The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Norbert Casteret; translated by R. L. G. Irving
Title: My Caves
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1947. Clean and tight with minor foxing on endpapers and fore-edge. Many gravure plates. Covers fingermarked with minor shelfwear, spine sunning. 172pp. Size 8vo keywords: spelaeology caving cavers
Please
quote our
book No:
7007 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: Jack Webster
Title: Webster's World
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, B & W Publishing, Edinburgh, 1997. Author signed on title page. Clean and tight, excellent copy free of ownermarks, wrapper tear free and clean with slight edge-crimping and rubbing. Unclipped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7009 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Herbert A. Rankin
Title: Pastel Work or Colour with Crayon
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, New Era publishing Co, London, 1930. Clean and tight with birght gilt titling. Minor bow to boards, school prize plate. Numereous colour example plates. Excellent "how to" book. 159pp. Size 8vo keywords: Pastel drawing technique
Please
quote our
book No:
7013 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Andrew Dick Wood
Title: Yet Another Diary: 12th June - 6th August 1941
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Morrison & Gibb, Edinburgh, 1962. Excellent Author signed copy, dated 1968. Burgundy crackle texture cloth. Gilt, many colour plates, map endpapers. 138pp. Size 8vo keywords: WWII Travel
Please
quote our
book No:
7014 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Louis Stevenson
Title: Tales and Fantasies
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, second impression, Chatto & Windus, London, 1905. Excellent clean and tight copy. Black bevelled buckram boards have minor handling marks but no wear. Foxing on endpapers, the rest is fine, gilt on top. 237pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7015 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: Marjorie Bowen
Title: The Glen O' Weeping
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, 3rd impression, Alston Rivers Ltd, London, 1907. Shelfworn and spine faded, titling clear, sheild and sword motif on front panel. Clean and tight inside, minor foxing endpapers. Size 12mo ISBN: 085997121X keywords: Glencoe massacre
Please
quote our
book No:
7016 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Laurence Housman illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard
Title: Victoria Regina
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue flexible cloth binding, First Thus, The 'Right' Book Club, London, 1937. A special printing for the 'Right' Book Club in blue cloth backed paper covers. Clean and tight and free of foxing, spine concave and very sunned to almost white, lettering on spine almost invisible. White titling appears clear on front panel, which is the original royal blue. Nice paper and the Shepard engravings show well. 469pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7021 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Titus Livius
Title: Titus Livius' Roman History, translated into English; containing the first five books of the Second Punic War
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Thus, James Main, Edinburgh, 1812. "illustrated with notes, critical, historical and geographical, for the use of students in Humanity". Text block sound and generally clean with several finger smudges, no foxing and a few corner folds. Grimy around edges. The paper covered boards are dull plain grey, the spine has mostly worn away, though the inner spine binding and chords are still holding well. This would be suitable for sending straight to the binder for a modern leather binding, though it is servicable as-is. An interesting feature is the binders sticker on the inside paste-down, John Wardlaw, booksellers and stationers, 13 Infirmary Street, Edinburgh. The back flyleaf has a copperplate signature, Johannes Wardlaw, the latinised form of the original vendor's name, so this was probably the seller's own copy. The first leaf is the title page, signs that the front end-paper has been torn out, evidence of only one leaf missing. Perhaps the half-title or frontis are missing, perhaps just the blank endpaper. 341pp + 1pp advert. Size 12mo keywords: Roman History
Please
quote our
book No:
7022 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: James W. Herries
Title: Tales from the Trenches: Incidents of the Allies Campaign, with some wartime impressions of France and the French
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, second edition, William Hodge & Co, London & Edinburgh, 1915. Text block clean and tight, front paper cover missing and flyleaf has lower corner torn away. Made up for by an extensive author inscription on same leaf: "To my esteemed "Scottish Legal Friend" Mr J. M. Vallance, as a souvenir of a memorable tour in his company and with apologies for having, merely for literary effect, suggested that in France he looks like anything but a ??? Frenchman. Edinburgh 20-5-15 J. W. Herries". The back cover is worn ,the spine is creased but present with 1/- price showing. 114pp. Size 12mo keywords: WWI trench warfare France
Please
quote our
book No:
7023 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Fox Butterfield
Title: China: Alive in the Bitter Sea
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1982. An excellent copy, wrapper has yellowing around edges. Unclipped and free of ownermarks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0340262397 keywords: CHINA CULTURAL REVOLUTION
Please
quote our
book No:
7026 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:02

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web