You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
L. Doncaster
Title:
Heredity in the Light of Recent Research
Description:
Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Pink Cloth binding, Reprint,
Cambridge University Press, London, 1912. Clean and tight internally, cloth covers darkened and cornerworn. Many diags, small book. 160pp inc index.
Size 16mo keywords: Heredity Mendel
Please quote our book No:
6978
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jack London
Title:
Children of the Frost
Description:
Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint,
George Newnes, London, Sound copy, trouble free pages in very dull slightly spotty textured cloth. Pocket size copy, amusing cartoons pencilled in at rear. 253pp.
Size 16mo
Please quote our book No:
6979
Price:
£ 2.50
ask about this book
Author:
Geo. C. Kingsbury
Title:
The Practice of Hypnotic Suggestion
Description:
Book is VG in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, 2nd edition,
John Wright & Co, Bristol, 1894. A pleasing copy, boards straight and binding tight, paper clean and free of foxing. Brown coated endpapers tight in hinges. Spine ends rubbed and corners lightly knocked, no fraying. Bright gilt titling on front board, slightly faded on spine but clear. Photos 206pp +2pp adv.
Size 8vo keywords: Hypnotism
Please quote our book No:
6988
Price:
£ 28.00
ask about this book
Author:
Henry Dwight Sedgwick
Title:
A Short History of Spain
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
George G. Harrap, London, 1926. A clean and tightly bound copy, free of foxing with minor corner rubbing. Gilt on spine, owner address on fly.
Size 8vo keywords: Spain History
Please quote our book No:
6993
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
General Sir O'Moore Creagh
Title:
Indian Studies
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, Clean and sound textblock, relaxed hinges, cloth covers grubby and spotty with small split at top of front hinge, not threatening to worsen. 320pp.
Size 8vo keywords: India history
Please quote our book No:
6995
Price:
£ 6.50
ask about this book
Author:
Joseph Conrad
Title:
The Arrow of Gold
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1919. States "first published 1919". Spine frayed at top left corner, gilt clear. Ribbed green cloth boards clean and straight. Text block clean and tight, minor foxing on fore-edge. Owner inscription in ink on fly. Page heading at the top of page 67 reads "THE RROW OF GOLD". 336pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
6997
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Major General C. W. Robinson
Title:
Wellington's Campaigns: Peninsula to Waterloo, PART 1 ONLY: 1808-9-10-11 Roleia to Albuhera
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Fifth edition,
Hugh Rees, London, 1914. Part one only of 3 vol set. Frontis fold-out map is missing, numerous other fold out maps present. Text block tight and clean, covers have a cup-ring and pink faded spine, titling clear. Ownername on fly.
Size 8vo keywords: Wellington
Please quote our book No:
6998
Price:
£ 13.50
ask about this book
Author:
H. G. C. Claypoole
Title:
Introduction to the Art of Coarse Fishing (Beaufort Library Volume 5)
Description:
Book is VG+ in Fair dust jacket. Red Cloth binding,
Seeley Service & Co., London, No date looks 50's. A clean and tightly bound copy in bright red unfaded cloth with bright gilt spine titling. Minort foxing on endpapers, owner address on front pastedown. Many photos and diags throughout. Wrapper is chipped a half inch around the spine top, stained lower spine, yellowed grubby edgeworn, priceclipped, still fits tightly and has kept the book nice.
Size 8vo keywords: Coarse Fishing Angling
Please quote our book No:
7001
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Robert Finlayson
Title:
Law Lectures to Bankers
Description:
Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Blackwood, Edinburgh and London, 1939. Clean and tightly bound, moderate shelfwear of edges, no fraying. Two front endpapers have diagonal corner cut off to remove an ownername. Gilt titling, covers clean and straight. 293pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Banking
Please quote our book No:
7003
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
C. W. Earle
Title:
Pot-Pourri from a Surrey Garden
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Smith Elder & Co, London, 1897. Binding sound, generally clean with some dustiness and fingermarks. Spine ends frayed, not threatening to split. Sunning around edges, spine gilt faded but clear. Nice blue/black coated endpapers. Occasional foxing, some pages uncut, laid-effect paper, a few engravings in text. 381pp + adverts.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland