The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Yevgeny Yevtushenko; translated by Antonia W. Bouis
Title: Wild Berries
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1984. Clean and tightly bound, free of ownermarks, in clipped wrapper with minor rubbing and edge crimping. Size 12mo ISBN: 0333375599 keywords: Siberia Taiga Russia
Please
quote our
book No:
7030 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Brian Jacques
Title: The Pearls of Lutra
Description: Book is Fine in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd Impression, Hutchinson, London, 1996. A clean and tight copy, free of ownermarks, the wrapper has a creased area on the rear flap, with two corner tears, which we have taped up with archive quality repair tape. Size 8vo ISBN: 0091765366
Please
quote our
book No:
7033 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alasdair Gray
Title: A History Maker
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Canongate Publishing, Edinburgh, 1994. An excellent collector grade copy, wrapper is tear free and tight fitting with minor surface rubbing, unclipped. Size 12mo ISBN: 0862414954
Please
quote our
book No:
7034 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: Murray Leinster
Title: Murder Will Out
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, John Hamilton, London, Clean and tightly bound with minor corner rubbing and sunfade on spine. Titling clear. No date but looks 1930's. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7038 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Naomi Mitchison
Title: Blood of the Martyrs
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Constable, London, 1939. Sound but very shelfworn 1st edition reading copy. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7039 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jane Lane
Title: Farewell to the White Cockade
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Frederick Muller, London, 1961. Binding sound, front fly cut out, foxing on endpapers and fore-edge, otherwise good. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7041 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Enid Blyton illustrated by Joyce Mercer, Rosalind M. Turvey
Title: Mister Meddle's Mischief
Description: Book is VG in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Ninth edition, Newnes, London, 1952. Binding tight, boards clean, pages clean. Wrapper corner chipped, torn and very edgeworn, you were warned, though there is no text or picture missing - unclipped. Owner gift inscription on fly. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7043 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Donald Stuart
Title: The Shadow
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, Wright and Brown, London, Binding sound, covers very shelfworn ,splashed and a little grubby. Missing flyleaf and grubby ex-lib pastedowns, OK inside. 252pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7046 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Joseph Mac Anthony
Title: The Setanta Operation
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Grafton Books, London, 1991. Edition line 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, original paperback edition. Excellent shiny with no spine creases and only minor creases on back cover. Super clean inside. Size 12mo ISBN: 0586210377 keywords: IRA
Please
quote our
book No:
7054 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Leo Giroux. Jr
Title: Dark Ashram
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Grafton Books, London, 1990. Excellent first edition original paperback copy, tight and clean, no spine creases, minimal edge rubbing of covers. Size 12mo ISBN: 0586205292
Please
quote our
book No:
7056 Price: £ 23.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:04

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web