The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Alex Cieger, Solomon Kadis, Samuel J. Ajl
Title: Microbial Toxins Volume VI: Fungal Toxins
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Academic Press, New York, 1971. Excellent condition non library copy which the owner has thoughfully protected in clear cellophane, hence the wrapper is clean with only minor corner nicks. Clean and tight inside with many diags and photo-plates on coated paper. 563pp. Size 4to keywords: Fungal Microbial Toxins
Please
quote our
book No:
7113 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alex Cieger, Solomon Kadis, Samuel J. Ajl
Title: Microbial Toxins Volume VII: Algal and Fungal Toxins
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Academic Press, New York, 1971. Excellent condition non library copy which the owner has thoughfully protected in clear cellophane, hence the wrapper is clean with only minor corner nicks. Clean and tight inside with many diags and photo-plates on coated paper. 401pp. Size 4to keywords: Algal Fungal Microbial Toxins
Please
quote our
book No:
7114 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alex Cieger, Solomon Kadis, Samuel J. Ajl
Title: Microbial Toxins Volume VIII: Fungal Toxins
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Academic Press, New York, 1972. Excellent condition non library copy which the owner has thoughfully protected in clear cellophane, hence the wrapper is clean with only minor corner nicks. Clean and tight inside with many diags and photo-plates on coated paper. 400pp. Size 4to keywords: Fungal Microbial Toxins
Please
quote our
book No:
7115 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dan O'Brien
Title: Spirit of the Hills
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Fontana, London, 1989. Excellent condition no spine creases. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006176526
Please
quote our
book No:
7119 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: W. Percival Westell illustrated by Newall
Title: The Circling Year Part III: Rambles in Autumn
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, Nelson, London, 1918. An acceptable copy, generally clean and binding sound, paper covered boards bowed out and dull, cornerworn, butterfly tipped-on circular plate still pleasing. Blue spine cloth wrinkly and cornerworn but no fraying or weakness. 6 tipped in plates as called for. Size 4to keywords: Nature Birds
Please
quote our
book No:
7120 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hermina Black
Title: Moon Over Morocco
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second edition, White Lion Publishers, London, 1973. Re-issue hardback of 1950's original. Clean and tight with bright red boards, wrapper is tear free and fits well, minor edge rubbing and creasing, unclipped. Size 12mo ISBN: 0856174513
Please
quote our
book No:
7125 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Christine Marion Fraser
Title: Wild is the Day
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Pictorial Cover binding, First Edition thus, Severn House, London, 1996. An average ex-library copy in library binding with strong spine lean. Wrapper a bit loose but no tears. Doesn't say large print but the print is actually quite big. Smells slightly of soap, but an overall nice copy, scarce in hardback. Size 8vo ISBN: 0727849433
Please
quote our
book No:
7126 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Catharine Hartley
Title: To the Poles (Without a Beard)
Description: Book is As New in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Simon & Schuster, London, 2002. Shiny minty copy with slight knock on front board bottom edge. Size 8vo ISBN: 074323152X keywords: Polar Travel exploration Arctic Antarctica
Please
quote our
book No:
7128 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Marcel Achard
Title: Histoires D'Amour: Voulez-vous jouer avec moa? + Malborough's s'en va-t-en guerre + Jean de la lune + Le Corsaire
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. yellow cloth binding, First Edition, La Table Ronde, Paris, 1959. Etat Bon. A very nice clean and tight copy of this 4-in-1, first edition thus. Glassine wrapper has a few chips but is still servicable and has kept the book cloth vividly clean. Two small marks at spine ends. Free of owner markings. Humorous laid on noir-et-blanc cartoon drawing. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7131 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Francesco Maria Zanotti, Padre Girolamo Tornielli, Gio Bartolommeo Casaregi, Padre Giovambatista Cotta, Eustachio Manfredi, Giambatista e Faustina Zappi, Francesco Redi, etc.
Title: Raccolta di Celebri Poeti Italiani del Secolo XVIII, in VIII Volumi
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Marbled boards binding, La Societa Tipografica, In Nizza, 1780. An excellent eight volume set of Italian Poets of the eigteenth century. These carry publication dates between 1775 and 1782. They appear to be a number of separate volumes bound into a set, as the pagination is complex, with two or three separate page runs per book. There are approximately 400 pages per volume. The paper type is typical of late 1700's, with low acid content and not much yellowing. The binding is later, bur still fairly old, possibly 1900, with grey marbled paper covered boards and red leather spine labels titled in gilt. This set is from the personal library of the late Professor Carl Paul Barbier, and it is likely that the books were bound on the instruction of one of his ancestors, as this collection was built up over a very long time. There are simply too many poets to list, but include Francesco Maria Zanotti, Padre Girolamo Tornielli, Gio Bartolommeo Casaregi, Padre Giovambatista Cotta, Eustachio Manfredi, Giambatista e Faustina Zappi, Francesco Redi, etc. The books are in excellent condition, bindings tight and harldy any cover wear. One corner is missing a small chip, there is a narrow water stain at the base of one of the text blocks, and the spine labels are all complete with gilt showing clearly if a little faded. Raccolta di celebri poeti Italiani del secolo tomo che contiene poetiche traduzioni del dottor pietro rossi di Francesco Campana di locresio e dell abate Francesco Rezzano. Lamentazioni di Geremia i sette salmi penitenziali e il cantico di mose tradotti verso Toscano Size 16mo keywords: Italian Poetry 18th eighteenth century del secolo xviii
Please
quote our
book No:
7136 Price: £ 195.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:08

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web