The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Anthony Powell
Title: Venusberg
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, William Heinemann, London, 1955. This is a scarce first printing by Heinemann of this novel, which first appeared in 1932 published by Duckworth. It will match nicely your Heinemann "Dance to the Music of Time" books. The book is clean and tightly bound, free of owner-marks, paper yellowed, slight bow to boards, gilt faded on spine, minor shelf-rubbing. Has been matched with a wrapper from a library copy, which has been protected inside a PVC sleeve, and is quite clean, with only a couple of small nicks at the edges. The inner flaps have been creased, and there are tape marks on the flaps where it was taped in. The tape had gone brittle and fell off, allowing the wrapper to be removed easily. Slight shiny mark on the spine where the PVC was touching too closely, otherwise this wrapper really does display very well. There is a small pinprick sized hole on the front. Un price-clipped.The binding of the book is sound and tight, with pages in good condition. Overall, a very presentable copy, with an attractive satirical cartoon wrapper design. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
6652 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Henry Adams; Saint Augustine; Benvenuto Cellini; Benjamin Frankiln; Georgre Fox; Thomas de Quincey
Title: Education of Henry Adams; Confessions of Saint Augustine; Life of Benvenuto Cellini; The Autobiogrsphy of Benjamin Franklin; The Journal of George Fox; Confessions of an English Opium Eater
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. imitation leather binding, Heron Books, London, 1970. A very beatiful shiny set in dark brown imitation leather with elaborate gilt decorations. The books are in excellent condition, nice and leathery smelling, with private library labels pasted down onto the decorated endpapers. These six books are all autobiographies, and may belong to a larger set of same. Size 8vo keywords: autobiography
Please
quote our
book No:
6654 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nicholas Blake (C. Day Lewis)
Title: A Tangled Web
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1956. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, true 1st edition wityh no later printings indicated. Gilt on spine dulled, ownername on fly (Walter Elliot, once GB minister of Health). Wrapper slightly darkened with minor edgewear and a few edge nicks and tears along the top, but whole and unpriceclipped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
6659 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. W. Robertson- Scott
Title: England's Green and Pleasant Land
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Olive Cloth binding, 2nd edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1926. No author stated, even although this book is inscribed "To Walter Elliot, with best wishes from the Author - March 1934" Walter Elliot was once Britain's minister for Health. A very lovely clean and tight copy, with shiny gilt lettering gon the spine. 2nd printing of the 1925 original. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
6661 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edwin W. Smith
Title: THe Golden Stool; Some Aspects of the conflict of cultures in modern Africa
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, Fifth impression, Edinburgh house press, London, 1972. A tidy, clean and tightly bound book, with tipped in letter "If you want to understand the sort of problems which we are tackling read a rather remarkable book by a missionary called "The Golden Stool". I am in the middle of it, and intensely interested" - P.C.C. Balfour, Tamai, Sudan, Dec 31/ '29. 328pp. Size 8vo keywords: Africa missionary work
Please
quote our
book No:
6664 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: John A. F. Watson
Title: The Child and the Magistrate
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1842. A tidy' clean and tightly bound copy, a first edition the better for still having its utilitarian wartime wrapper, unpriceclipped. Somewhat yellowed and darkened with a creased area on the front panel, but still whole and hugs the book nicely. The book is free of ownermarks, in smart cloth boards. 207pp. Size 8vo keywords: Juvenile court delinquency
Please
quote our
book No:
6665 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: L. A. G. Strong
Title: Tuesday Afternoon and Other Stories
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1935. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with owner namestamp neatly on flyleaf. Pages free of foxing or other blemishes, save for a few freckles on the last few pages. Black cloth boards have minor edge rubbing and dullness with muted but clear green titling on the unfaded spine. Nice quality laid-effect paper. 288pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
6668 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. Phillips Oppenheim
Title: The Grassleyes Mystery
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, 2nd edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1948. A tidy, clean and tightly bound 2nd impression of the 1940 UK original, with no wrapper. An oddity is that the half title is stuck onto the inside board at the seam, and there is no flyleaf. This has a very neat appearance and there is no indication that the flyleaf was ripped out causing damage. Minor handling marks on borads, some edge rubbing and sunfade on spine, which has clear black lettering. 286pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
6669 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Compton Mackenzie
Title: Sylvia and Minchael
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Martin Secker, London, 1919. A serviacable copy, with clean pages, binding sound, rear endpaper split in gutter but hinges sound. Neat owner bookplate on inside cover. General handling of boards, with spine lean and edge rubbing, one corner bump. Green titling still clear on front and spine, top edge black. Ownername on fly matches bookplate. First edition not stated, but dated MCMXIX on title page. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
6670 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Henry Miller
Title: The Air-Conditioned Nightmare (Volume 1)
Description: Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Secker & Warburg, London, 1947. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, free of foxing or ownermarks or shelfwear. Some spine lean and minor sunfade around spine. Boards clean and straight. White writing on spine has rather low contrast against faded cloth, but still easily readable. A lovely problem-free copy. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
6674 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:46

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web