The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Alexander Campbell Fraser
Title: Selections From Berkeley, with an introduction and notes.
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, second edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1879. A nice copy, tightly bound and clean, with minor shelfwear and some spotting on covers. Clear gilt on spine. Yellow coated endpapers, very nice quality printing. Lovely gilt titling on spine. 366pp inc index + adv. Size 8vo keywords: Berkeley philosophy
Please
quote our
book No:
6819 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. Cunningham Geikie
Title: Life: A Book for a Quiet Hour
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, thirteenth edition, Stevens and Haynes, London, 1868. Fairly clean and sound internally, covers sound with shelfwear and spotting, also some fraying of the cloth at spine ends. Owner gift inscription dated 1869. Reflections on the meaning of life from a Christian perspective, but not opressively so. 264pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
6823 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Cranstoun
Title: The Elegies of Sextus Propertius, The Elegies of Albius Tibullus; translated into English Verse, with lives of the Poets, and illustrative notes.
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. gilt cloth binding, First Edition, William Blackwood, Edinburgh and London, 1872. An attractive reasonably matching pair of volumes, one from 1872, the other from 1875. The only differences in the bindings are the cloth colour, one is red the other brown, and the detail on the attractive gilt decals on the covers. Nice textured cloth with edge keylines and elaborate font for spine titling. Bevelled boards, some wear at spine ends, general age patina with two splash marks on the back of Sextus Propertius. Internally free of foxing with a few finger smudges, brown coated endpapers, and copperplate gift inscription, possibly from the author/translator. 217pp + 283pp. This is not a two volume set, just a separate pair of titles, but they seem so connected we are selling them together. Size 8vo keywords: Latin Classics
Please
quote our
book No:
6824 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nicholas Wollaston
Title: Handles of Chance: A Journey from the Solomon Islands to Istanbul
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1956. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in a straight and tight fitting wrapper, with a few nicks at the spine top, and some fingering to the back panel. Size 12mo keywords: Solomon Islands Istanbul
Please
quote our
book No:
6838 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Norman Deane
Title: Double for Murder
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Hurst and Blackett, London, Ex-library copy, with one torn page (no text missing) child scribbles on rear endpaper, remains of pastedowns, binding sound though well handled with spine lean. Sold as a reading copy only. No date but circa 1950 possible first edition. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
6839 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Washington Ogden
Title: The Barron of Diamond Trail
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1930. A sound copy in shiny red blind embossed cloth, missing ffep, some cornerwear, cheap paper and small format, no date looks to be 1930's. 320pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
6840 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Louis Stevenson
Title: Essays Literary and Critical: Tusitala edition leatherbound
Description: Book is Fine in Good dust jacket. leather binding, Fourth impression, William Heinemann, London, 1924. A beautiful pocket size leatherbound book, in navy blue leather which is completely unfaded and unworn, with bright gilt on the spine. Uniform "Tusitala edition" printing, the 4th impression of the 1923 original in this form. This copy even has a servicable dustwrapper, which has kept the book nice though the wrapper now has edge-chips and much darkening on the spine. Top edge gilt, overall you could not wish for a nicer copy. Size 16mo keywords: Tusitala Edition Leather-bound
Please
quote our
book No:
6841 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Flint
Title: Theism: The Baird Lecture, 1876
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, second edition, William Blackwood, Edinburgh and London, 1878. A nice copy, tightly bound and clean, with minor shelfwear, especially cornerwear. Clear gilt on spine. Brown coated endpapers, very dusty on top edges. A few light fingermarks inside otherwise clean and free of freckles. 432pp. Size 8vo keywords: Theology
Please
quote our
book No:
6843 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: L. S. Amery
Title: The Stranger of the Ulysses
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, Jarrolds, London, 1934. Clean and sound inside, covers quite nice with two small dings on the leading edges of the boards, and titling worn off the cloth spine. Free of foxing spots, neat ownerstamp on fly. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
6846 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Tickner
Title: Tickner's Dog House
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Putnam, London, 1968. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, sunned along top edge with reasonable tight fitting wrapper, unclipped, with thin chip along two inches of top edge. No design missing. Size 8vo ISBN: 0370001079
Please
quote our
book No:
6854 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:55

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web