The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: S. (Stephen) G. Tallents
Title: The Starry Pool and other Tales
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, University Press; Constable & Co, Liverpool & London, 1918. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, minimal edgewear and no sunfade of cloth. Bright gilt on spine and front panel. Minor freckling on fore-edge. AUTHOR SIGNED on verso of half-title, S. G. Tallents, Feb 1927. 173pp. Size 12mo keywords: WWI Trenches
Please
quote our
book No:
6735 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Popplestone; edited by Edmund B. V. Christian
Title: The Lays of a Limb of the Law
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Reeves & Turner, London, 1889. A collection of poems featuring legal cases of the day, with just a twist of humour! A sound copy, with inner hinge endpapers split in guttering, front hinge scrim splitting also, but still holding firm.. Moderate shelfwear, gilt still bright on front panel and spine, moderately rubbed. Paper free of foxing or annotations, slight musty smell. 162pp + 28pp adverts. Size 12mo keywords: Town Clerk of Stourmouth Law Legal Attorney
Please
quote our
book No:
6739 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charlotte Elizabeth
Title: The Siege of Derry: A tale of the Revolution of 1688
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth binding, Reprint, James Nisbet, London, A tidy, straight and tightly bound copy, with minor foxing throughout. Frontis plate, green ribbed cloth with blind embossed tulip motif, gilt title panel. Minor corner rubbing, spine unfaded and shiny. No date, but looks to be 1920's printing of 1839 original. Size 12mo keywords: Londonderry Derry Ireland Ulster
Please
quote our
book No:
6740 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Agatha Christie
Title: The Mysterious Mr Quin
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, sixth edition, Collins Crime Club, London, 1938. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in straight green cloth boards, with one coin sized water splash mark on the front board, and a few minor spots front and back, generally clean and appealing. minor corner rubbing, minor spine lean. Spine has faded to mustard yellow, evenly so with clear black titling still. Free of ownermarks, the paper smells nice and dry, first few pages have foxing near the hinge, occasional foxing throughout the book. Overall a decent copy without the wrapper. 286pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
6742 Price: £ 55.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Trench
Title: Dishonoured Bones
Description: Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Macdonald, London, 1954. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, free of ownermarks, moderate bow to front board. Wrapper clean and whole, with minor nicks and creasing along top quarter inch. A few light freckles on the bright and unyellowed paper. Scarce UK true first. 208pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
6744 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Albert Kinross
Title: Joan of Garioch
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition, Macmillan, London, 1911. A pocket size reprint of the 1908 original. Clean and sound inside with drawing frontis. Boards grubby and shelfworn with no fraying of cloth and gilt on spine faded but clear. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
6751 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Philip J. R. Moyes
Title: RAF Jet Bomber Flypast
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, Ian Allan, London, 1974. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, full of photos colour and B&W, with no chipping , wear or fraying or cracking of the delicate spine. Colourful hardcovers surface rubbed. Size 4to ISBN: 0711004994 keywords: Canberra Bomber Buccaneer English Electric Vickers Valiant Short Sperrin Avro Vulcan Handley Page Victor Hawker Siddeley
Please
quote our
book No:
6753 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Virginia Woolf
Title: To the Lighthouse
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Duck-egg green cloth binding, New Edition, Hogarth Press, London, 1930. Clean and tight copy internally, unfortunately with numerous pencil and pen annotations throughout text. Covers sound with very minor shelf rubbing, no fraying, and three or four small splashes or spots on front board. Spine faded with a faint dried mark near the base, reasonably bright gilt titling on spine. A competent early printing of this important work. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
6756 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alasdair Alpin MacGregor
Title: The Turbulent Years
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Cream cloth binding, First Edition, Methuen, London, 1945. A sound copy with attractive sepia photoplates throughout. Foxing on fore edge and top edge, covers moderately grubby with rubbed lettering on the spine. Minimal wear to cloth. Triangular corner piece cut away from blank flyleaf. Spotting on half title. Contains a chapter on the sad demise of the Great Lafayette in a fire at the Empire Theatre. Size 8vo keywords: Edinburgh GREAT LAFAYETTE
Please
quote our
book No:
6764 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elisabeth Ogilvie
Title: The Ebbing Tide
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, George Harrap & Co., London, 1948. A sound copy, clean internally, with moderately shelfworn covers. No fraying of cloth save for a small patch at the base of the spine. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
6765 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:53

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web