The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Donald S. McLaren
Title: Towards the Conquest of Vitamin A Disorders
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Sight and Life, Basel, Switzerland, 1999. N.B. This book is available new from sightandlife dot org, we think possibly free. This copy being offered is an AUTHOR SIGNED copy, with gift inscription. Many colour photo-plates 144pp. Size 4to keywords: Vitamin A Deficiency Blindness 3906412024
Please
quote our
book No:
7101 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: The Fine Art Society
Title: The McTaggarts and Other Artist Families
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, The fine Art Society, Edinburgh, 1989. An excellent condition exhibition catalogue of the 1989 Edinburgh Festival exhibition of works by Scottish Artist families McTaggart, Bone, Cameron, Lauder, Lorimer, Nasmyth, Nicholson, Paterson, Paton, Patrick, Peploe, Anne Redpath, Alexander Runciman, etc. Many full page colour reproductions at rear, and a good dates biography of each artist family. 48pp. Size 8vo keywords: Edinburgh Festival Exhibition Catalogue McTaggart Bone Cameron Lauder Lorimer Nasmyth Nicholson Paterson Paton Patrick Peploe Anne Redpath Alexander Runciman Scottish Artist Families
Please
quote our
book No:
7102 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: The Fine Art Society
Title: The McTaggarts and Other Artist Families
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, The fine Art Society, Edinburgh, 1989. An excellent condition exhibition catalogue of the 1989 Edinburgh Festival exhibition of works by Scottish Artist families McTaggart, Bone, Cameron, Lauder, Lorimer, Nasmyth, Nicholson, Paterson, Paton, Patrick, Peploe, Anne Redpath, Alexander Runciman, etc. Many full page colour reproductions at rear, and a good dates biography of each artist family. 48pp. Size 8vo keywords: Edinburgh Festival Exhibition Catalogue McTaggart Bone Cameron Lauder Lorimer Nasmyth Nicholson Paterson Paton Patrick Peploe Anne Redpath Alexander Runciman Scottish Artist Families
Please
quote our
book No:
7103 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: The Fine Art Society
Title: The McTaggarts and Other Artist Families
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, The fine Art Society, Edinburgh, 1989. An excellent condition exhibition catalogue of the 1989 Edinburgh Festival exhibition of works by Scottish Artist families McTaggart, Bone, Cameron, Lauder, Lorimer, Nasmyth, Nicholson, Paterson, Paton, Patrick, Peploe, Anne Redpath, Alexander Runciman, etc. Many full page colour reproductions at rear, and a good dates biography of each artist family. 48pp. Size 8vo keywords: Edinburgh Festival Exhibition Catalogue McTaggart Bone Cameron Lauder Lorimer Nasmyth Nicholson Paterson Paton Patrick Peploe Anne Redpath Alexander Runciman Scottish Artist Families
Please
quote our
book No:
7104 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: The Fine Art Society
Title: The McTaggarts and Other Artist Families
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, The fine Art Society, Edinburgh, 1989. An excellent condition exhibition catalogue of the 1989 Edinburgh Festival exhibition of works by Scottish Artist families McTaggart, Bone, Cameron, Lauder, Lorimer, Nasmyth, Nicholson, Paterson, Paton, Patrick, Peploe, Anne Redpath, Alexander Runciman, etc. Many full page colour reproductions at rear, and a good dates biography of each artist family. 48pp. Size 8vo keywords: Edinburgh Festival Exhibition Catalogue McTaggart Bone Cameron Lauder Lorimer Nasmyth Nicholson Paterson Paton Patrick Peploe Anne Redpath Alexander Runciman Scottish Artist Families
Please
quote our
book No:
7105 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: The Fine Art Society
Title: The McTaggarts and Other Artist Families
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, The fine Art Society, Edinburgh, 1989. An excellent condition exhibition catalogue of the 1989 Edinburgh Festival exhibition of works by Scottish Artist families McTaggart, Bone, Cameron, Lauder, Lorimer, Nasmyth, Nicholson, Paterson, Paton, Patrick, Peploe, Anne Redpath, Alexander Runciman, etc. Many full page colour reproductions at rear, and a good dates biography of each artist family. 48pp. Size 8vo keywords: Edinburgh Festival Exhibition Catalogue McTaggart Bone Cameron Lauder Lorimer Nasmyth Nicholson Paterson Paton Patrick Peploe Anne Redpath Alexander Runciman Scottish Artist Families
Please
quote our
book No:
7106 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: The Fine Art Society
Title: The McTaggarts and Other Artist Families
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, The fine Art Society, Edinburgh, 1989. An excellent condition exhibition catalogue of the 1989 Edinburgh Festival exhibition of works by Scottish Artist families McTaggart, Bone, Cameron, Lauder, Lorimer, Nasmyth, Nicholson, Paterson, Paton, Patrick, Peploe, Anne Redpath, Alexander Runciman, etc. Many full page colour reproductions at rear, and a good dates biography of each artist family. 48pp. Size 8vo keywords: Edinburgh Festival Exhibition Catalogue McTaggart Bone Cameron Lauder Lorimer Nasmyth Nicholson Paterson Paton Patrick Peploe Anne Redpath Alexander Runciman Scottish Artist Families
Please
quote our
book No:
7107 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: The Fine Art Society
Title: The McTaggarts and Other Artist Families
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, The fine Art Society, Edinburgh, 1989. An excellent condition exhibition catalogue of the 1989 Edinburgh Festival exhibition of works by Scottish Artist families McTaggart, Bone, Cameron, Lauder, Lorimer, Nasmyth, Nicholson, Paterson, Paton, Patrick, Peploe, Anne Redpath, Alexander Runciman, etc. Many full page colour reproductions at rear, and a good dates biography of each artist family. 48pp. Size 8vo keywords: Edinburgh Festival Exhibition Catalogue McTaggart Bone Cameron Lauder Lorimer Nasmyth Nicholson Paterson Paton Patrick Peploe Anne Redpath Alexander Runciman Scottish Artist Families
Please
quote our
book No:
7108 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Y. Tazima, Editor
Title: The Silkworm: An Important Laboratory Tool
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Kodansha, Tokyo, 1978. A clean and tightly bound copy, blue dust wrapper mildly rubbed on surface and worn at spine-top. A highly technical collection of scientific papers regarding rearing and care as well as laboratory genetic experiments with these creatures. Many diags and some photos. 307pp. Size 8vo keywords: Silkworm Bombyx Mori developmental physiology endocrinology toxicological testing
Please
quote our
book No:
7110 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sydney E. Harrison
Title: Handbook to the Bowes Museum, Barnard Castle
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Dresser & Sons, Darlington, Nice pamphlet circa 50's/60's with a full history of the museum and her collections including many photoplates. 47pp. Size 12mo keywords: Bowes Museum Darlington
Please
quote our
book No:
7112 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:06

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web