The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: P. D. Ouspensky
Title: A New Model of the Universe
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, third edition, Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1948. A very, tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, free of foxing or dustiness, minimal shelf-rubbing. Bright gilt titling on the unfaded spine. Waxy navy blue cloth boards with very minor marks. Ownername in ink on fly. First reprint of third edition of 1931 original 554pp. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
6704 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. G. Jung (Carl Gustav)
Title: Modern Man in Search of a Soul
Description: Book is Fine in Fair dust jacket. Black cloth binding, Reprint, Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1949. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, the 1949 printing of the 1933 original. Clear gilt titling on the spine, prefectly straight, clean and wear free black cloth boards. Free of ownermarks. Pale blue printed utilitarian wrapper has faded to grey and we have taped up a few rips and ragged bits with archive grade tape on the inside. Presentable just, and it has kept the book really nice. 282pp. Size 8vo keywords: psycho-analysis dream interpretation psychology jungian
Please
quote our
book No:
6708 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Allan Ullman & Lucille Fletcher
Title: Sorry. Wrong Number
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1948. A really excellent copy, with no wrapper. First UK edition of this movie tie-in novel. Covers completely clean and unfaded and free of ownermarks, foxing, spots or creases. Slight bow to boards, as these are quite thin, a slim book with only 118pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
6711 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Patrick Macgill
Title: Glenmornan
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Herbert Jenkins, London, 1919. A sound and servicable copy, clean internally and free of ownermarks. No hinge splitting or cloth fraying. Covers have minor shelfwear and hinges feel a little relaxed but not damaged. Spine unfaded with clear black titling. 318pp + 2pp adverts. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
6714 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edited by Ross Firestone
Title: A Book of Men
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Mainstream, Edinburgh, 1979. A tidy, clean and tightly bound book, with minimal shelf-rubbing, in a glossy tear-free surface rubbed wrapper. Book free of ownermarks and unpriceclipped. First UK printing. Some illustrations in text. 388pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0906391032
Please
quote our
book No:
6715 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Study Groups of the Association for Research and Enlightenment
Title:
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, sixteenth printing, Association for Research and Enlightenment, Virginia, 1970. An immaculate copy in smart brown gilt cloth. Sixteenth printing of the 1942 original. 134pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0876040008 keywords: Meditation
Please
quote our
book No:
6722 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Angela Du Maurier
Title: Pilgrims by the Way
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Peter Davies, London, 1967. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in a tight fitting wrapper which is free of tears. There is a splash mark on the rear panel, edge yellowing, and unpriceclipped. Book free of ownermarks, an excellent copy. Size 8vo keywords: Holy Land pilgrimage
Please
quote our
book No:
6725 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Karel Capek; translated by Dora Round
Title: Intimate Things
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Mustard cloth binding, First Edition, George Allen & Unwin, London, 1935. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with smart red titling on front board, with decoration. Spine dulled but evenly so, lettering still clear. Couple of slight fingermarks on front board, ownername neatly stamped on fly. Free of shelfwear. Size 12mo keywords: Prague
Please
quote our
book No:
6728 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ian Ormes
Title: Leading Edge: The Pioneering Years of Aviation Insurance
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Michael Rainbird, London, 1988. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with many photo ills of aircraft up to 1960. Wrapper is glossy and tight fitting with one small creased tear at lower front panel. Produced fior Hill Aviation Syndicate 800 at Lloyds insurers, this is a fascinating account of early air safety, crash and insurance issues. 160pp. Size 4to keywords: Aviation Flying Crashes accidents air safety
Please
quote our
book No:
6730 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. S. Forester
Title: The Earthly Paradise
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, third edition, Michael Joseph, London, 1948. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in straight, unfaded boards, with bright gilt on spine, free of ownermarks. Slight run of red onto bottom edge at spine due to a spill. but no wrinkling or penetration onto paper surfaces. Not visible unless you tip the book on end. Wrapper is very edgeworn and torn with a corner chip at the spine base, but has the virtue of being fairly clean and bright. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
6733 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:51

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web