The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Alexander Gray
Title: Any Man's Life: A Book of Poems
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1924. Author inscribed to a friend dated 17.1.36. Fragile paper covered boards are free of any fraying or splitting. Some patina on spine and covers, some offsetting on inside pastedowns, however overall an excellent copy. 104pp Size 12mo keywords: Scottish dialect Scotland Glasgow Herald Scotsman Newspaper
Please
quote our
book No:
6786 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: S. H. Kent
Title: Gath to the Cedars
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth binding, 2nd edition, Frederick Warne & Co., London, 1900. A nice opy, in attractive gilt decorated and blind embossed green cloth, with some dulling of spine, minor shelfwear, no fraying. Hinges sound, only flaw is that one signature had become disbound, which we have bonded back in, with slight proudness of the fore-edge. Sunday school prize letter tipped onto front endpaper. Moderate stale smell, no dampness or mouldiness. No date, but brown coated endpapers put it pre-1900. Real photo frontis sepia toned with tissue guard, many plates throughout. Occasional foxing. 373pp plus adv. Size 8vo keywords: Holy Land Joppa Palmyra
Please
quote our
book No:
6795 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Simon Dare
Title: Summer Lightning
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, Reprint, Hutchinson, London, A sound and internally clean copy, free of ownermarks, with dull shelfworn boards. No date, looks to be around 1950 printing. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
6796 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. Nesbit illustrated by H. R. Millar
Title: The Story of the Treasure Seekers
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, third edition, Ernest Benn, London, 1930. A clean and tightly bound copy, with minimal shelfwear. Covers look very dull, spine bleached and titling faded, but nothing really wrong with it. Neat ownerstamp on fly, paper dry smelling with the odd freckle. Colour frontis drawing and many line drawings in text. Third impression of 1923 Unwin original. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
6803 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. M. C. Balfour Browne
Title: Dumfries Talks and Other Tales
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Robert Dinwiddie & Co, Dumfries, 1957. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in a tear-free tight fitting unclipped wrapper, with cornertears and edgewear and some light freckles and fingermarks. Size 12mo keywords: Dumfries Galloway Solway Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
6806 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Blanche Waterford
Title: Four Songs: Autumn Song, The Rooks, Undying, An Awakening
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, B. Hollis, London, A slim set of sheet music songs for Piano and Voice. Composed by Blanche Waterford, no date, but looks mid-20th century/ The gilt titled ribbed cloth covered thin card covers are very nice and clean and free of wear. 11pp. Size 4to keywords: Piano Forte
Please
quote our
book No:
6808 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Fr. Chopin
Title: Chopin Album I & II: A Collection of Favorite Pianoforte Works
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, B. F. Wood Music Co, Boston, A beautiful matching two volume pair of Chopin sheet music, in beautiful ribbed green cloth covers, with little rubbing and btight gilt titling and decoration. All edged gilt, paper nice and dry and free of foxing or such, ownername on inside pastedown. Slight bow to boards, 64 pages each - enough to keep any Chopin enthusiast plinking into the night! Size 4to keywords: Chopin Piano-Forte
Please
quote our
book No:
6809 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Constance Heaven
Title: Castle of Eagles
Description: Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1974. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in clean unclipped wrapper with wear at spine ends. Size 8vo ISBN: 0434326224
Please
quote our
book No:
6812 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. C. Walker
Title: A Cartoonist at work
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, London, 1949. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with a few small brown freckles at the top of the spine. Size 8vo keywords: Cartoon Art Drawing
Please
quote our
book No:
6815 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Black
Title: Macleod of Dare
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, New and revised edition, Sampson Low, Marston & Co, London, A sound copy, with relaxed inner hinges, endpapers split but scrim OK. Some shelfwear and corner-fraying to straight dark green cloth boards, which have a pleasing patina from around 1900, there is no date. Internally a few spots, marks and corner creases, some pencil annotations, but a decent copy even so. 431pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
6818 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:54

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web