The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Elinor Glyn
Title: Six Days
Description: Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Duckworth, London, 1924. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with neat owner name stamp on fly. Minor rubbing of cloth at corners, clear black glossy titling on spine and front board. Minor handling marks to cloth, otherwise it has a waxy sheen. Slight sunfade on spine. 317pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
6676 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Agatha Christie writing as Mary Westmacott
Title: Absent in the Spring
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition thus, Collins Fontana Books, London, 1974. An exceptional collector grade copy of this first paperback printing by Collins of the 1944 original. Snap shut unread binding, no spine creases, and slight cover creases, a small indent on the rear lower edge, but none of these imprefections amounts to much. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
6677 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

Author: Barum Browne
Title: The Devil and X. Y. Z. (XYZ)
Description: Book is Good+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Fourth Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1934. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, free of ownermarks, with minor shelfwear and a mottled, sunfaded spine, some lean, with clear black titling. A few freckles on fore-edge. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
6681 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: L. H. Myers
Title: The Root and the Flower
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1935. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, neat owner name stamp on fly, covers dull with fading of cloth and lettering on spine, yellow titling on front board is rubbed but still clear. Small bump lower outer corner, minor shelf-rubbing, looks a bit lacklustre but this is a decent copy throughout. Scarce first edition, not a later printing. 583pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
6689 Price: £ 5.75 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Foot
Title: The Pen and the Sword (a biographical account of Jonathan Swift
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Macgibbon and Kee, London, 1957. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in sleek black hardcovers with clear gilt titling on the spine, virtually no edge rubbing and free of ownermarks. Photos of portraits throughout, 387pp. Size 8vo keywords: Jonathan Swift
Please
quote our
book No:
6691 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alex Danchev
Title: Oliver Franks: Founding Father
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd Impression, Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1993. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, completely free of faults, in a tight fitting shiny tear free wrapper, with minor edge creasing and surface scuffing. Unpriceclipped and free of ownermarks. 234pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0198215770
Please
quote our
book No:
6692 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Len Deighton
Title: Yesterday's Spy
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1975. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in shiny tear free wrapper, unpriceclipped with minor edge creasing and curl. Size 8vo ISBN: 0224011251
Please
quote our
book No:
6693 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stephen P. L. Johnson
Title: A Kriegie's Log; The Lighter side of Prison Camp
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Parapress, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, 1995. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in a shiny tear free tight fitting wrapper. Free of ownermakrs and unpriceclipped. Photo section. Size 8vo ISBN: 189859421X keywords: WWII prisoner of war P. O. W. Camp POW
Please
quote our
book No:
6694 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sigmund Freud
Title: An Autobiographical Study
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. green cloth binding, Fourth Edition, Hogarth Press, London, 1948. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in utilitarian green matt paper printed wrapper, unroiceclipped and free of tears. Book has brilliant gilt titling on spine, and perfectly straight clean boards, with not a trace of wear. Paper of pages is poor post-wartime quality but un-yellowed and free of marks or foxing. 137pp Size 8vo keywords: psychology
Please
quote our
book No:
6700 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. L. Spittel
Title: Wild Ceylon
Description: Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. grey cloth binding, Fourth Edition, Colombo Book Centre, Colombo, Ceylon, 1951. A tidy, clean and tightly bound later printing, without the folding map of earlier printings, but with numerous photo-plates. Free of ownermarks, foxing or shelfwear, this is a lovely copy. The wrapper is very edge chipped and torn and moderately darkened, but fits OK and has kept the book nice. Size 8vo keywords: Ceylon Anthropology
Please
quote our
book No:
6702 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:49

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web