You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
A. M. Katz, editor. [multiple papers]
Title:
Disorders of Cardiac Rhythm Focus on Disopyramide
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition,
ADIS Press, Aukland, 1986. Excellent clean tight copy, some diags in text. A collection of papers by many contributors. 181pp.
Size 4to keywords: Cardiology 0864710194
Please quote our book No:
7303
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Thomas Lewis
Title:
Vascular Disorders of the Limbs
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, second edition,
Macmillan, London, 1946. Sound and tight copy, with moderate shelf-rubbing. Top quarter of flyleaf has been cut away to remove ownername, new ownername underneath and owner sticker on pastedown. Foxing on fore-edge and single ink annotation. 118pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Vascular Disease peripheral
Please quote our book No:
7306
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
D. W. C. Northfield, Douglas McAlpine, V. Zachary Cope, T. Holmes Sellors, A. B. Wallace
Title:
Special Surgery in Wartime
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1940. Sound and tight copy, with rear flyleaf torn out, foxing on last page and occasionally throughout. Ownername on front pastedown. 74pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
7307
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dennis C. Deuchar
Title:
Clinical Phonocardiography
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition,
The English Universities Press, London, 1964. Clean and tight copy, minor corner rubbing, boards clean and straight, ownername on pastedown. Many line ills in text. 144pp.
Size 8vo keywords: cardiology
Please quote our book No:
7309
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
George Bankoff
Title:
The Practice of Local Anaesthesia
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, third edition,
Staples Press, London, 1948. Clean and tight copy, boards clean and straight, many photos and ills in text. 290pp.
Size 8vo keywords: anesthesia anaesthesia
Please quote our book No:
7312
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
G. D. Wasley
Title:
Clinical Laboratory Techniques
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition,
Baillière Tindall, London, 1973. Clean and tight copy, boards straight with minor wear and two small biro marks. Many photos and ills in text. 200pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0702004227
Please quote our book No:
7313
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
George Edward Trease, William Charles Evans
Title:
A Text-Book of Pharmacognosy
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, Ninth edition,
Baillière Tindall and Cassell, London, 1966. Clean tight copy, owner name on pastedown. Boards have been neatly covered in librafilm. Many photos and diags in text. Noticably different from both earlier and later editons we have. 821pp.
Size 8vo keywords: pharmacognosy
Please quote our book No:
7314
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh
Title:
A Colour Atlas of Demonstrations in Surgical Pathology: Volume 2 only; Head and Neck, Endocrine System, Breast, Skin
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition,
Wolfe Medical Publications, Ipswich, 1986. Stand-alone single volume in a series of at least five. Excellent clean tight and straight copy, an impressive book with colour laminated boards and colour high quality plates throughout on coated stock. Small thumb-nick in rear hinge half way up in the crease, not too noticable. 440pp.
Size Folio ISBN: 0723407908 keywords: endocrinology dermatology
Please quote our book No:
7315
Price:
£ 16.00
ask about this book
Author:
A. Cecil Cyrus
Title:
A Clinical and Pathological Atlas; The Records of a Surgeon in St Vincent, The West Indies
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Dr A. Cecil Cyrus, St Vincent, The West Indies, 1989. A self-published and remarkable work, large folio size profusely illustrated with high quality colour photographs, amassed over 25 years of experience as a general surgeon in St Vincent Hospital, the West Indies. Featuring pictures and short notes on many specific case histories, this book rivals anything the mainsteam medical publishers have produced. 263pp.
Size Folio keywords: pathology general surgeon island medicine
Please quote our book No:
7317
Price:
£ 30.00
ask about this book
Author:
Geoffrey Kibby
Title:
Colour Atlas of Mushrooms and Toadstools
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition,
Cathay Books, London, 1977. Excellent clean tight straight copy. No wrapper, many colour plates throughout. Minor corner rubbing.
Size Folio keywords: fungi mushrooms Toadstools 0904644928
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland