The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: John Barclay
Title: Southall's Organic Materia Medica, being a handbook treating of some of the more important of the animal and vegetable drugs made use of in medicine, including the whole of those contained in the British Pharmacopoeia
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, sixth edition, J. & A. Churchill Ltd, London, 1900. Cloth generally shelfworn and frayed at the spine ends. A well used copy with numerous smudges in text, pencil annotations, split endpapers and relaxed hinges. Brown coated endpapers. Paper yellowed. Gilt on front board has faded, spine titling unreadable. No looker, but a servicable reference copy. 340pp. Size 8vo keywords: Materia Medica
Please
quote our
book No:
7275 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lionel Fry, P. P. Seah
Title: Immunological Aspects of Skin Diseases
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, MTP Medical and Technical Publishing Co, London, 1974. Excellent clean tight copy in unfaded red imitation leather binding, bright gilt lettering on spine. Many photos and diagrams on glossy paper. 289pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 085200074X keywords: Pemphigus Pemphigoid Dermatitis Herpatiformis Lupus Erythematosus Malignant Melanoma Vasculitis Eczema
Please
quote our
book No:
7277 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. E. Wallis
Title: Practical Pharmacognosy
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition, J. & A. Churchill Ltd, London, 1931. Generally shelfworn and dull copy. Sound and reasonable inside, ownername on fly. Many diags in text. 198pp + index. Size 8vo keywords: Pharmacognosy
Please
quote our
book No:
7278 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Howard T. Kearney
Title: Materia Medica Therapeutics and Pharmacy
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, second edition, Chiropody Record Publishing Co, Chicago, 1946. Clean and tight copy, no shlefwear, titling faded on spine. Pages yellowed. This is a materia medica prepared specially for students of chiropody, though we're not sure what special information it contains. 494pp. Size 8vo keywords: chiropody
Please
quote our
book No:
7280 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Zachary Cope
Title: Some Principles of Minor Surgery
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, London, 1929. Sound and tight copy, sunfade on spine, bright gilt titling and black embossed lettering on front board. Minor wax spots at top of panel. Ownername on fly. Many line drawings in text, and triple clear overlay in one place to demonstrate the layers of the hand in surgery. 159pp. Size 8vo keywords: Surgery Minor Hand
Please
quote our
book No:
7281 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur M. Master
Title: The Electrocardiogram and X-Ray Configuration of the Heart
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition, Henry Kimpton, London, 1942. Sound copy, with moderate shelfwear, gilt clear on spine, second edition revised and thoroughly enlarged. Mostly combined ECG/X-Ray pairs, well laid out. 404pp. Size 4to keywords: Cardiology
Please
quote our
book No:
7289 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Roger A. Mann, Editor
Title: DuVries' Surgery of the Foot
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Mustard cloth binding, Fourth Edition, C. V. Moseby Co, Saint Louis, 1978. Excellent clean tight copy, some loss of gilt on front panel o/w free of wear. Ownername on pastedown. Many photos on coated stock. 624pp. Size 4to ISBN: 0801623332 keywords: chiropody podiatry
Please
quote our
book No:
7291 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Steven J. Berlin
Title: Soft Somatic Tumours of the Foot: Diagnosis and Surgical Treatment
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Futura Publishing Company, New York, 1976. Excellent condition copy, clean and tight and free of wear, bright gilt titling on covers. Ownername on inside pastedown. Many diags and photos in text, 347pp. Size 8vo keywords: PODIATRY PODIATRICS 0879930594
Please
quote our
book No:
7294 Price: £ 18.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert L. Richards
Title: The Peripheral Circulation in Health and Disease
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, E. & S. Livingstone, Edinburgh, 1946. Excellent clean tight copy, with many photos and diags on coated paper. Minor corner rubbing. 153pp. Size 4to keywords: Peripheral vascualr disease
Please
quote our
book No:
7296 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. W. Lucas
Title: Practical Pharmacy
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, second edition, J. & A. Churchill Ltd, London, 1908. Sound and tight copy, with professionally replaced endpapers. Moderate shelfwear, no fraying of cloth. Paper yellowed with many photos and diagrams, nice period feel to them. 423pp. Size 4to keywords: pharmacy
Please
quote our
book No:
7300 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:13

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web