You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Humbert Wolfe; Heinrich Heine
Title:
Selected Writings of Heine; translated with a preface by Humbert Wolfe (orig pub as Portrait of Heine)
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Thus,
John Lane the Bodley Head, London, 1935. Clean and tight with no shelfwear, fiant cupring mark on front panel. Green waxy cloth with birght gilt on spine. Weekend library series 205pp + adverts.
Size 16mo
Please quote our book No:
7138
Price:
£ 9.50
ask about this book
Author:
Jean Plaidy
Title:
The Queen and Lord M
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Robert Hale, London, 1973. Excellent clean tight copy with shiny unclipped wrapper which has a few minor edge nicks and a spot or two, displays well. Free of ownermarks.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0709132387
Please quote our book No:
7140
Price:
£ 6.50
ask about this book
Author:
Jean Plaidyillustrated by Philip Gough (wrapper)
Title:
The Prince and the Quakeress
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Robert Hale, London, 1968. Sound copy with no shelfwear, displays well. Foxed along very top edge and slightly on fore-edge, and faintly musty and edge yellowed. Wrapper is shiny and unclipped, taped to the book in two places on the front and back paste-downs. lamination has slightly separated along the front spine crease, but has not ripped. Ownername on front inner flap. With dust jacket art by Philip Gough and text illustrations by Biro.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0709103816 keywords: england, english, history
Please quote our book No:
7146
Price:
£ 6.50
ask about this book
Author:
Jean Plaidyillustrated by Philip Gough (wrapper)
Title:
The Third George
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Robert Hale, London, 1969. Sound copy with no shelfwear, displays well. Foxed along very top edge and slightly on fore-edge, and faintly musty and edge yellowed. Wrapper is shiny and unclipped, minor rubbing at spine top, fits snugly. Free of ownermarks. With dust jacket art by Philip Gough and text illustrations by Biro.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0709107285 keywords: england, english, history
Please quote our book No:
7147
Price:
£ 6.50
ask about this book
Author:
Christopher Isherwood (Naomi Mitchison bookplate)
Title:
Down There on a Visit
Description:
Book is Good in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Methuen, London, 1962. Bookplate on flyleaf, from the private library of author Naomi Mitchson. A sound copy with minor shelfwear and generally clean though rather musty smelling. The wrapper is generally very edgeworn and yellowed, not priceclipped.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7152
Price:
£ 6.50
ask about this book
Author:
Arnold Haskell
Title:
Diaghileff: His Artistic and Private Life
Description:
Book is Good in Fair dust jacket. green cloth binding, Reprint,
Victor Gollancz, London, 1947. A sound copy, slightly musty inside, nice b&w photo section. Wrapper chipped and edgeworn, essentially complete.
Size 12mo keywords: Diaghileff Nijinsky
Please quote our book No:
7153
Price:
£ 4.50
ask about this book
Author:
Crispin Aubrey, Danielle Grunberg, Nicholas Hildyard
Title:
Nuclear Power - Shut it Down! : An information pack on Nuclear Power and the Alternatives VOLUME 2 only: New Energy Strategies
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Soft Cover binding, First Edition,
The Ecologist, London, 1990. An informative. positive and forward looking set of articles written in the late 1980's time frame but even more relevant today as renewable energy gathers pace and nuclear power acquires lame duck status. This is Volume two only, which focusses on positive and forward looking renewable energy strategies, the gloom and despair of Nuclear issues is covered to Volume 1. This is pages 479 to 822, although the contents for both volumes are included at the beginning, so its meant to be stand-alone.
Size 4to keywords: Nuclear Power alternative energy green issues wind wave solar tidal power
Please quote our book No:
7167
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alexander Gammie
Title:
Duncan Main of Hangchow
Description:
Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Pickering & Inglis, London & Edinburgh, 1935. No date, but probably mid thirties. A sound and internally clean copy, in royal blue cloth boards which have dulled on the spine with several small spots and general edge rubbing. Free of ownermarks, minor foxing spots on fore edge. All plates appear to be present, photo portrait frontis. 159pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
7170
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Parker Gillmore ("Ubique")
Title:
Leaves from a Sportsman's Diary
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
W. H. Allen, London, 1893. Generally sound with no hinge cracking and yellow coated endpapers firmly in place. Pages clean generally on nice paper, one page corner is a bit scrunched and a few have corner folds. Title page has brown offsetting. Covers are well handled with a sheeny patina on the buckram, frayed spine ends, but no weakness. Gilt faded on spine, which also has a one-inch scuff mark. No plates, 341pp plus adverts.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7172
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Miss Read
Title:
Over the Gate
Description:
Book is Good in VG+ dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Michael Joseph, London, 1964. A sound ex-library first edition in library binding, boards bowed, with gilt spine letters and lots of handling grime on page edges. Saving feature is an excellent clean wrapper, unclipped, which has been sleeved from new, and is removable, without tape marks on the paper.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland