You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Compton Mackenzie
Title:
Extremes Meet
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Cassell, London, 1928. Excellent clean tight copy. Minor rubbing of boards and minor spine lean. States "First published 1928". Gilt clear on spine.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7448
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Edna Ferber
Title:
Cimarron
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Reprint,
William Heinemann, London, 1931. Clean tight copy, minor foxing near endpapers. Minor rubbing of edges, spine faded slightly with clear black titling. 1931 popular 3/6 edition of the 1930 original. Good paper and cloth. 388pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7449
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Wilbur Smith
Title:
When the Lion Feeds, The Diamond Hunters, Eagle in the Sky, Gold Mine, Shout at the Devil
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Thus,
Book Club Assocaites, London, 1980. Excellent clean tight copy, free of wear or ownermarks, in shiny tear free tight fitting wrapper, with minor surface rubbing and edge folds at the top.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
7460
Price:
£ 9.00
ask about this book
Author:
H. Rider Haggard
Title:
King Solomon's Mines
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint,
Cassell, London, 1952. Clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in edgeworn and cornertorn but servicable unclipped wrapper. Colour frontis. 256pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
7463
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
H. Rider Haggard
Title:
The Wanderer's Necklace
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, Third Impression,
Cassell, London, 1914. Clean tight copy, apart from front hinge cracked inside.Pencil inscription on fly, in shelfrubbed dull orange cloth with clear gilt titling on the moderately faded spine. Only a hint of fraying of cloth a the very corners. Some foxing near endpapers and occasionally throughout, also freckles on fore-edge. Colour frontis with tissue guard intact. A pleasing copy overall.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7465
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Neil M. Gunn
Title:
The Key of the Chest
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG- dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, second edition,
Faber & Faber, London, 1947. Excellent clean tight copy in unfaded straight boards with birght spine gilt. Ink ownername on fly. Wrapper nearly whole, clean and fits OK but very cornertorn and worn, unclipped.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7467
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Neil M. Gunn
Title:
The Silver Bough
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Faber & Faber, London, 1948. Excellent clean tight copy in straight boards with clear spine gilt. One or two sunfade patches around edges. Wrapper has a large chip missing from the spine top, and is very corner and edgeworn. Clean and the front panel displays OK. Publisher priceclipped with new price printed further over.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7468
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Baroness Orczy
Title:
Beau Brocade
Description:
Book is Good in G- dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1953. Sound copy, clean internally, covers have one or two marks, foxing freckles near endpapers. Wrapper is very edgeworn and creased, lots of spots and rubbing, has been repaired internally with draughting tape, still looks reasonable just. Yellowjacket style with colour figure on front.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7470
Price:
£ 4.50
ask about this book
Author:
Gerald B. Webb
Title:
Rene Theophile Hyacinthe Laennec, A Memoir
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Paul B. Hober/ Humphrey Milford, New York, 1928. Clean tight copy, free of shelfwear, spine dull with lettering faded. Ownername on fly, many photoplates. Although published in New York, this copy has an insert over the publisher name from Humphrey Milford at Oxford University Press, England. 146pp + 2pp adv.
Size 12mo keywords: medicine history
Please quote our book No:
7471
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Christine Marion Fraser
Title:
Rhanna at War
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Blond and Briggs, London, 1980. Clean tight copy, map endpapers, in tear free priceclipped wrapper with minor edge crimping and surface indentations. Owner gift inscription on half title.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0856341045
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland