You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Herschel H. Hobbs
Title:
Preaching Values from the Papyri
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, Michigan, 1964. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, with bright gilt tiling on unfaded spine. 123pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Bible greek Scriptures
Please quote our book No:
7357
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Thomas Anderson Henry
Title:
The Plant Alkaloids
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, third edition,
J. & A. Churchill Ltd, London, 1939. Sound, clean and tight copy, pages yellowed, many molecule diags. Clear gilt on spine, unfaded with minor corner rubbing. Covers Pyridine Group Tropane Group; Lupinane Group; Quinoline Group; Phenanthridine Group; Quinoline Group; Indole Group; Pyrrolidine Group; Quinazoline Group; Glyoxaline Group; Alkaloidal Amines. 689pp plus adverts.
Size 8vo keywords: Pyridine Group Tropane Group; Lupinane Group; Quinoline Group; Phenanthridine Group; Quinoline Group; Indole Group; Pyrrolidine Group; Quinazoline Group; Glyoxaline Group; Alkaloidal Amines; Alkaloids
Please quote our book No:
7364
Price:
£ 18.00
ask about this book
Author:
Reuben H. Gross, E. K. Burnett
Title:
The Practice of Podiatry
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition,
Harriman Printing Co, New York, 1933. Clean tight copy, minor shelf rubbing and a few freckles on the endpapers. Ownername on pastedown, gift inscription on fly. Many photos. 451pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Podiatry Chiropody
Please quote our book No:
7367
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
James R. Jude & James O. Elam
Title:
Fundamentals of Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
F. A. Davis, Philadelphia, 1965. Excellent clean tight slim volume, many drawings in text. 155pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Cardiology Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation
Please quote our book No:
7373
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Bryan O. Scott
Title:
The Principles and Practice of Electrotherapy and Actinotherapy
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
William Heinemann, London, 1959. Sound clean and tight copy, with many photos and diags. Minor freckles on endpapers 314pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Electrotherapy light therapy Actinotherapy
Please quote our book No:
7374
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
G. C. Ainsworth
Title:
Medical Mycology, an Introduction to its Problems
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition,
Isaac Pitman, London, 1952. Excellent clean tight copy. Spine very faded and minor rubbing to covers. Slim volume, 105pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Medical Mycology
Please quote our book No:
7377
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. Bronte Gatenby, E. V. Cowdry
Title:
Bolles Lee's Micrometrist's Vade-Mecum; A handbook of the methods of microscopic anatomy
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Ninth edition,
J. & A. Churchill Ltd, London, 1928. Sound and generally clean copy. Much info on lab chemistry. Front endpaper replaced which has nearly cured front hinge shakiness. Mnior wear at spine ends, gilt bright on unfaded spine. 710pp + adverts.
Size 8vo keywords: microscopy
Please quote our book No:
7391
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
August Ruthmsnn
Title:
Methods in Cell Research
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
G. Bell & Sons, London, 1970. Clean tight first english translation by author of worlk which originally appeared in 1966. Many photos and diags on glossy paper. 368pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 071351535X keywords: microscopy
Please quote our book No:
7392
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Charles A. Hall, E. F. Linssen
Title:
How to Use the Microscope: A Guide for the Novice
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, sixth edition,
A. & C. Black, London, 1973. Excellent clean ttight copy, brought up to date but broadly similar to the 1912 original. Many b&w photoplates and diags in text. 80pp.
Size 12mo keywords: microscopy
Please quote our book No:
7398
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
O. Kuznetsova; translated by Edith Bone
Title:
Ther Enemy Under the Microscope; a story of the life of Pasteur
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1948. Clean tight copy with colour frontis. Minor crease in front board. Drawings in text. Hutchinson's books for young people, historical series. 256pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Louis Pasteur
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland