The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Ethel Mannin
Title: A Lance for the Arabs
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1963. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and trouble-free. Black cloth boards clean, with a bit of shelf rubbing at the edges. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket rubbed and edgeworn. Dust jacket spine a bit chipped at head and foot, and sun faded. Still a quite presentable copy. Free of previous owner marks. With many photo ills. Size 12mo keywords: iraq lebanon jordan syria palestine middle east
Please
quote our
book No:
6549 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Andre Voisin
Title: Soil, Grass and Cancer
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Crosby Lockwood and Son, London, 1959. This is a clean and tidy copy. Ffep embossed with previous owner's address. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and trouble-free save for some light foxing spots on the leading edge. Grey cloth boards clean and straight with silver lettering on spine. Some mustiness, but definitely no damp problems. Wrapper has a bit of edgewear and corner wear , and some general rubbing, but is essentially complete, and is not price-clipped. This book examines the relationship between the mineral content of soils, and the health of animals and humans. With many illustrations. Size 8vo keywords: grass grazing farm farming animal health human health
Please
quote our
book No:
6555 Price: £ 28.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mary Lavin
Title: The House in Clewe Street
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Michael Joseph, London, 1945. A nice hardback copy, with tight binding,and clean, sound pages. Green cloth boards clean and straight with clear silver lettering and red decorations. Corners a bit bumped. Some shelf rubbing at head and foot of spine. Still a quite decent book, very compact, and free of previous owner marks. Size 8vo keywords: england english light countryside humour
Please
quote our
book No:
6556 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Scott Turow
Title: Reversible Errors
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Picador, London, 2002. Special Roadshow Edition, April 2002, Uncorrected Bound Proof. Advance reading copy of book to be published in the UK on Nov 8th. 2002. No spine creases, minor ding on lower edge, hint of corner rubbing, otherwise pretty excellent. White cover with red triple x motif. Size 8vo ISBN: 0330411527
Please
quote our
book No:
6581 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Julian Forrest
Title: Nine Before Fotheringhay; a novel about Mary Queen of Scots
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Geoffrey Bles, London, 1966. Colour frontis portrait of Mary Queen of Scotland and the Isles. A tidy clean and tightly bound copy, hint of shelfwear at base, in a clean and tight fitting wrapper, unpriceclipped, would be very nice apart from a coin sized chip at the lower left corner. Spine displays well, and has minor corner rubbing. A nice copy overall. 320pp. Size 8vo keywords: Mary Queen Scots Fotheringhay Fotheringay
Please
quote our
book No:
6582 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: M. Whiteford
Title: Gowrie Adventure
Description: Book is Fine in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Rex Collings, London, 1979. In the South there is little understanding of the passionate feelings that the memories of the 1745 uprising still arouse .The events of those tragic years and the vengeance wreaked by " Butcher Cumberland " are deeply impressed opon the countryside and upon the minds and consciences of the people .In this children's story Miss Whiteford tells of the adventures of a family of children who, one autumn, go ahead of their parents to stay in their holiday cottage at Gowrie on the North-East of Scotland. On the first night, alone in the cottage, a great storm breaks and in some way the barrier between the past and present is breached and the children find themselves involved in helping the flight and escape of a band of weary, dejected and defeated Jacobites from a pursuing detachment of Victorious Redcoats. Against the background of the storm, the howling wind, the tempestuous angry sea , the actions of the book takes place. The courage and the ingenuity of the children are tested, but in the end the Highlanders escape - as they escaped more than two centuries before. The storm subsides and the barrier of time closes. A very tidy, clean and toightly bound copy, with a spine-sunfaded wrapper which is tear free and tight fitting. Size 8vo ISBN: 0860361063 keywords: Jacobite fiction Bonnie Prince Charlie
Please
quote our
book No:
6583 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rev. Professor W, M. Clow, D. D.
Title: The Idylls of Bethany
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1919. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in smart navy blue ribbed cloth with bright gilt tiling on spine and front board. 214pp. Size 12mo keywords: Bethany House Christianity ethics
Please
quote our
book No:
6595 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lynn Hightower
Title: The Debt Collector
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, New English Library paperback, London, 1999. A clean and tightly bound copy, with spine creases but no cover creases or dog-ears, free of ownermarks. Size 16mo ISBN: 0340695900
Please
quote our
book No:
6601 Price: £ 1.33 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Crais
Title: L. A. Requiem
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, second paperback printing, Orion, London, 2000. A clean and tightly bound copy, with spine creases and one minor cover-crease, free of ownermarks. Size 16mo ISBN: 0752833952
Please
quote our
book No:
6603 Price: £ 1.33 ask about
this book

Author: Wilbur Smith
Title: Shout at the Devil
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan paperbacks, London, 1970. A sound copy with page yellowing, moderate cover thumbcreasing and spine creasing, No corner fraying and tightly bound. Moderate tobacco smell in pages. Size 16mo ISBN: 033002440X
Please
quote our
book No:
6604 Price: £ 1.25 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:43

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web