You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Kay Bourne
Title:
Now and Again: Poems
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Stockbridge Press, Edinburgh, 1991. An excellent copy, author signed on title page. 78pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0951811703 keywords: Edinburgh Poems
Please quote our book No:
6857
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Serge Strenkovsky
Title:
The Art of Make-Up
Description:
Book is VG+ in Fair dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, 2nd edition,
Dutton, New York, 1943. An excellent "must have" book on theatre face make-up, as useful today as it was when written. Colour frontis and extensive photo and drawing section at rear. 350pp, clean and tightly bound, in very rubbed and worn wrapper, which has been repaired to make it whole.
Size 8vo keywords: Theatre Make Up
Please quote our book No:
6870
Price:
£ 6.50
ask about this book
Author:
Lewis Broad and Leonard Russell
Title:
The Way of the Dictators
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, New Edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1935. A clean and tightly bound copy, bright gilt on spine, no wear. Dusty top edge, slight bow, many photo-plates, free of ownermarks.
Size 8vo keywords: Adolf Hitler Mussolini Lenin Stalin
Please quote our book No:
6875
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. M. Walsh
Title:
Face Value
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1944. Grubby and tobacco smelling ex-library worn copy. Paper dry and all leaves tightly bound. 160pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
6876
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anne Tyler
Title:
Celestial Navigation
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Pan paperbacks, London, 1990. Clean and tightly bound, some spine and cover creases, ownername on fly, a decent copy.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0330313592
Please quote our book No:
6880
Price:
£ 1.50
ask about this book
Author:
Anne Tyler
Title:
Breathing Lessons
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Pan paperbacks, London, 1989. Clean and tightly bound, some spine and cover creases, ownername on fly, a decent copy.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0330310704
Please quote our book No:
6881
Price:
£ 1.50
ask about this book
Author:
Theodore Alois Buckley
Title:
The Great Cities of the Middle Ages
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, New Edition,
George Routledge and Sons, London, 1880. A sound copy, later printing from late 1800's sometime. Nice gilt and black embossed spine and black embossed front board. Shelfworn with minor foxing and a few finger smudges here and there, no fraying, endpapers split in hinges but no weakness. Many nice engravings. 427pp + adverts.
Size 12mo keywords: European Cities Aix-la-chapelle Basle Upsala Julin Wisby Venice Florence Pisa Genoa Rouen Paris London York Winchester Oxford Toledo Yuste Granada Cologne Nuremberg Hamburgh Malta Bagdad
Please quote our book No:
6891
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Yves Gaudez
Title:
Ski the French Way: presented by Peter Stuyvesant Travel.
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Pelham books, London, 1984. Book is clean and tight, wrapper is scuffed and cornerworn but tight fitting and free of tears.. Large format book with lots of colourful pictures, well laid out and informative for advanced beginners. Describes turns, equipment choices, understanding the effect of snow conditions. 160pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 0720716020 keywords: skiing training ski manual
Please quote our book No:
6894
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Janet Pate
Title:
The Black Book of Villains
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
David & Charles, London, 1975. A clean and tightly bound copy, with tear free tight fitting surface scuffed wrapper. Unclipped and free of ownermarks. Many photos and drawings in b&w. 120pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 0715370308 keywords: Villains Baddies Cinema
Please quote our book No:
6896
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jon Bassindale, Richard Sale, Annette Jones, Kevin Bassindale
Title:
Holding the Heights
Description:
Book is VG in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Constable, London, 1987. Ex-lib with protected sleeve, tight and straight with pastedowns, clean copy. 191pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 0094675309 keywords: Rock Climbing Mountaineering
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland