The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Frank J. Carleton
Title: Practical Foot Orthopedics
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, College Offset Press, Philadelphia, 1951. Excellent condition copy, clean and tight, faded gilt titling on spine and front. Many diags and photos in text. Ownername on inside pastedown. 343pp Size 8vo keywords: PODIATRY PODIATRICS CHIROPODY FOOT ORTHOPEDICS
Please
quote our
book No:
7236 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Emil D. W. Hauser
Title: Diseases of the Foot
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition, W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1950. A very shelfworn and shaky ex-library copy, with stamps and stickers, but still a servicable reference copy. Many photos in text. 415pp. Size 8vo keywords: PODIATRY PODIATRICS CHIROPODY FOOT ORTHOPEDICS
Please
quote our
book No:
7237 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Patrick DeMoon, O. A. Mercado
Title: A Manual of Hospital Podiatry
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, The National Academy of Hospital Podiatry, Chicago, 1974. Clean and tightly bound with minor edge knocks and fore-edge freckles. Many photos, no date, poss 1974. Owner sticker on inner pastedown. 141pp keywords: Podiatry Podiatrics
Please
quote our
book No:
7238 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Donald Hunter & R. R. Bomford
Title: Hutchinson's Clinical Methods
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Fourteenth edition, Cassell, London, 1964. Excellent clean tight unfaded copy, minor corner rubbing, ownername on niside pastedown. New material added in 1963. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7241 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. Roland Leeson, Thomas S. Leeson, Anthony A. Paparo
Title: Textbook of Histology, together with Atlas of Histology
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1985. This pair of volumes are described as companion volumes. The Textbook is clean and tightly bound, free of wear with minor crease in front hinge. Many photoplates in b&w. 597pp. The atlas is full of colour plates, in excellent condition free of flaws, 321pp. (this latter is ISBN 0721612024) Size 4to ISBN: 0721612016 keywords: histology 0721612024
Please
quote our
book No:
7250 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Joseph Freidin, Vernon Marshall
Title: Illustrated Guide to Surgical Practice
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial Cover paperback binding, First Edition, Churchill Livingstone, New York, 1984. Excellent clean tight first printing with many drawings in text. 241pp. Size 4to ISBN: 0443026289 keywords: surgery
Please
quote our
book No:
7252 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. M. Katz, editor. [multiple papers]
Title: Disorders of Cardiac Rhythm Focus on Disopyramide
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, ADIS Press, Aukland, 1986. Excellent clean tight copy, some diags in text. A collection of papers by many contributors. 181pp. Size 4to keywords: Cardiology 0864710194
Please
quote our
book No:
7253 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Katherine M. G. Adam, James Paul, Viqar Zaman
Title: Medical and Veterinary Protozoology
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Churchill Livingstone, Edinburgh & London, 1971. Excellent clean tight copy, with slightly creased wrapper, which has a map sketched on the inside surface. Size 4to ISBN: 0443007640 keywords: Protozoa parasitology
Please
quote our
book No:
7254 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Benjamin G. Covino, Helen G. Vassallo
Title: Local Anesthetics, Mechanisms of Action and Clinical Use
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Grune & Stratton, New York, 1976. Excellent clean tight copy with bright metallic lettering on clean wear free cloth. Many diags in text. 173pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0808909185 keywords: anesthesia anaesthesia
Please
quote our
book No:
7266 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. E. Wallis
Title: Practical Pharmacognosy
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition, J. & A. Churchill Ltd, London, 1931. Clean and sound copy, minor shelfwear, owner name on pastedown. Many diags in text. 198pp + index. Size 8vo keywords: Pharmacognosy
Please
quote our
book No:
7272 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:12

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web