The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Gerald J. Tortora
Title: Principles of Human Anatomy
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, Fifth edition, HarperCollins, London, 1989. Excellent clean tight copy full of colour diagrams and excercise quizzes. 769pp + appendices. Size Folio ISBN: 0060466855 keywords: anatomy physiology
Please
quote our
book No:
7319 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Evans
Title: An Introduction to Calligraphy
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint, The Apple Press, London, 1991. Excellent clean tight copy, full of b&w and colour calligraphy examples and photos. 128pp. Size 4to ISBN: 1850761000 keywords: calligraphy
Please
quote our
book No:
7322 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Leonard Hymes
Title: Forefoot Minimum Incision Surgery in Podiatric Medicine
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Futura Publishing Company, New York, 1977. Excellent condition copy, clean and tight and free of wear, bright gilt titling on covers. Ownername on inside pastedown. Many diags and photos in text, 263pp. Size 8vo keywords: PODIATRY PODIATRICS 0879930942
Please
quote our
book No:
7326 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: American College of Foot Surgeons
Title: Complications in Foot Surgery; prevention and management
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial Cloth binding, First Edition, The Williams and Wilkins Company, Baltimore, 1976. Excellent clean tight copy, minor corner rubbing, many photos and ills throughout. 235pp. Size 4to keywords: podiatry Chiropody 068300106X
Please
quote our
book No:
7327 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bible Data Bank of the Centre Informatique et Bible (Abbey of Maredsous
Title: A Concordance to the Apocrypha/Deuterocanonical Books of the Revised Standard Edition
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, William B. Erdmans/Collins, Denee, Belgium, 1983. Excellent clean tight copy, in english despite Begian origin. 479pp. Size 4to keywords: Apocrypha Deuterocanonical Books
Please
quote our
book No:
7331 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: Captain W. E. Johns illustrated by Howard Leigh and Alfred Sindall
Title: Biggles Sees it Through
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, Oxford University Press, London, 1941. Generally clean and sound copy, with minimal shelf-rubbing, one or two minor finger smudges on the covers and general light edge patina. Art deco plane and pyramid picture between front panel titling, same but shot down and falling on spine. No wrapper, but covers not much faded. Some freckling on endpapers, ownername on fly dated 1942, insides OK with the odd mark and light corner crease. The frontispiece called for in the illustration list is missing, all other line drawing plates present. There is no sign it was forcibly removed, but these plates can just fall out. The thickness of this book cover to cover is 33mm, if that tells you anything about the edition, as we believe the 1941 printing was thinned down at some point. At 254pp the paper feels reasonably thick in this book, but there may be an even thicker version, we have no way of knowing. This is a nice copy, paper cream coloured not yellowed, the price reflects the missing frontis. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7340 Price: £ 70.00 ask about
this book

Author: Captain W. E. Johns illustrated by Howard Leigh and Martin Tyas
Title: Biggles Goes to War
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, Reprint, Oxford University Press, London, 1942. Numerous flaws. Title page has chafing and tearing right along the author name, also many spots and smudges. Page 15/16 loose and worn. Covers generally shelfworn and grubby ,with numerous fingermarks and a stain at spine base. Not fraying or weak though. Colour frontis present, rest of book generally OK with no foxing or such. Ownername on fly dated 1943. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7341 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Captain W. E. Johns illustrated by Howard Leigh and Jack Nicolle
Title: Biggles Flies South
Description: Book is VG+ in Poor dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint, Oxford University Press, London, 1941. Excellent clean tight copy, in wear-free, unfaded blue cloth, reprinted 1941 with pyramid line drawing on front panel as well as glosy crisp black titling. The wrapper is a complete wreck, but at least it has kept the book nice. Both inner flaps have separated, and the spine panel is missing completely, the front panel (flying jacket wrapper with blue/yellow skyfade) has a big chip at the top and sellotape mark at spine. Still, its better than nothing. The colour frontis was loose, we have tipped it back in. It has minor staining near the edges, not too noticable. The rest of the insides are clean and nice. Thick book. 255pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7342 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

Author: Captain W. E. Johns illustrated by Leslie Stead
Title: Biggles' Chinese Puzzle and other Biggles Adventures
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd edition, Brockhampton Press, London, 1958. Internally clean and tight, with 6 colour plates as called for. Boards have minor splashes and edge rubbing. Free of ownermarks. Wrapper edgeworn and corner torn with numerous surface creases, but whole and unclipped. Just good and no more. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7347 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: The British and Foreign Bible Society
Title: The Holy Scriptures of the Old Testament: Hebrew and English
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, The British and Foreign Bible Society, London, 1961. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, with bright gilt tiling on unfaded spine. 1384pp. Size 8vo keywords: Bible Hebrew Scriptures
Please
quote our
book No:
7351 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:16

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web