You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
George R. Preedy (Marjorie Bowen)
Title:
The Fourth Chamber
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1944. A sound copy, with general dullness and handling patina on the boards, one crack in the gutter inside. Paper clean enough, free of ownermarks, a better than reading copy.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7407
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ben Okri
Title:
Astonishing the Gods
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd Impression,
Phoenix, London, 1995. Signed by author on title page, an impressive if undecipherable signature. Book excellent condition, wrapper free of tears or creases, much surface rubbing.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
7408
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Frank R. Stockton
Title:
Buccaneers and Pirates of Our Coasts
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Thus,
Macmillan, London, 1898. Clean and tight copy, first Macmillan edition, though the copyright pages mention Copyright 1897-1898 by the Century co. Original edition of a book which re-surfaced in the sixties. B&W plates, frontis with tissue guard intact. Minor shelfwear on red boards, gilt faded on spine but clear. Spine slightly faded. Occasional freckle inside but paper nice overall. 325pp.
Size 8vo keywords: pirates piracy
Please quote our book No:
7415
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Thomas Bewick
Title:
My Life
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Thus,
The Folio Society, London, 1981. Clean tight copy, no slipcase, with bright gilt keyline on boards where they join the spine. Free of ownermarks. small spot on front panel but otherwise pretty crisp. Tissue wrapper has kept the book nice, but is now rather chipped and spoiled.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
7423
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Neil M. Gunn
Title:
The Lost Glen
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Thus,
Richard Drew, Glasgow, 1985. Excellent clean tight copy in colour protected wrapper. Minor rubbing at base, wrapper un-priceclipped.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0862671396
Please quote our book No:
7428
Price:
£ 16.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dr Ian Grimble (Neil M. Gunn interest)
Title:
Neil M. Gunn Memorial Lecture
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Peglet Press, Ampthill, 1992. Pamphlet of text of the 1991 Neil Gunn Memorial Lecture, which was given by Dr Ian Grimble on September 27th 1991, in the Dunbeath communtity centre, Caithness. Sticker mark on cover otherwise pristine. 16pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1897974000
Please quote our book No:
7429
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Joy Hendry (Neil M. Gunn interest)
Title:
Neil M. Gunn Centenary Lecture
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Peglet Press, Ampthill, 1993. Pamphlet of text of the 1991 Neil Gunn Centenary Lecture, which was given by Joy Hendry on November 10th 1991, in Dunbeath, Caithness. The actual centenary was the 8th, which apparently was marked instead by a display of the Aurora Borealis among other festivities. I remember the aurora well that night, unaware it was Neil Gunn's centenary (it was jolly cold!) Sticker mark on cover otherwise pristine. 16pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1897974019
Please quote our book No:
7430
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Neil M. Gunn
Title:
Wild Geese Overhead
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Thus,
W. & R. Chambers, Edinburgh, 1991. Excellent clean tight copy, in shiny colour covers with no spine creases. Minor surface scuffing and other signs of having been carefully read. Re-issue of the 1939 original 341pp.
Size 12mo ISBN: 055022520X
Please quote our book No:
7441
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Walsh, H, Perry Chapman, Halla Belloff, Michael Franken
Title:
Rembrandt by Himself
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Soft Cover binding, First Edition,
Glasgow Art Gallery and Museums Association, Glasgow, 1991. High quality reproductions of many self-portraits with commentaries. Slim book, 48pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 0901557749 keywords: Rembrandt
Please quote our book No:
7444
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jeanne Ramsdale
Title:
Persian Cats and Other Longhairs
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, second edition,
T. F. H. Publications, Neptune City, NJ, 1976. Excellent clean tight copy, shiny pictorial boards, many b&w photos and a glossy colour/b&w photo section. Minor surface rubbing of boards. 288pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0876661797 keywords: Persian Cats Longhair
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland