free of marks, and uncirculated. Extra cloth re-inforcement to spine inner hinges, so perhaps intended for library use. Nice blue cloth boards, perfectly straight, with gilt lettered spine panel. Interestingly, this copy has been printed by photo-lithography from the 1938 Heinemann printing, hence it has a Heinemann title page etc. 276pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
6457 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: The Scarlet Pimpernel
Description: Book is Fair in Fair dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint, Brockhampton Press, London, 1951. A cheerful copy in a very edgeworn and cornertorn but basically whole and colourful wrapper. Very spotty and grimy near the endpapers, definitely nothing more than a reading copy, but sound and free of wear. Size 12mo keywords: swashbuckling adventure
Please
quote our
book No:
6464 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Iain Banks
Title: Whit
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Little Brown and Co., London, 1995. An AUTHOR SIGNED first UK edition of this title, free of other owner marks, in an unpriceclipped wrapper. The pages are clean, the binding tight, top edge dusty with a few freckles. Minor shelf-rubbing at bottom edges of boards. Wrapper is free of tears, with moderate edge-creasing and surface rubbing, but free of any significant blermishes and competent overall. Slight spine lean. Signed on half title in blue biro, not ver neatly, Iain Banks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0316914363
Please
quote our
book No:
6473 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edited by Alexander Scott and Maurice Lindsay
Title: The Comic Poems of william Tennant
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh, 1989. Mint copy apart from a few surface indentations in the glossy wrapper. 232pp. Size 8vo keywords: SCOTLAND POETRY
Please
quote our
book No:
6479 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richard Ives
Title: Of Tigers and Men
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, Nan A. Talese - an imprint of Doubleday, New York, 1996. Tidy, clean and tightly bound book in un price-clipped dust wrapper. Book has a touch of shelf rubbing at the head and foot of the spine. Dust wrapper has a touch of edge crimping and edgewear, but is still sound and attractive. Book free of previous owner marks. Size 8vo ISBN: 038547816X keywords: tiger extinction conservation india
Please
quote our
book No:
6491 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Beatrice Mair Sawyer
Title: Seven Men of the Kirk
Description: Book is Very Good - in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Third Impression, Church of Scotland Youth Committee, Edinburgh, 1960. Clean and tightly bound book in un price-clipped dust wrapper. Boards slightly curved. We are hoping that a jolly good pressing will correct this. Corner creases on final six pages. Many years ago, a previous bookseller wrote a price in biro on the ffep. (You cannae buy a book for tuppence these days.) The book is otherwise quite nice, with clean, bright pages and tidy covers. The dust wrapper has patina from handling, and some nicks and creases on the edges. Book free of previous owner names. Size 12mo keywords: Hamilton Wishart Knox Buchanan Melville Henderson Carstares covenant covenanters
Please
quote our
book No:
6494 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Tommy Dale
Title: More of Tommy Dale's Farming diaries
Description: Book is As New in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, D & J Croal Ltd, Haddington, 1975. A collection of anecdotes and poetry reprinted from Tommy Dale's column in the Scottish Farmer for 1974/1975. Several photos, very readable. 146pp. Size 8vo keywords: Tranent East Lothian Scotland Farmer
Please
quote our
book No:
6501 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alison Uttley illustrated by Margaret Tempest
Title: Little Grey Rabbit's Storybook (Story Book)
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Pictorial Cover binding, William Collins Sons & Co, London, 1988. Tidy, clean and tightly bound book with many colourful illustrations. Dust wrapper has a wee bit of crimping at the corners, but is bright and unfaded and looks great. Book free of shelf wear, and free of previous owner marks. Would make a lovely present. Size 4to ISBN: 0001942611 keywords: wise owl moldy warp the mole fuzzypeg margaret tempest
Please
quote our
book No:
6504 Price: £ 16.50 ask about
this book

Author: J. M. Davies and G. Topping (editors)
Title: The Impact of an Oil Spill in Turbulent Waters: The Braer
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial Cover binding, First Edition, The Stationery Office, Edinburgh, 1997. A tidy, clean and tightly bound book. Covers slightly rubbed, but bright and unfaded. 263pp including index. Contains maps, graphs in photo illustrations. Discusses the impact of an oil spill off the coast of the Shetland Islands on the local farms, fisheries and wildlife, also on the local drinking water. A handsome book on an important, if somewhat scary topic. Size 4to ISBN: 0114957983 keywords: oil spill coservation ecology environment fishing farming pollution
Please
quote our
book No:
6505 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:40

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web