The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Lucy Irvine
Title: Faraway
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Doubleday & Co., London, 2000. A sound and tidy book with a tight binding and clean, trouble-free pages. Green hardcover boards are clean, straight and unfaded with bright silver lettering on the spine. Corners slightly bruised, but edges free of shelf wear. Dust jacket is whole and clean and tear free, tight fitting, with minor wear on the extreme corners and spine ends. Free of previous owner marks. A lovely book. Size 8vo ISBN: 0385600119 keywords: solomon islands pigeon island
Please
quote our
book No:
6506 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Susan Warner illustrated by E. Evans
Title: Melbourne House
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth binding, J. Nisbet & Co., London, Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and free of folds, foxing or annotations. I would describe this as Very Good except that the binder applied a bit more force than finesse when cutting pages 37 through 44, and the margins of those pages are ragged. There is no loss of text. Brown cloth boards tidy and straight with a wee bit of patina from handling, bright gilt and clear black lettering and decoration. Free of sunfade. Some shelf rubbing on bottom corners and edges, but really quite minor given the age of the book. No date, but given as school prize in 1896. Free of foxing. A jolly nice book. With B&W ills. 553pp + 2 Size 12mo keywords: victorian english england children's story
Please
quote our
book No:
6513 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Wil Huygun illustrated by Rien Poortvliet
Title: Gnomes
Description: Book is Very Good + in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First UK edition, New English Library, London, 1977. A sound, tidy, tightly bound and clean copy, with bright gold lettering and decoration on brown hardcover boards. (Nice embossed image of a gnome on the front cover.) Dust jacket edgeworn, with a small chip out of each top corner. Three closed tears on the bottom of the front panel. The dust jacket is substantially whole, and it is colourful and unfaded. Book free of previous owner markings. A charming book with many colour illustrations and much tongue-in-cheek humour. Size 4to ISBN: 0450036901 keywords: gnome humour
Please
quote our
book No:
6515 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: Paul Frischauer
Title: The Shepherd's Crook
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Cassell and Company, London, 1953. Lovely clean copy. Green hardcover boards tidy and straight with just a wee touch of shelf wear at the foot of the spine. Wrapper tidy, with a bit of rubbing and patina on the back panel and a touch of edgecrimping all 'round. Front panel tidy and attractive; displays well. Un price-clipped Book free of previous owner marks. Size 8vo keywords: huguenots france french historical fiction
Please
quote our
book No:
6524 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur Conan Doyle
Title: The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, souvenir edition, George Newnes, London, 1901. Attr5active arts & crafts or similar gilt decoration, faded on spine. Serviceable copy with clean foxing-free pages. Binding is a bit shaky with some of the signatures a bit loose, but all pages held in, and not delicate. Cover boards straight and in reasonable condition with an attractive gilt decoration on the front board; faded but clear. Similar elaborate decoration on spine is rather more faded, but still discernable. Spine corners have some wear and slight fraying of two corners, not threatening to worsen. Some general shelf wear also, but this is a solid, well-bound book and is good for a few more reads yet. Owner inscription on fly. Engraved frontis and many full-page plates. Contains some less-well-known Sherlock Holmes stories such as "The Adventure of the Engineer's Thumb" and "The Adventure of the Beryl Coronet". 343pp plus 32 adv Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
6526 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Collyns Simon: Berkeley
Title: The Principles of Human Knowledge: being Berkeley's Celebrated Treatise on the nature of Material Substance
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, William Tegg & Co., London, 1878. Tidy and clean with sound binding. Pages clean and free of foxing. In plain brown textured cloth boards with moderate shelfwear. Gilt spine titling "Berkeley's Philosophy". Endpapers clean with no hinge cracking. Slight looseness of last few pages. We think that some advert leaves have been removed from the rear. Final page finishes with 'the end', so we are confident that all the pages that matter are present. Pencil annotations occassionally throughout. Minor thumb creases on some pages. 210pp. Size 12mo keywords: sense-phenomena essence and existence perception
Please
quote our
book No:
6528 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anil K. De, Shripad M. Khopar, Robert A. Chalmers
Title: Solvent Extraction of Metals; Series in Analytical Chemistry
Description: Book is Good in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, London, 1970. A servicable copy, OK except that the rear inner hinge is cracked. The rather torn and tatty wrapper has kept the book clean. Ex-research library copy. Deals with the extraction of trace amounts of metals for analytical purposes. 259pp inc index. Size 8vo keywords: ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY
Please
quote our
book No:
6531 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Roger Hesketh
Title: Fortitude: The D-Day Deception Campaign
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, St Ermins Press; Little Brown & Co, London, 1999. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, free of shelfwear, in a shiny tear free tight fitting wrapper, with minor creasing along the top edge. Unpriceclipped and free of ownermarks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0316851728 keywords: D-Day landings WWII
Please
quote our
book No:
6532 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Osiris illustrated by Osiris
Title: The Book of Truth or The Voice of Osiris; together with: The Chronicles of Osiris
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Rider & Co., London, 1925. A two for one offer, we are including a second edition matching copy of "The Chronicles of Osiris" with this copy of "The Book of Truth: The Voice of Osiris" This latter is a sound first edition copy, with clean pages. Boards are dull with moderate shelfwear on blue cloth, front panel has a bright gilt pharaoh motif. Spine sunfaded with faded gilt ttiling, minor corner fraying at top of spine. Some foxing on endpapers and the odd foxing freckle inside, free of ownermarks. Every alternate page has a fine pencil drawing reproduced on glossy stock, 44 in all. Rear endpaper removed. No wrapper. The Chronicles of Osiris is in matching size, condition and binding, but with rear endpaper present. It is a 2nd edition from 1927, also published by Rider. 116pp. Size 8vo keywords: egypt pharaoh channeling astrology
Please
quote our
book No:
6533 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Greg Bear
Title: Slant
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Legend Books, London, 1997. Tidy, clean and tightly bound book with clean, trouble-free pages. Blue hardcover boards clean and straight with a bit of shelf rubbing on the bottom edges. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner name of ffep. Dust wrapper has a bit of edge crimping, but is un price-clipped, clean and free of sunfade. Size 8vo ISBN: 0099350815 keywords: science fiction martin burke mary choy
Please
quote our
book No:
6547 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:41

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web